2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Thu Mar 23, 2017 11:24 am

1st - Matt Riddle vs. Katsuyori Shibata - RPW High Stakes ****1/4
2nd - AJ Styles vs. John Cena - WWE Royal Rumble ****1/4
3rd - Shiozaki & Taniguchi vs. Kotoge & Marufuji - NOAH The First Navigation ****1/4
4th - Andrade Cien Almas vs. Roderick Strong - NXT TakeOver: San Antonio ****1/4
5th - Fred Yehi vs. Anthony Henry - Style Battle: S1E1 ****1/4
6th - Bobby Fish vs. Jay Lethal - ROH 16th Anniversary Show ****1/4
7th - Marty Scurll vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - RPW High Stakes ****
8th - Pete Dunne vs. Tyler Bate - WWE United Kingdom Championship Tournament ****
9th - Shiozaki & Taniguchi vs. Kenoh & Kitamiya - NOAH The First Navigation ****
10th - Bobby Fish vs. Adam Cole - ROH Manhattan Mayhem VI ****

11th - #DIY vs. The Revival - NXT ****
12th - Drew Galloway vs. Ricochet - WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup ****
13th - #DIY vs. Authors of Pain - NXT TakeOver: San Antonio ****
14th - Strong BJ vs. Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
15th - Hajime Ohara vs. Taiji Ishimori - NOAH The First Navigation ****
16th - The Hardys vs. Young Bucks vs. Roppongi Vice - ROH 15th Anniversary Show ****


Red = New Updates

User avatar
InYourCase
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:50 pm
Location: Lanza's Dojo
Contact:

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by InYourCase » Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:11 pm

Pre-WM Weekend update is here!


User avatar
InYourCase
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:50 pm
Location: Lanza's Dojo
Contact:

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by InYourCase » Wed Apr 05, 2017 5:45 pm

Post-WM Weekend Update is here! I watched everything but PROGRESS, which I'll watch once it hits Demand PROGRESS.


User avatar
dancecab
Posts: 636
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 3:46 am
Location: Toronto

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by dancecab » Wed Apr 05, 2017 6:21 pm

Still Need to watch most of the Mania weekend stuff but due to life being crazy don't think that's happening until Mania next year. :lol:

NJPW
*****
1/4 - Kenny Omega Vs. Kazuchika Okada - Wrestle Kingdom 11
2/11 - Tetsuya Naito Vs. Michael Elgin - New Beginning in Osaka

****3/4
1/4 - Tetsuya Naito Vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - Wrestle Kingdom 11
1/4 - Hirooki Goto Vs. Katsuyori Shibata - Wrestle Kingdom 11
3/12 - Kenny Omega Vs. Tomhiro Ishii - New Japan Cup Night 2
3/19 - Katsuyori Shibata Vs. Tomohiro Ishii - New Japan Cup Night 7

****1/2
1/4 - KUSHIDA Vs. Hitomu Takahashi - Wrestle Kingdom 11
2/5 - Kazuchika Okada Vs. Minoru Suzuki - New Beginning in Saporro
2/11 - Dragon Lee Vs. Hiromu Takahashi - New Beginning in Osaka
3/6 - Tiger Mask W Vs. Kazuchika Okada - 45th Anniversary

****1/4
1/22 - Volador Jr Vs. Ultimo Guerrero - Fantasticamania Day 7
2/11 - Will Ospreay Vs. Kaysouri Shibata - New Beginning in Osaka
3/6 - Ryusuke Taguchi Vs. Hiromu Takahashi - 45th Anniversary

****
1/4 - RPG Vice Vs. Young Bucks - Wrestle Kingdom 11
1/22 - Euforia Vs. Mistico - Fantasticamania Day 7
2/26 - Young Bucks Vs. War Machine - Honor Rising
3/7 - KUSHIDA & Tanahashi Vs. Hiromu & EVIL - 45th Anniversary Kouraken Hall
3/11 - Hiroshi Tanahashi VS. EVIL - New Japan Cup 1
3/17 - SANADA Vs. Tomohiro Ishii - New Japan Cup 6

---

WWE/NXT
****3/4
1/29 - AJ Styles Vs. John Cena - Royal Rumble

****1/2
1/15 - Pete Dunne Vs. Tyler Bate - UK Championship Tournament Night 2
2/12 - Elimination Chamber - Elimination Chamber
4/1 - DIY Vs. Authors of Pain Vs. The Revival - Takeover Orlando

****1/4
1/29 - Kevin Owens VS. Roman Reigns - Royal Rumble

****
1/15 - Pete Dunne Vs. Mark Andrews - UK Championship Tournament Night 2
1/28 - Bobby Roode Vs. Shinsuke Nakamura - Takeover San Antonio
1/28 - Authors of Pain Vs. #DIY - Takeover San Antonio
4/2 - AJ Styles VS. Shane McMahon - WrestleMania 33
4/2 - Guns & Gallows Vs. Cesaro & Shaemus Vs. Enzo & Cass Vs. Hardys - WrestleMania 33
4/2 - Brock Lesnar Vs. Goldberg - WrestleMania 33

--

ROH
****3/4
4/1 - Young Bucks Vs. The Hardys - Supercard of Honor VI

****1/2
3/10 - Young Bucks Vs. Hardys Vs. RPG Vice - 15th Anniversary
3/10 - Lio Rush Vs. Marty Scurll - 15th Anniversary

****1/4
3/10 - Bobby Fish Vs. Jay Lethal - 15th Anniversary
3/10 - Christopher Daniels VS. Adam Cole - 15th Anniversary

****
4/1 - Jay Lethal Vs. Cody - Supercard of Honor VI
4/1 - Marty Scurll Vs. Adam Cole - Supercard of Honor VI
4/1 - Ospreay & Volador JR Vs. Jay White & Dragon Lee - Supercard of Honor VI


--

CANUSA
****1/2
3/30 - ACH Vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - Evolve 80

****1/4
3/4 - London Riots Vs. Tabernak De Team - SMASH F8ful Eight
3/5 - Kobe Durst Vs. ACH - Alpha 1 Get Rich or Die Trying
3/30 - Ricochet Vs. Keith Lee - Evolve 80

****
1/28 - Super Smash Brothers Vs. Tabernak De Team - SMASH Wrestling Any Given Saturday 5
3/4 - Super Smash Brothers Vs. Kevin Benett & Franky TM Vs. London Riots Vs. Boys of Jollyville - F8ful Eight
--

Puro
****1/2
2/2 - Big R Shimizu Vs. Takehiro Yamamura - Dragon Gate Truth Gate Tokyo

****1/4
1/7 - Katsuhiko Nakajima Vs. Takashi Sugiura - NOAH First Navigation
1/21 - Go Shiozaki & Maybach Taguchi Vs. KENOH & Kitamiya - NOAH First Navigation
2/2 - Verserk Vs. Big R Shimizu, Ben-K, Naruki Doi & Yamamura - Dragon Gate Truth Gate Tokyo

****
1/7 - Hajime Ohara Vs. Taiji Ishimori - NOAH First Navigation
1/7 - Shiozaki & Taguchi Vs. Kotoge & Marafuji - NOAH First Navigation
1/21 - Hajime Ohara Vs. Daisuke Harada - NOAH First Navigation
2/12 - North Tribe Vs. KZY & Santa Maria - Dragon Gate Truth Gate Hakata
2/14 - Atsushi Kotoge VS. Daisuke Harada - NOAH Second Navigation
3/19 - Hajima Ohara Vs. Hitoshi Kumano - NOAH Great Voyage in Yokohama

--

BritWrest
****1/2
1/18 - Marty Scurll VS. Zach Sabr Jr. - RPW High Stakes

****1/4
1/8 - Ospreay, Strickland & Smile Vs. Scurll, Banks & Dunne - RPW Live at the Cockpit 8
1/18 - Katsuyori Shibata Vs. Matt Riddle - RPW High Stakes
1/29 - South Pacific Power Trip Vs. Ringkampf - PROGRESS Chapter 43

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Tue Apr 11, 2017 7:29 pm

1st - Authors of Pain vs. The Revival vs. #DIY - NXT TakeOver: Orlando ****1/2
2nd - Keith Lee vs. Ricochet - EVOLVE 80 ****1/2

3rd - Matt Riddle vs. Katsuyori Shibata - RPW High Stakes ****1/4
4th - AJ Styles vs. John Cena - WWE Royal Rumble ****1/4
5th - Shiozaki & Taniguchi vs. Kotoge & Marufuji - NOAH The First Navigation ****1/4
6th - Andrade Cien Almas vs. Roderick Strong - NXT TakeOver: San Antonio ****1/4
7th - Fred Yehi vs. Anthony Henry - Style Battle: S1E1 ****1/4
8th - Bobby Fish vs. Jay Lethal - ROH 16th Anniversary Show ****1/4
9th - Marty Scurll vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - RPW High Stakes ****
10th - Pete Dunne vs. Tyler Bate - WWE United Kingdom Championship Tournament ****
11th - Shiozaki & Taniguchi vs. Kenoh & Kitamiya - NOAH The First Navigation ****
12th - Bobby Fish vs. Adam Cole - ROH Manhattan Mayhem VI ****
13th - #DIY vs. The Revival - NXT ****
14th - Open Invitational Ladder Match - Revolver Pancakes & Piledrivers ****
15th - Will Ospreay & Volador Jr. vs. Jay White & Dragon Lee - ROH Supercard of Honor XI ****
16th - Team Ospreay vs. Team Ricochet - WrestleCon Supershow ****
17th - Twins vs. Lucha Bros - Revolver Pancakes & Piledrivers ****

18th - Drew Galloway vs. Ricochet - WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup ****
19th - #DIY vs. Authors of Pain - NXT TakeOver: San Antonio ****
20th - Strong BJ vs. Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
21st - Hardy Boyz vs. The Club vs. Enzo & Big Cass vs. Cesaro & Sheamus - WWE WrestleMania 33 ****
22nd - Hajime Ohara vs. Taiji Ishimori - NOAH The First Navigation ****
23rd - The Hardys vs. Young Bucks vs. Roppongi Vice - ROH 15th Anniversary Show ****

Red = New Updates

User avatar
dkookypunk43
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 12:08 am
Location: Philadelphia

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by dkookypunk43 » Tue Apr 25, 2017 6:36 pm



Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using Tapatalk
Listen to Meet The Press Slam coming soon

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Wed Apr 26, 2017 7:34 pm

1st - Mark Andrews vs. Will Ospreay - PROGRESS Chapter 45 ****1/2
2nd - Authors of Pain vs. The Revival vs. #DIY - NXT TakeOver: Orlando ****1/2
3rd - Keith Lee vs. Ricochet - EVOLVE 80 ****1/2
4th - Hunter Brothers vs. Ringkampf - PROGRESS Chapter 45 ****1/4
4th - Matt Riddle vs. Katsuyori Shibata - RPW High Stakes ****1/4
5th - AJ Styles vs. John Cena - WWE Royal Rumble ****1/4
6th - Shiozaki & Taniguchi vs. Kotoge & Marufuji - NOAH The First Navigation ****1/4
7th - South Pacific Power Trip vs. Ringkampf - PROGRESS Chapter 43 ****1/4
8th - Andrade Cien Almas vs. Roderick Strong - NXT TakeOver: San Antonio ****1/4
9th - Mark Andrews vs. Shane Strickland - PROGRESS Chapter 44 ****1/4
10th - Fred Yehi vs. Anthony Henry - Style Battle: S1E1 ****1/4
11th - Bobby Fish vs. Jay Lethal - ROH 16th Anniversary Show ****1/4
12th - Marty Scurll vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - RPW High Stakes ****
13th - Pete Dunne vs. Tyler Bate - WWE United Kingdom Championship Tournament ****
14th - Shiozaki & Taniguchi vs. Kenoh & Kitamiya - NOAH The First Navigation ****
15th - WALTER vs. David Starr - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
16th - Bobby Fish vs. Adam Cole - ROH Manhattan Mayhem VI ****
17th - #DIY vs. The Revival - NXT ****
18th - Open Invitational Ladder Match - Revolver Pancakes & Piledrivers ****
19th - Will Ospreay & Volador Jr. vs. Jay White & Dragon Lee - ROH Supercard of Honor XI ****
20th - Ilja Dragunov vs. WALTER - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
21st - Team Ospreay vs. Team Ricochet - WrestleCon Supershow ****
22nd - Twins vs. Lucha Bros - Revolver Pancakes & Piledrivers ****
23rd - Drew Galloway vs. Ricochet - WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup ****
24th - #DIY vs. Authors of Pain - NXT TakeOver: San Antonio ****
25th - Fred Yehi vs. Kyle O'Reilly - EVOLVE 83 ****
26th - Strong BJ vs. Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
27th - Hardy Boyz vs. The Club vs. Enzo & Big Cass vs. Cesaro & Sheamus - WWE WrestleMania 33 ****
28th - Bad Bones vs. Cody Rhodes - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
29th - Rey Fenix vs. Michael Elgin - AAW Tradition Continues ****

30th - Hajime Ohara vs. Taiji Ishimori - NOAH The First Navigation ****
31st - The Hardys vs. Young Bucks vs. Roppongi Vice - ROH 15th Anniversary Show ****
32nd - Dijak & Dunn vs. ACH & Bailey - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****

Red = New Updates

User avatar
InYourCase
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:50 pm
Location: Lanza's Dojo
Contact:

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by InYourCase » Wed May 03, 2017 1:04 pm

Post-WM Weekend April update:

User avatar
dancecab
Posts: 636
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 3:46 am
Location: Toronto

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by dancecab » Thu May 04, 2017 2:30 pm

MOTY Contenders (****1/2 +)

High End Contenders (*****)
1/4 - Okada Vs. Omega - NJPW
2/11 - Naito Vs. Elgin - NJPW
4/9 - Okada Vs. Shibata - NJPW

Mid Table (****3/4)
1/4 - Naito Vs. Tanahashi - NJPW
1/4 - Goto Vs. Shibata - NJPW
1/29 - Styles Vs. Cena - WWE
3/12 - Omega Vs. Ishii - NJPW
3/19 - Shibata Vs. Ishii - NJPW
4/1 - Young Bucks Vs. Hardys - ROH
5/3 - Ishii Vs. Omega - NJPW

Low End (****1/2)
1/4 - KUSHIDA Vs. Hiromu - NJPW
1/15 - Tyler Bate Vs. Pete Dunn - WWE
1/18 - Sabre Jr Vs. Scurl - Rev Pro
2/2 - Big R Shimizu Vs. Takehiro Yamamura - Dragon Gate
2/5 - Okada Vs. Suzuki - NJPW
2/11 - Dragon Lee Vs. Hiromu - NJPW
2/12 - Elimination Chamber - WWE
3/6 - Okada Vs. Tiger Mask V - NJPW
3/8 - Headhunter Tag Match - Dragon Gate
3/10 - Young Bucks Vs. Hardys Vs. RPG Vice - ROH
3/10 - Lio Rush Vs. Marty Scurll - ROH
3/19 - Katsuhiko Nakajima Vs. Go Shiozaki - NOAH
3/30 - ACH Vs. Zach Sabre Jr. - Evolve
4/1 - DIY Vs. Authors of Pain Vs. The Revival - NXT

User avatar
HeadCheese
Posts: 393
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 9:21 pm
Location: Zonie Winner, Jesus Lover, Cheese`s Lover, and Pasta Eater. Maker of Bad Jokes. Great plugger.
Contact:

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by HeadCheese » Sun May 14, 2017 3:03 am

1/4 Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11
1/7 Kazusada Higuchi vs. Konosuke Takeshita DDT Saitama Slam! Vol. 18
2/20 Big Show vs. Braun Strowman WWE Raw
3/10 Adam Cole vs. Christopher Daniels ROH 15th Anniversary Show
3/19 Go Shiozaki vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima NOAH The Reborn The Great Voyage In Yokohama
3/20 Danshoku Dino vs. Joey Ryan DDT “JUDGEMENT 2017 ~ DDT 20TH ANNIVERSARY BOX OFFICE”
Konosuke Takeshita vs. HARASHIMA
3/31 AR Fox, Dezmond Xavier, Jason Cade, Ricochet, and Sami Callihan vs. Drew Galloway, Lio Rush, Marty Scurll, Ryan Smile, and Will Ospreay WrestleCon SuperShow 2017
4/2 Brock Lesnar vs. Goldberg WWE WrestleMania *
4/7 Angel de Oro vs. Caristico vs. Dragon Lee vs. El Barbaro Cavernario vs. Euforia vs. Gran Guerrero vs. Hechicero vs. La Mascara vs. Luciferno vs. Maximo Sexy vs. Mephisto vs. Mistico vs. Niebla Roja vs. Titan vs. Valiente vs. Volador Jr. CMLL Super Viernes
4/9 Brent Banks vs. Jeff Cobb vs. Michael Elgin vs. TARIK SMASH WRESTLING New Girl In Town
4/26 Chip Day vs. Trevor Lee CWF Mid-Atlantic Worldwide Episode #102
4/30 Dezmond Xavier, Lio Rush, and Shane Strickland vs. OI4K (Dave Crist, Jake Crist, and Sami Callihan) WrestleCircus Battle At The Big Top


User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Mon Jun 12, 2017 11:56 pm

1st - Mark Andrews vs. Will Ospreay - PROGRESS Chapter 45 ****1/2
2nd - Authors of Pain vs. The Revival vs. #DIY - NXT TakeOver: Orlando ****1/2
3rd - Tyler Bate vs. Mark Andrews - WWE UK Championship Special ****1/2
4th - Keith Lee vs. Ricochet - EVOLVE 80 ****1/2
5th - Hunter Brothers vs. Ringkampf - PROGRESS Chapter 45 ****1/4
6th - Matt Riddle vs. Katsuyori Shibata - RPW High Stakes ****1/4
7th - AJ Styles vs. John Cena - WWE Royal Rumble ****1/4
8th - Shiozaki & Taniguchi vs. Kotoge & Marufuji - NOAH The First Navigation ****1/4
9th - South Pacific Power Trip vs. Ringkampf - PROGRESS Chapter 43 ****1/4
10th - Andrade Cien Almas vs. Roderick Strong - NXT TakeOver: San Antonio ****1/4
11th - Mark Andrews vs. Shane Strickland - PROGRESS Chapter 44 ****1/4
12th - Fred Yehi vs. Anthony Henry - Style Battle: S1E1 ****1/4
13th - Will Ospreay vs. Jay White - ROH War of the Worlds ****1/4
14th - Akira Tozawa vs. The Brian Kendrick - WWE 205 Live ****1/4

15th - Bobby Fish vs. Jay Lethal - ROH 16th Anniversary Show ****1/4
16th - Marty Scurll vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - RPW High Stakes ****
17th - Pete Dunne vs. Tyler Bate - WWE United Kingdom Championship Tournament ****
18th - Shiozaki & Taniguchi vs. Kenoh & Kitamiya - NOAH The First Navigation ****
19th - WALTER vs. David Starr - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
20th - Chuck Taylor vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - PWG Only Kings Understand Each Other ****
21st - Tyler Bate vs. Pete Dunne - NXT TakeOver: Chicago ****

22nd - Bobby Fish vs. Adam Cole - ROH Manhattan Mayhem VI ****
23rd - #DIY vs. The Revival - NXT ****
24th - Open Invitational Ladder Match - Revolver Pancakes & Piledrivers ****
25th - Will Ospreay & Volador Jr. vs. Jay White & Dragon Lee - ROH Supercard of Honor XI ****
26th - Suwama vs. Shuji Ishikawa - AJPW Champion Carnival ****
27th - Ilja Dragunov vs. WALTER - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
28th - Seth Rollins vs. Samoa Joe vs. Finn Balor vs. Roman Reigns vs. Bray Wyatt - WWE Extreme Rules ****
29th - Team Ospreay vs. Team Ricochet - WrestleCon Supershow ****
30th - Kyle O'Reilly vs. Mike Bailey - WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup ****
31st - Matt Riddle vs. Michael Elgin - AAW EPIC: The 13th Anniversary Show ****

32nd - Twins vs. Lucha Bros - Revolver Pancakes & Piledrivers ****
33rd - Drew Galloway vs. Ricochet - WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup ****
34th - #DIY vs. Authors of Pain - NXT TakeOver: San Antonio ****
35th - Fred Yehi vs. Kyle O'Reilly - EVOLVE 83 ****
36th - Strong BJ vs. Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
37th - Chosen Bros vs. Unbreakable F'n Machines - PWG Only Kings Understand Each Other ****
38th - Rey Fenix vs. Michael Elgin - AAW Tradition Continues ****
39th - Hardy Boyz vs. The Club vs. Enzo & Big Cass vs. Cesaro & Sheamus - WWE WrestleMania 33 ****
40th - Bad Bones vs. Cody Rhodes - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
41st - Hajime Ohara vs. Taiji Ishimori - NOAH The First Navigation ****
42nd - The Hardys vs. Young Bucks vs. Roppongi Vice - ROH 15th Anniversary Show ****
43rd - Dijak & Dunn vs. ACH & Bailey - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****

Red = New Updates

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Thu Jun 22, 2017 8:53 pm

1st - Mark Andrews vs. Will Ospreay - PROGRESS Chapter 45 ****1/2
2nd - Koji Doi & Kumagoro vs. Masayuki Kono & Takanori Ito - W-1 Triumph ****1/2
3rd - Authors of Pain vs. The Revival vs. #DIY - NXT TakeOver: Orlando ****1/2
4th - Tyler Bate vs. Mark Andrews - WWE UK Championship Special ****1/2
5th - Keith Lee vs. Ricochet - EVOLVE 80 ****1/2
6th - Hunter Brothers vs. Ringkampf - PROGRESS Chapter 45 ****1/4
7th - Matt Riddle vs. Katsuyori Shibata - RPW High Stakes ****1/4
8th - AJ Styles vs. John Cena - WWE Royal Rumble ****1/4
9th - Shiozaki & Taniguchi vs. Kotoge & Marufuji - NOAH The First Navigation ****1/4
10th - South Pacific Power Trip vs. Ringkampf - PROGRESS Chapter 43 ****1/4
11th - Andrade Cien Almas vs. Roderick Strong - NXT TakeOver: San Antonio ****1/4
12th - Mark Andrews vs. Shane Strickland - PROGRESS Chapter 44 ****1/4
13th - Fred Yehi vs. Anthony Henry - Style Battle: S1E1 ****1/4
14th - Seth Rollins vs. Samoa Joe vs. Finn Balor vs. Roman Reigns vs. Bray Wyatt - WWE Extreme Rules ****1/4
15th - Kyle O'Reilly vs. Matt Riddle - OTT Marble Zone Act 1 ****1/4

16th - Will Ospreay vs. Jay White - ROH War of the Worlds ****1/4
17th - Akira Tozawa vs. The Brian Kendrick - WWE 205 Live ****1/4
18th - Bobby Fish vs. Jay Lethal - ROH 16th Anniversary Show ****1/4
19th - Marty Scurll vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - RPW High Stakes ****
20th - Pete Dunne vs. Tyler Bate - WWE United Kingdom Championship Tournament ****
21st - Shiozaki & Taniguchi vs. Kenoh & Kitamiya - NOAH The First Navigation ****
22nd - Matt Riddle vs. Jeff Cobb - PROGRESS Chapter 49 ****
23rd - WALTER vs. David Starr - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
24th - Kento Miyahara vs. Zeus AJPW Champion Carnival ****
25th - Chuck Taylor vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - PWG Only Kings Understand Each Other ****
26th - Tyler Bate vs. Pete Dunne - NXT TakeOver: Chicago ****
27th - Bobby Fish vs. Adam Cole - ROH Manhattan Mayhem VI ****
28th - #DIY vs. The Revival - NXT ****
29th - Open Invitational Ladder Match - Revolver Pancakes & Piledrivers ****
30th - Will Ospreay & Volador Jr. vs. Jay White & Dragon Lee - ROH Supercard of Honor XI ****
31st - Suwama vs. Shuji Ishikawa - AJPW Champion Carnival ****
32nd - Ilja Dragunov vs. WALTER - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
33rd - Team Ospreay vs. Team Ricochet - WrestleCon Supershow ****
34th - Kyle O'Reilly vs. Mike Bailey - WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup ****
35th - Matt Riddle vs. Michael Elgin - AAW EPIC: The 13th Anniversary Show ****
36th - Twins vs. Lucha Bros - Revolver Pancakes & Piledrivers ****
37th - Drew Galloway vs. Ricochet - WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup ****
38th - #DIY vs. Authors of Pain - NXT TakeOver: San Antonio ****
39th - Fred Yehi vs. Kyle O'Reilly - EVOLVE 83 ****
40th - Strong BJ vs. Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
41st - Chosen Bros vs. Unbreakable F'n Machines - PWG Only Kings Understand Each Other ****
42nd - Rey Fenix vs. Michael Elgin - AAW Tradition Continues ****
43rd - Brian Cage vs. Keith Lee vs. Sami Callihan - PWG Nice Boys Don't Play Rock 'N' Roll ****
44th - Hardy Boyz vs. The Club vs. Enzo & Big Cass vs. Cesaro & Sheamus - WWE WrestleMania 33 ****
45th - Flamita vs. Travis Banks - PROGRESS Chapter 49 ****
46th - Keith Lee vs. Donovan Dijak - EVOLVE 84 ****

47th - Bad Bones vs. Cody Rhodes - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
48th - Go Shiozaki & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Maybach Taniguchi - NOAH Global Tag League ****
49th - Michael Elgin vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - AAW Take No Prisoners ****

50th - Hajime Ohara vs. Taiji Ishimori - NOAH The First Navigation ****
51st - The Hardys vs. Young Bucks vs. Roppongi Vice - ROH 15th Anniversary Show ****
52nd - Dijak & Dunn vs. ACH & Bailey - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****

Red = New Updates

User avatar
HeadCheese
Posts: 393
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 9:21 pm
Location: Zonie Winner, Jesus Lover, Cheese`s Lover, and Pasta Eater. Maker of Bad Jokes. Great plugger.
Contact:

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by HeadCheese » Sun Jul 02, 2017 12:00 am

My potential top ten, I have not done much rewatching

3/20 Danshoku Dino vs. Joey Ryan DDT “JUDGEMENT 2017 ~ DDT 20TH ANNIVERSARY BOX OFFICE"
1/4 Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11
3/31 AR Fox, Dezmond Xavier, Jason Cade, Ricochet, and Sami Callihan vs. Drew Galloway, Lio Rush, Marty Scurll, Ryan Smile, and Will Ospreay WrestleCon SuperShow 2017
3/18 Lucha Brothers vs. Matt Sydal and Ricochet vs. Young Bucks PWG Nice Boys (Don't Play Rock N' Roll)
1/7 Kazusada Higuchi vs. Konosuke Takeshita DDT Saitama Slam! Vol. 18
4/7 Angel de Oro vs. Caristico vs. Dragon Lee vs. El Barbaro Cavernario vs. Euforia vs. Gran Guerrero vs. Hechicero vs. La Mascara vs. Luciferno vs. Maximo Sexy vs. Mephisto vs. Mistico vs. Niebla Roja vs. Titan vs. Valiente vs. Volador Jr. CMLL Super Viernes
4/26 Chip Day vs. Trevor Lee CWF Mid-Atlantic Worldwide Episode #102
4/2 Brock Lesnar vs. Goldberg WWE WrestleMania *
2/20 Big Show vs. Braun Strowman WWE Raw
3/10 Adam Cole vs. Christopher Daniels ROH 15th Anniversary Show


User avatar
JB Gremlin
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 7:45 pm

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by JB Gremlin » Thu Jul 06, 2017 2:38 pm

My top ten at the halfway point:

1. Okada v Omega - njpw wrestle Kingdom 11 *****
2. Okada v Shibata - njpw Sakura Genesis ****3/4
3. Ospreay v Kushida - njpw bosj final ****3/4
4. Omega v Okada - njpw Dominion ****3/4
5. Bate v Dunne - wwe nxt Chicago ****3/4
6. Elgin v Zack Sabre Jr - aaw take no prisoners ****1/2
7. Water v Starr - wxw 16 carat gold ****1/2
8. Ospreay v ricochet - njpw bosj ****1/2
9. Ospreay v Jay white - roh war of the worlds ****1/2
10. Kushida v Hiromu - njpw Dominion ****1/2

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Wed Aug 16, 2017 12:50 pm

Huge update, featuring the entirety of NJPW up to the G1 and a handful of other stuff.


1st - Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11 ****3/4
2nd - Tetsuya Naito vs. Michael Elgin - NJPW The New Beginning ****3/4
3rd - Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11 ****1/2
4th - Kenny Omega vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW Wrestling Dontaku ****1/2
5th - Hirooki Goto vs. Katsuyori Shibata - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11 ****1/2

6th - Mark Andrews vs. Will Ospreay - PROGRESS Chapter 45 ****1/2
7th - Jake Lee vs. Shuji Ishikawa - AJPW Dynamite Series ****1/2
8th - Dragon Lee vs. Hiromu Takahashi - NJPW The New Beginning ****1/2

9th - Koji Doi & Kumagoro vs. Masayuki Kono & Takanori Ito - W-1 Triumph ****1/2
10th - Authors of Pain vs. The Revival vs. #DIY - NXT TakeOver: Orlando ****1/2
11th - Tyler Bate vs. Mark Andrews - WWE UK Championship Special ****1/2
12th - Keith Lee vs. Ricochet - EVOLVE 80 ****1/2
13th - Hunter Brothers vs. Ringkampf - PROGRESS Chapter 45 ****1/4
14th - Matt Riddle vs. Katsuyori Shibata - RPW High Stakes ****1/4
15th - Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW Dominion ****1/4
15th - AJ Styles vs. John Cena - WWE Royal Rumble ****1/4
16th - KUSHIDA vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW Best of the Super Junior XXIV ****1/4
17th - Shiozaki & Taniguchi vs. Kotoge & Marufuji - NOAH The First Navigation ****1/4
18th - Matt Riddle vs. WALTER - PROGRESS Chapter 51 ****1/4
19th - Ospreay, Okada & The Briscoes vs. Omega, Cody & Young Bucks - NJPW Honor Rising ****1/4

20th - South Pacific Power Trip vs. Ringkampf - PROGRESS Chapter 43 ****1/4
21st - Andrade Cien Almas vs. Roderick Strong - NXT TakeOver: San Antonio ****1/4
22nd - Mark Andrews vs. Shane Strickland - PROGRESS Chapter 44 ****1/4
23rd - Katsuyori Shibata vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW The New Beginning ****1/4
24th - Keith Lee vs. Daisuke Sekimoto - XWA 47 ****1/4

25th - Fred Yehi vs. Anthony Henry - Style Battle: S1E1 ****1/4
26th - Seth Rollins vs. Samoa Joe vs. Finn Balor vs. Roman Reigns vs. Bray Wyatt - WWE Extreme Rules ****1/4
27th - Dragon Lee vs. Hiromu Takahashi - NJPW Best of the Super Junior XXIV ****1/4
28th - Kyle O'Reilly vs. Matt Riddle - OTT Marble Zone Act 1 ****1/4
29th - Will Ospreay vs. Jay White - ROH War of the Worlds ****1/4
30th - Michael Elgin vs. Kenny Omega - NJPW:USA G1 Special ****1/4
31st - Akira Tozawa vs. The Brian Kendrick - WWE 205 Live ****1/4
32nd - Shiozaki & Nomura vs. Okabayashi & Kiyomiya - Fortune Dream 4 ****1/4
33rd - KUSHIDA vs. BUSHI - NJPW Best of the Super Junior XXIV ****1/4

34th - Bobby Fish vs. Jay Lethal - ROH 16th Anniversary Show ****1/4
35th - Marty Scurll vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - RPW High Stakes ****
36th - Pete Dunne vs. Tyler Bate - WWE United Kingdom Championship Tournament ****
37th - Shiozaki & Taniguchi vs. Kenoh & Kitamiya - NOAH The First Navigation ****
38th - Matt Riddle vs. Jeff Cobb - PROGRESS Chapter 49 ****
39th - WALTER vs. David Starr - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
40th - Kento Miyahara vs. Zeus AJPW Champion Carnival ****
41st - Matt Riddle vs. Tomohiro Ishii - RPW British J Cup ****
42nd - The Usos vs. New Day - WWE Battleground ****

43rd - Chuck Taylor vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - PWG Only Kings Understand Each Other ****
44th - Cody vs. Kazuchika Okada - NJPW:USA G1 Special ****
45th - Tyler Bate vs. Pete Dunne - NXT TakeOver: Chicago ****
46th - Bobby Fish vs. Adam Cole - ROH Manhattan Mayhem VI ****
47th - Hiromu Takahashi vs. KUSHIDA - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11 ****
48th - #DIY vs. The Revival - NXT ****
49th - Open Invitational Ladder Match - Revolver Pancakes & Piledrivers ****
50th - Will Ospreay & Volador Jr. vs. Jay White & Dragon Lee - ROH Supercard of Honor XI ****
51st - Suwama vs. Shuji Ishikawa - AJPW Champion Carnival ****
52nd - Ilja Dragunov vs. WALTER - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
53rd - Shuji Ishikawa vs. Kento Miyahara - AJPW Super Power Series ****
54th - Team Ospreay vs. Team Ricochet - WrestleCon Supershow ****
55th - Kyle O'Reilly vs. Mike Bailey - WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup ****
56th - Kenny Omega vs. Kazuchika Okada - NJPW Dominion ****
57th - Matt Riddle vs. Michael Elgin - AAW EPIC: The 13th Anniversary Show ****
58th - Twins vs. Lucha Bros - Revolver Pancakes & Piledrivers ****
59th - Drew Galloway vs. Ricochet - WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup ****
60th - #DIY vs. Authors of Pain - NXT TakeOver: San Antonio ****
61st - VerserK vs. Jimmyz - DG Kobe Pro-Wrestling Festival ****
62nd - Fred Yehi vs. Kyle O'Reilly - EVOLVE 83 ****
63rd - Strong BJ vs. Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
64th - London Riots vs. War Machine - PROGRESS Chapter 51 ****
65th - Chosen Bros vs. Unbreakable F'n Machines - PWG Only Kings Understand Each Other ****
66th - Bailey & Simmons vs. Ringkampf - wXw Shotgun ****
67th - Rey Fenix vs. Michael Elgin - AAW Tradition Continues ****
68th - Moustache Mountain vs. #CCK - PROGRESS Chapter 50 ****
69th - Brian Cage vs. Keith Lee vs. Sami Callihan - PWG Nice Boys Don't Play Rock 'N' Roll ****
70th - Hardy Boyz vs. The Club vs. Enzo & Big Cass vs. Cesaro & Sheamus - WWE WrestleMania 33 ****
71st - Flamita vs. Travis Banks - PROGRESS Chapter 49 ****
72nd - Kenny Omega vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW New Japan Cup ****
73rd - Keith Lee vs. Donovan Dijak - EVOLVE 84 ****
74th - Bad Bones vs. Cody Rhodes - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
75th - Go Shiozaki & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Maybach Taniguchi - NOAH Global Tag League ****
76th - Matt Riddle vs. Marius Al-Ani - wXw Shortcut to the Top ****
77th - Hajime Ohara vs. Taiji Ishimori - NOAH The First Navigation ****
78th - The Hardys vs. Young Bucks vs. Roppongi Vice - ROH 15th Anniversary Show ****
79th - Dijak & Dunn vs. ACH & Bailey - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****

Red = New Updates

Post Reply