2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Fri Sep 08, 2017 1:24 am

Big ol' update. Now fully caught up on NJPW.

1st - Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11 ****3/4
2nd - Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****3/4
3rd - Tetsuya Naito vs. Michael Elgin - NJPW The New Beginning ****3/4
4th - Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11 ****1/2
5th - Kenny Omega vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW Wrestling Dontaku ****1/2
6th - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****1/2
7th - Hirooki Goto vs. Katsuyori Shibata - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11 ****1/2
8th - Mark Andrews vs. Will Ospreay - PROGRESS Chapter 45 ****1/2
9th - Ember Moon vs. Asuka - NXT TakeOver: Brooklyn III ****1/2
10th - Jake Lee vs. Shuji Ishikawa - AJPW Dynamite Series ****1/2
11th - Tetsuya Naito vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****1/2
12th - Dragon Lee vs. Hiromu Takahashi - NJPW The New Beginning ****1/2
13th - Michael Elgin vs. Kazuchika Okada - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****1/2
14th - Koji Doi & Kumagoro vs. Masayuki Kono & Takanori Ito - W-1 Triumph ****1/2
15th - Authors of Pain vs. The Revival vs. #DIY - NXT TakeOver: Orlando ****1/2
16th - Tyler Bate vs. Mark Andrews - WWE UK Championship Special ****1/2
17th - Keith Lee vs. Ricochet - EVOLVE 80 ****1/2
18th - Samoa Joe vs. Roman Reigns vs. Braun Strowman vs. Brock Lesnar - WWE SummerSlam ****1/2
19th - Hunter Brothers vs. Ringkampf - PROGRESS Chapter 45 ****1/4
20th - Matt Riddle vs. Katsuyori Shibata - RPW High Stakes ****1/4
21st - Tomohiro Ishii vs. Togi Makabe - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****1/4
22nd - Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW Dominion ****1/4
23rd - Johnny Gargano vs. Andrade Cien Almas - NXT TakeOver: Brooklyn III ****1/4
24th - The Usos vs. New Day - WWE SummerSlam ****1/4

25th - AJ Styles vs. John Cena - WWE Royal Rumble ****1/4
26th - KUSHIDA vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW Best of the Super Junior XXIV ****1/4
27th - Shiozaki & Taniguchi vs. Kotoge & Marufuji - NOAH The First Navigation ****1/4
28th - Matt Riddle vs. WALTER - PROGRESS Chapter 51 ****1/4
29th - Ospreay, Okada & The Briscoes vs. Omega, Cody & Young Bucks - NJPW Honor Rising ****1/4
30th - South Pacific Power Trip vs. Ringkampf - PROGRESS Chapter 43 ****1/4
31st - Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yuji Nagata - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****1/4
32nd - Andrade Cien Almas vs. Roderick Strong - NXT TakeOver: San Antonio ****1/4
33rd - Mark Andrews vs. Shane Strickland - PROGRESS Chapter 44 ****1/4
34th - Katsuyori Shibata vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW The New Beginning ****1/4
35th - Keith Lee vs. Daisuke Sekimoto - XWA 47 ****1/4
36th - Fred Yehi vs. Anthony Henry - Style Battle: S1E1 ****1/4
37th - Seth Rollins vs. Samoa Joe vs. Finn Balor vs. Roman Reigns vs. Bray Wyatt - WWE Extreme Rules ****1/4
38th - Dragon Lee vs. Hiromu Takahashi - NJPW Best of the Super Junior XXIV ****1/4
39th - Kyle O'Reilly vs. Matt Riddle - OTT Marble Zone Act 1 ****1/4
40th - Will Ospreay vs. Jay White - ROH War of the Worlds ****1/4
41st - Michael Elgin vs. Kenny Omega - NJPW:USA G1 Special ****1/4
42nd - Akira Tozawa vs. The Brian Kendrick - WWE 205 Live ****1/4
43rd - Shiozaki & Nomura vs. Okabayashi & Kiyomiya - Fortune Dream 4 ****1/4
44th - KUSHIDA vs. BUSHI - NJPW Best of the Super Junior XXIV ****1/4
45th - Bobby Fish vs. Jay Lethal - ROH 16th Anniversary Show ****1/4
46th - Marty Scurll vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - RPW High Stakes ****
47th - Pete Dunne vs. Tyler Bate - WWE United Kingdom Championship Tournament ****
48th - Shiozaki & Taniguchi vs. Kenoh & Kitamiya - NOAH The First Navigation ****
49th - Hirooki Goto vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****
50th - Matt Riddle vs. Jeff Cobb - PROGRESS Chapter 49 ****
51st - WALTER vs. David Starr - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
52nd - Kento Miyahara vs. Zeus AJPW Champion Carnival ****
53rd - Matt Riddle vs. Tomohiro Ishii - RPW British J Cup ****
54th - The Usos vs. New Day - WWE Battleground ****
55th - Chuck Taylor vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - PWG Only Kings Understand Each Other ****
56th - Cody vs. Kazuchika Okada - NJPW:USA G1 Special ****
57th - Tyler Bate vs. Pete Dunne - NXT TakeOver: Chicago ****
58th - Bobby Fish vs. Adam Cole - ROH Manhattan Mayhem VI ****
59th - Yuji Nagata vs. Hirooki Goto - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****
60th - Hiromu Takahashi vs. KUSHIDA - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11 ****
61st - #DIY vs. The Revival - NXT ****
62nd - Open Invitational Ladder Match - Revolver Pancakes & Piledrivers ****
63rd - Will Ospreay & Volador Jr. vs. Jay White & Dragon Lee - ROH Supercard of Honor XI ****
64th - Suwama vs. Shuji Ishikawa - AJPW Champion Carnival ****
65th - Ilja Dragunov vs. WALTER - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
66th - Shuji Ishikawa vs. Kento Miyahara - AJPW Super Power Series ****
67th - Team Ospreay vs. Team Ricochet - WrestleCon Supershow ****
68th - Kyle O'Reilly vs. Mike Bailey - WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup ****
69th - Kenny Omega vs. Kazuchika Okada - NJPW Dominion ****
70th - Matt Riddle vs. Michael Elgin - AAW EPIC: The 13th Anniversary Show ****
71st - Twins vs. Lucha Bros - Revolver Pancakes & Piledrivers ****
72nd - Drew Galloway vs. Ricochet - WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup ****
73rd - #DIY vs. Authors of Pain - NXT TakeOver: San Antonio ****
74th - VerserK vs. Jimmyz - DG Kobe Pro-Wrestling Festival ****
75th - Fred Yehi vs. Kyle O'Reilly - EVOLVE 83 ****
76th - Strong BJ vs. Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
77th - London Riots vs. War Machine - PROGRESS Chapter 51 ****
78th - Chosen Bros vs. Unbreakable F'n Machines - PWG Only Kings Understand Each Other ****
79th - Bailey & Simmons vs. Ringkampf - wXw Shotgun ****
80th - Rey Fenix vs. Michael Elgin - AAW Tradition Continues ****
81st - Tomohiro Ishii vs. Kota Ibushi - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****
82nd - Moustache Mountain vs. #CCK - PROGRESS Chapter 50 ****
83rd - Brian Cage vs. Keith Lee vs. Sami Callihan - PWG Nice Boys Don't Play Rock 'N' Roll ****
84th - Hardy Boyz vs. The Club vs. Enzo & Big Cass vs. Cesaro & Sheamus - WWE WrestleMania 33 ****
85th - Flamita vs. Travis Banks - PROGRESS Chapter 49 ****
86th - Tomohiro Ishii vs. Hirooki Goto - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****
87th - Kenny Omega vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW New Japan Cup ****
88th - Keith Lee vs. Donovan Dijak - EVOLVE 84 ****
89th - Bad Bones vs. Cody Rhodes - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
90th - Go Shiozaki & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Maybach Taniguchi - NOAH Global Tag League ****
91st - Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****
92nd - Matt Riddle vs. Marius Al-Ani - wXw Shortcut to the Top ****
93rd - EVIL vs. Juice Robinson - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****
94th - Hajime Ohara vs. Taiji Ishimori - NOAH The First Navigation ****
95th - The Hardys vs. Young Bucks vs. Roppongi Vice - ROH 15th Anniversary Show ****
96th - Dijak & Dunn vs. ACH & Bailey - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****

Red = New Updates

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Wed Oct 25, 2017 3:38 am

1st - Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11 ****3/4
2nd - Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****3/4
3rd - Tetsuya Naito vs. Michael Elgin - NJPW The New Beginning ****3/4
4th - Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11 ****1/2
5th - Kenny Omega vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW Wrestling Dontaku ****1/2
6th - KUSHIDA vs. Titan - ROH War of the Worlds UK ****1/2
7th - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****1/2
8th - Hirooki Goto vs. Katsuyori Shibata - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11 ****1/2
9th - Mark Andrews vs. Will Ospreay - PROGRESS Chapter 45 ****1/2
10th - Ember Moon vs. Asuka - NXT TakeOver: Brooklyn III ****1/2
11th - Jake Lee vs. Shuji Ishikawa - AJPW Dynamite Series ****1/2
12th - Tetsuya Naito vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****1/2
13th - The Usos vs. New Day - WWE Hell in a Cell ****1/2
14th - Dragon Lee vs. Hiromu Takahashi - NJPW The New Beginning ****1/2
15th - Michael Elgin vs. Kazuchika Okada - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****1/2
16th - Koji Doi & Kumagoro vs. Masayuki Kono & Takanori Ito - W-1 Triumph ****1/2
17th - Authors of Pain vs. The Revival vs. #DIY - NXT TakeOver: Orlando ****1/2
18th - Tyler Bate vs. Mark Andrews - WWE UK Championship Special ****1/2
19th - Keith Lee vs. Ricochet - EVOLVE 80 ****1/2
20th - Samoa Joe vs. Roman Reigns vs. Braun Strowman vs. Brock Lesnar - WWE SummerSlam ****1/2
21st - Hunter Brothers vs. Ringkampf - PROGRESS Chapter 45 ****1/4
22nd - Matt Riddle vs. WALTER - PROGRESS: New York ****1/4
23rd - Matt Riddle vs. Katsuyori Shibata - RPW High Stakes ****1/4
24th - Tomohiro Ishii vs. Togi Makabe - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****1/4
25th - Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW Dominion ****1/4
26th - Johnny Gargano vs. Andrade Cien Almas - NXT TakeOver: Brooklyn III ****1/4
27th - The Usos vs. New Day - WWE SummerSlam ****1/4
28th - Massive Product vs. A4 - wXw World Tag Team League ****1/4
29th - AJ Styles vs. John Cena - WWE Royal Rumble ****1/4
30th - KUSHIDA vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW Best of the Super Junior XXIV ****1/4
31st - Shiozaki & Taniguchi vs. Kotoge & Marufuji - NOAH The First Navigation ****1/4
32nd - Matt Riddle vs. WALTER - PROGRESS Chapter 51 ****1/4
33rd - Jay White vs. Punishment Martinez - ROH Death Before Dishonor XV ****1/4
34th - Ospreay, Okada & The Briscoes vs. Omega, Cody & Young Bucks - NJPW Honor Rising ****1/4
35th - South Pacific Power Trip vs. Ringkampf - PROGRESS Chapter 43 ****1/4
36th - Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yuji Nagata - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****1/4
37th - Andrade Cien Almas vs. Roderick Strong - NXT TakeOver: San Antonio ****1/4
38th - Mark Andrews vs. Shane Strickland - PROGRESS Chapter 44 ****1/4
39th - Katsuyori Shibata vs. Will Ospreay - NJPW The New Beginning ****1/4
40th - Keith Lee vs. Daisuke Sekimoto - XWA 47 ****1/4
41st - Fred Yehi vs. Anthony Henry - Style Battle: S1E1 ****1/4
42nd - Seth Rollins vs. Samoa Joe vs. Finn Balor vs. Roman Reigns vs. Bray Wyatt - WWE Extreme Rules ****1/4
43rd - The Shield vs. The Bar - WWE No Mercy ****1/4
44th - Dragon Lee vs. Hiromu Takahashi - NJPW Best of the Super Junior XXIV ****1/4
45th - Kyle O'Reilly vs. Matt Riddle - OTT Marble Zone Act 1 ****1/4
46th - Will Ospreay vs. Jay White - ROH War of the Worlds ****1/4
47th - Toni Storm vs. Wesna - wXw Femmes Fatales ****1/4
48th - Michael Elgin vs. Kenny Omega - NJPW:USA G1 Special ****1/4
49th - Akira Tozawa vs. The Brian Kendrick - WWE 205 Live ****1/4
50th - Shiozaki & Nomura vs. Okabayashi & Kiyomiya - Fortune Dream 4 ****1/4
51st - KUSHIDA vs. BUSHI - NJPW Best of the Super Junior XXIV ****1/4
52nd - Bobby Fish vs. Jay Lethal - ROH 16th Anniversary Show ****1/4
53rd - Marty Scurll vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - RPW High Stakes ****
54th - Pete Dunne vs. Tyler Bate - WWE United Kingdom Championship Tournament ****
55th - Shiozaki & Taniguchi vs. Kenoh & Kitamiya - NOAH The First Navigation ****
56th - Hirooki Goto vs. Tetsuya Naito - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****
57th - Matt Riddle vs. Jeff Cobb - PROGRESS Chapter 49 ****
58th - WALTER vs. David Starr - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
59th - KAI & Nomura vs. Strong BJ - AJPW Summer Action Series ****
60th - Kento Miyahara vs. Zeus AJPW Champion Carnival ****
61st - Matt Riddle vs. Tomohiro Ishii - RPW British J Cup ****
62nd - The Usos vs. New Day - WWE Battleground ****
63rd - Chuck Taylor vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - PWG Only Kings Understand Each Other ****
64th - Cody vs. Kazuchika Okada - NJPW:USA G1 Special ****
65th - Juice Robinson vs. Kenny Omega - NJPW Destruction ****
66th - Tyler Bate vs. Pete Dunne - NXT TakeOver: Chicago ****
67th - Bobby Fish vs. Adam Cole - ROH Manhattan Mayhem VI ****
68th - Yuji Nagata vs. Hirooki Goto - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****
69th - Hiromu Takahashi vs. KUSHIDA - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11 ****
70th - #DIY vs. The Revival - NXT ****
71st - Open Invitational Ladder Match - Revolver Pancakes & Piledrivers ****
72nd - Will Ospreay & Volador Jr. vs. Jay White & Dragon Lee - ROH Supercard of Honor XI ****
73rd - Ringkampf vs. Massive Product - wXw World Tag Team League ****
74th - Bullet Club vs. Los Ingobernables de Japon - ROH War of the Worlds UK ****

75th - Suwama vs. Shuji Ishikawa - AJPW Champion Carnival ****
76th - Ilja Dragunov vs. WALTER - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
77th - The Throwbacks vs. British Strong Style - CHIKARA King of Trios ****
78th - Shuji Ishikawa vs. Kento Miyahara - AJPW Super Power Series ****
79th - Team Ospreay vs. Team Ricochet - WrestleCon Supershow ****
80th - Kyle O'Reilly vs. Mike Bailey - WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup ****
81st - Kenny Omega vs. Kazuchika Okada - NJPW Dominion ****
82nd - Matt Riddle vs. Michael Elgin - AAW EPIC: The 13th Anniversary Show ****
83rd - Twins vs. Lucha Bros - Revolver Pancakes & Piledrivers ****
84th - Drew Galloway vs. Ricochet - WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup ****
85th - #DIY vs. Authors of Pain - NXT TakeOver: San Antonio ****
86th - VerserK vs. Jimmyz - DG Kobe Pro-Wrestling Festival ****
87th - Fred Yehi vs. Kyle O'Reilly - EVOLVE 83 ****
88th - Strong BJ vs. Twin Towers - Big Japan Pro Wrestling ****
89th - Timothy Thatcher vs. Donovan Dijak - PROGRESS: New York ****
90th - Matt Riddle vs. WALTER vs. Timothy Thatcher - PROGRESS Chapter 55 ****

91st - Chosen Bros vs. Unbreakable F'n Machines - PWG Only Kings Understand Each Other ****
92nd - AJ Styles vs. Finn Balor - WWE TLC ****
93rd - Bailey & Simmons vs. Ringkampf - wXw Shotgun ****
94th - Rey Fenix vs. Michael Elgin - AAW Tradition Continues ****
95th - Tomohiro Ishii vs. Kota Ibushi - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****
96th - Moustache Mountain vs. #CCK - PROGRESS Chapter 50 ****
97th - Brian Cage vs. Keith Lee vs. Sami Callihan - PWG Nice Boys Don't Play Rock 'N' Roll ****
98th - Hardy Boyz vs. The Club vs. Enzo & Big Cass vs. Cesaro & Sheamus - WWE WrestleMania 33 ****
99th - Flamita vs. Travis Banks - PROGRESS Chapter 49 ****
100th - The Briscoes vs. EYFBO - wXw World Tag Team League ****
101st - London Riots vs. War Machine - PROGRESS Chapter 51 ****
102nd - Tomohiro Ishii vs. Hirooki Goto - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****
103rd - Kenny Omega vs. Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW New Japan Cup ****
104th - Keith Lee vs. Donovan Dijak - EVOLVE 84 ****
105th - Bad Bones vs. Cody Rhodes - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
106th - Go Shiozaki & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Maybach Taniguchi - NOAH Global Tag League ****
107th - Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****
108th - Matt Riddle vs. Marius Al-Ani - wXw Shortcut to the Top ****
109th - EVIL vs. Juice Robinson - NJPW G1 Climax 27 ****
110th - Hajime Ohara vs. Taiji Ishimori - NOAH The First Navigation ****
111th - The Hardys vs. Young Bucks vs. Roppongi Vice - ROH 15th Anniversary Show ****
112th - Dijak & Dunn vs. ACH & Bailey - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****

Red = New Updates

User avatar
dkookypunk43
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 12:08 am
Location: Philadelphia

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by dkookypunk43 » Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:51 am

Listen to Meet The Press Slam coming soon

User avatar
HeadCheese
Posts: 393
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 9:21 pm
Location: Zonie Winner, Jesus Lover, Cheese`s Lover, and Pasta Eater. Maker of Bad Jokes. Great plugger.
Contact:

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by HeadCheese » Fri Oct 27, 2017 3:10 am

1/4 Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11
1/7 Kazusada Higuchi vs. Konosuke Takeshita DDT Saitama Slam! Vol. 18
2/20 Big Show vs. Braun Strowman WWE Raw
3/10 Adam Cole vs. Christopher Daniels ROH 15th Anniversary Show
3/18 Lucha Brothers vs. Matt Sydal and Ricochet vs. Young Bucks PWG Nice Boys (Don't Play Rock N' Roll)
Brian Cage vs. Keith Lee vs. Sami Callihan
3/19 Go Shiozaki vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima NOAH The Reborn The Great Voyage In Yokohama
3/20 Danshoku Dino vs. Joey Ryan DDT “JUDGEMENT 2017 ~ DDT 20TH ANNIVERSARY BOX OFFICE”
Konosuke Takeshita vs. HARASHIMA
3/31 AR Fox, Dezmond Xavier, Jason Cade, Ricochet, and Sami Callihan vs. Drew Galloway, Lio Rush, Marty Scurll, Ryan Smile, and Will Ospreay WrestleCon SuperShow 2017
4/2 Brock Lesnar vs. Goldberg WWE WrestleMania *
4/7 Angel de Oro vs. Caristico vs. Dragon Lee vs. El Barbaro Cavernario vs. Euforia vs. Gran Guerrero vs. Hechicero vs. La Mascara vs. Luciferno vs. Maximo Sexy vs. Mephisto vs. Mistico vs. Niebla Roja vs. Titan vs. Valiente vs. Volador Jr. CMLL Super Viernes
4/9 Brent Banks vs. Jeff Cobb vs. Michael Elgin vs. TARIK SMASH WRESTLING New Girl In Town
4/26 Chip Day vs. Trevor Lee CWF Mid-Atlantic Worldwide Episode #102
4/30 Dezmond Xavier, Lio Rush, and Shane Strickland vs. OI4K (Dave Crist, Jake Crist, and Sami Callihan) WrestleCircus Battle At The Big Top
5/20 Pete Dunne vs. Tyler Bate NXT TakeOver: Chicago
5/28 Keith Lee vs. Sammy Guevara Inspire Pro License To Death Wish
6/1 BxB Hulk vs. Shingo Takagi Dragon Gate King Of Gate 2017 - Day 13
6/4 Angel Cruz, B. Cool, and Tyler Bate vs. British Strong Style OTT Outer Space Odyssey III: Stranger Things Have Happened
7/6 Michael Elgin vs. Trevor Lee CWF Worldwide Ep. #112/Modern Vintage Wrestling Summerheat
7/12 Trevor Lee vs. Nick Richards CWF Mid-Atlantic Worldwide #113: Absolute Justice
7/22 Kazuchika Okada vs. Michael Elgin NJPW G1 CLIMAX 27 – DAY 4
7/23 CK-1 vs. Speed Muscle Dragon Gate Kobe Pro-Wrestling Festival
8/5 Duhliah Doom vs. Eli Everfly Sabotage Wrestling Something's Got to Give
8/20 The New Day (Big E and Xavier Woods) vs. The Usos WWE SummerSlam 2017 Kickoff
8/24 Mike Bailey vs. Will Ospreay WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup Quarter Finals
9/3 Diego and Konosuke Takeshita vs. Daisuke Sasaki and Tetsuya Endo vs. Gota Ihashi and Nobuhiro Shimatani vs. MAO and Mike Bailey vs. Munenori Sawa and Sanshiro Takagi DDT Campsite Pro-Wrestling DDT 20th Anniversary Extra Edition Vol. 1
British Strong Style vs. Cassandra Miyagi, DASH Chisako, and Meiko Satomura CHIKARA King Of Trios Day 3
9/6 Jason Kincaid vs. John Skyler CWF Mid-Atlantic Worldwide Ep. #122
10/8 The New Day (Big E and Xavier Woods) vs. The Usos WWE Hell In A Cell

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... =974664925

User avatar
Boss Rock
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 7:23 pm

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by Boss Rock » Fri Dec 01, 2017 3:20 pm

My top 30:

1. Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega (G1 Climax, August 12)-5
2. Tetsuya Naito vs. Kenny Omega (G1 Climax, August 13)-5
3. Kenny Omega vs. Tomohiro Ishii (G1 Special in USA)-5
4. A.J. Styles vs. John Cena (Royal Rumble)-5
5. Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega (Dominion)-5
6. Tyler Bate vs. Pete Dunne (NXT Takeover: Chicago)-4.75
7. Kazuchika Okada vs. Katsuyori Shibata (Sakura Genesis)-4.75
8. The Revival vs. #DIY vs. Authors of Pain (NXT Takeover: Orlando)-4.75
9. Brock Lesnar vs. Braun Strowman vs. Samoa Joe vs. Roman Reigns (Summerslam)-4.75
10. Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega (Wrestle Kingdom)-4.75
11. Kento Miyahara vs. Suwama (Raising an Army Memorial Series, October 9)-4.75
12. Kota Ibushi vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (Power Struggle)-4.75
13. Kenny Omega vs. Tomohiro Ishii (New Japan Cup)-4.75
14. Kenny Omega vs. Tomohiro Ishii (Wrestling Dontaku)-4.75
15. Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito (G1 Climax, July 17)-4.75
16. KUSHIDA vs. Hiromu Takahashi (Dominion)-4.75
17. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (G1 Special in USA)-4.5
18. Kenny Omega vs. Juice Robinson (Destruction in Kobe)-4.5
19. Samoa Joe vs. Brock Lesnar (Great Balls of Fire)-4.5
20. The Usos vs. New Day (Hell in a Cell)-4.5
21. Tetsuya Naito vs. Tomohiro Ishii (King of Pro Wrestling)-4.5
22. KUSHIDA vs. Will Ospreay (Best of the Super Juniors, June 6)-4.5
23. Michael Elgin vs. Kenny Omega (G1 Climax, July 27)-4.5
24. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (G1 Climax, August 11)-4.5
25. Chip Day vs. Trevor Lee (CWF: Mid-Atlantic)-4.5
26. Hiromu Takahashi vs. Dragon Lee (New Beginning in Osaka)-4.5
27. Kenoh vs. Go Shiozaki (Global League 2017, November 19)-4.5
28. Kento Miyahara vs. Shuji Ishikawa (AJPW 45th Anniversary)-4.5
29. Hideki Suzuki vs. Daisuke Sekimoto (BJW Ikki Tousen: Death Match Survivor, March 5)-4.5
30. Hiromu Takahashi vs. Dragon Lee (Best of the Super Juniors, May 17)-4.5

User avatar
elloziom
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 3:54 pm

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by elloziom » Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:04 pm

I recently watched Sabre Jr vs Thatcher match from February. I'm not sure I have seen a single more emotional match this year(Dunne vs Bate from January seems like the closest, but it's not even close). The workrate might not have been 5*, but man just listening to this crowd.... It's unbelievable. The way the crowd hated Thatcher/cheered Sabre made it seem like one of those 1980s classics, where everybody hated the heel and wanted babyface to win and didn't really care whether the match was great or not. I really recommend everybody to rewatch right now especially since now Thatcher is an indy darling again. I remember WALTER saying in an interview for Meltzer that he wants to have a match, where the crowd won't care whether it's ***, **** or *****, but will just get lost in the moment and watching that match it feels like almost everybody there got lost in the moment... Such a special match

User avatar
EvandroFurtado
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 12:45 am
Location: Brazil

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by EvandroFurtado » Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:04 pm

This year was just insane. It is the first time I decided to put such a list together. Well, I've watched a lot of wrestling this year, so that was only natural.

*****

Tomohiro Ishii vs Kenny Omega (NJPW G1 Special)
Kazuchika Okada vs Minoru Suzuki (NJPW G1 Climax)
Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega (NJPW G1 Climax)
Kenny Omega vs Testsuya Naito (NJPW G1 Climax)
Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega (NJPW Dominion)

****3/4

Authors of Pain vs Sanity (NXT TakeOver Brooklyn)

****1/2

Guerrillas of Destiny vs Great Bash Heel vs Tomohiro Ishii/Toru Yano (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom)
Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom)
Ricochet vs Keith Lee (WCPW World Cup US Qualifiers)
Authors of Pain vs DIY (NXT TakeOver Chicago)
Pete Dunne vs Tyler Bate (NXT TakeOver Chicago)
Roman Reigns vs Brock Lesnar vs Samoa Joe vs Braun Strowman (WWE Summerslam)
AJ Styles vs John Cena (WWE Royal Rumble)
Cesaro/Sheamus vs The Hardys (WWE Great Balls of Fire)
Hirooki Goto vs Tomohiro Ishii (NJPW G1 Climax)
Kenny Omega vs Minoru Suzuki (NJPW G1 Climax)
Tomohiro Ishii vs Yoshi-Hashi (NJPW G1 Climax)
Tetsuya Naito vs Yuji Nagata (NJPW G1 Climax)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Tetsuya Naito (NJPW G1 Climax)
Abdullah Kobayashi/Ryuji Ito vs Kazumi Kikuta/Hideki Suzuki (BJW Summer Vacation)
Will Ospreay vs Mike Bailey (WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup)
Bang TV Battle Royal (AJPW 45th Anniversary)
Shayna Baszler vs Zeda (WWE Mae Young Classic)
Kairi Sane vs Tessa Blanchard (WWE Mae Young Classic)
Johnny Gargano vs Andrade Almas (NXT TakeOver Brooklyn)
Hideo Itami vs Aleister Black (NXT TakeOver Brooklyn)
The Elite vs Best Friends/Flip Gordon (ROH Global Wars)
Kenny Omega vs Yoshi-Hashi (ROH Global Wars)
The Miz/Sheamus/Cesaro/Braun Strowman/Kane vs Dean Ambrose/Seth Rollins/Kurt Angle (WWE TLC)
Will Ospreay vs Marty Scurll (NJPW Power Struggle)
King Mo/Lashley vs Moose/Stephan Bonnar (Impact Bound for Glory)
Sami Callihan/Juice Robinson vs EVIL/SANADA (NJPW World Tag League)
Adam Cole/Bobby Fish/Kyle O'Reilly vs Akam/Rezar/Roderick Strong vs Killian Dain/Eric Young/Alexander Wolfe (NXT TakeOver WarGames)
Shinsuke Nakamura/Randy Orton vs Sami Zayn/Kevin Owens (WWE Clash of Champions)

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by Robareid » Wed Jan 24, 2018 11:41 am

Final (ish) standings. New additions in red.

Image
Image
Image

User avatar
HeadCheese
Posts: 393
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 9:21 pm
Location: Zonie Winner, Jesus Lover, Cheese`s Lover, and Pasta Eater. Maker of Bad Jokes. Great plugger.
Contact:

Re: 2017 Match Of The Year Tracking Thread

Post by HeadCheese » Sat Jan 27, 2018 3:32 am

My Top Ten

1/4 Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11
3/31 AR Fox, Dezmond Xavier, Jason Cade, Ricochet, and Sami Callihan vs. Drew Galloway, Lio Rush, Marty Scurll, Ryan Smile, and Will Ospreay WrestleCon SuperShow 2017
3/20 Danshoku Dino vs. Joey Ryan DDT “JUDGEMENT 2017 ~ DDT 20TH ANNIVERSARY BOX OFFICE”
3/18 Lucha Brothers vs. Matt Sydal and Ricochet vs. Young Bucks PWG Nice Boys (Don't Play Rock N' Roll)
4/7 Reyes Del Aire (Angel de Oro vs. Caristico vs. Dragon Lee vs. El Barbaro Cavernario vs. Euforia vs. Gran Guerrero vs. Hechicero vs. La Mascara vs. Luciferno vs. Maximo Sexy vs. Mephisto vs. Mistico vs. Niebla Roja vs. Titan vs. Valiente vs. Volador Jr.) CMLL Super Viernes
1/7 Kazusada Higuchi vs. Konosuke Takeshita DDT Saitama Slam! Vol. 18
3/25 Chip Day vs. Trevor Lee CWF Mid-Atlantic Worldwide Episode #102
8/5 Delilah Doom vs. Eli Everfly Sabotage Wrestling Something's Got to Give
2/20 Big Show vs. Braun Strowman WWE Raw
12/12 Kento Miyahara and Yoshitatsu vs. Shuji Ishikawa and Suwama AJPW Real World Tag League 2017 - Day 14

Post Reply