Page 3 of 5

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Posted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 12:41 am
by Quentin Moody
NJPW:
Shinsuke Nakamura vs AJ Styles: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****¾)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kazuchika Okada: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****¾)
Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi: Fantasticamania Night 6 (****¾)
Tomohiro Ishii vs Katsuyori Shibata: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****½)
Tomohiro Ishii vs Katsuyori Shibata: New Beginning In Osaka (****¼)
Kenny Omega vs Hiroshi Tanahashi: New Beginning In Niigata (****¼)
Tomohiro Ishii vs Roderick Strong: Honor Rising 2/19 (****¼)
Kyle O'Reilly, Bobby Fish, Hirooki Goto and Katsuyori Shibata vs CHAOS: New Years Dash(****)
Volador Jr. vs Memphisto: Fantasticamania Night 6 (****)
KUSHIDA vs BUSHI: New Beginning In Niigata (****)

WWE/NXT:
Kevin Owens vs Dean Ambrose: Royal Rumble (****)
Dean Ambrose vs Roman Reigns vs Brock Lesnar: Fast Lane (****)
AJ Styles vs Chris Jericho: Smackdown 2/11 (****)

U.S/U.K Indies:
Will Ospreay vs Marty Scurll: PROGRESS Chapter 25 (****¾)
Zack Sabre Jr. and Sami Callihan vs Chris Hero and Tommy End: EVOLVE 53 (****½)
Will Ospreay vs Marty Scurll: Revolution Pro Wrestling 1/18(****½)
Anthony Henry vs Jimmy Rave: FLATLINE Pro Wrestling 2/6 (****½)
Will Ospreay vs Kenny Omega: PWG All Star Weekend 11 (****¼)
Johnny Gargano vs Jimmy Rave: AWE 1/10 (****¼)
Isaias Velazquez vs Jimmy Rave: Freelance 2/5 (****¼)
Mark Haskins vs Zack Gibson: PROGRESS Chapter 25 (****)
Michael Elgin vs Cedric Alexander: PWX 1/10 (****)
Johnny Gargano and Drew Galloway vs Chris Hero and Tommy End: EVOLVE 55 (****)
Matt Riddle vs Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 55 (****)
Sugar Dunkerton vs B-Boy: Freelance 2/5 (****)
Ethan Page vs Mustafa Ali: Freelance 2/5 (****)
Sami Callihan vs Mike Bailey: CZW Seventeen (****)


Lucha Underground:
Fenix vs King Cuerno: 1/27 (****)

Lucha:
Kamaitachi vs Maximo: CMLL 1/1 (****½)
Mascara Dorada vs Memphisto: CMLL 2/19 (****)

Other Japan Stuff:
Monster Express vs Verserk vs Dia.HEARTS: Dragon Gate 2/4 (****¾)
Isami Kodaka vs Masa Takanashi: DDT 1/31 (****¼)
Yuji Okabayashi vs Hama: Big Japan 1/24 (****)
Io Shirai vs Kairi Hojo: Stardom 1/17 (****)
Yuji Hino vs Minoru Tanaka: Wrestle-1 2/10 (****)
Hideyoshi Kamitani & Yasufumi Nakanoue vs. Tatsuhiko Yoshino & Yuji Okabayashi: BJW 1/18 (****)

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Posted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:28 am
by dylanjstx
I use a spreadsheet to keep track of all the matches I rate 3 stars and higher, here are all the ones I have as 4 - 5 (as of February 24).

January 4th - Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada - New Japan (*****)
January 24th - Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll - PROGRESS (*****)

January 4th - Tomohiro Ishii vs. Katsuyori Shibata - New Japan (****3/4)
January 4th - Shinsuke Nakamura vs. AJ Styles - New Japan (****3/4)
January 16th - Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll - Rev Pro (****3/4)
January 22nd - Chris Hero & Tommy End vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & Sami Callihan - EVOLVE (****3/4)
February 4th - Dia.HEARTS vs. VerserK vs. Monster Express - Dragon Gate (****3/4)
February 14th - Kenny Omega vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - New Japan (****3/4)

January 4th - Kenny Omega vs. KUSHIDA - New Japan (****1/2)
January 13th - Jimmy Kanda, Masaaki Mochizuki, CIMA, Gamma & Shingo Takagi vs. Akira Tozawa, Don Fujii, Stalker Ichikawa, Cyber Kong & YAMATO - Dragon Gate (****1/2)
January 24th - Dragon Lee vs. Kamaitachi - New Japan (****1/2)
February 11th - Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tomohiro Ishii - New Japan (****1/2)
February 14th - KUSHIDA vs. BUSHI - New Japan (****1/2)

January 4th - Hirooki Goto vs. Tetsuya Naito - New Japan (****1/4)
January 17th - Io Shirai vs. Kairi Hojo - Stardom (****1/4)
January 23rd - Chris Hero & Tommy End vs. Roppongi Vice - EVOLVE (****1/4)
January 24th - Chris Hero & Tommy End vs. Drew Galloway & Johnny Gargano - EVOLVE (****1/4)
January 24th - Royal Rumble Match - WWE (****1/4)
January 24th - Square Go Match - ICW (****1/4)
January 30th - Hiroshi Tanahashi, Katsuyori Shibata & Hirooki Goto vs. Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii & Shinsuke Nakamura - New Japan (****1/4)
January 31st - Johnny Gargano & Tommaso Ciampa vs. Da Hit Squad - Beyond Wrestling (****1/4)
February 21st - Roman Reigns vs. Dean Ambrose vs. Brock Lesnar - WWE (****1/4)

January 5th - AJ Styles & Kenny Omega vs. Shinsuke Nakamura & YOSHI-HASHI - New Japan (****)
January 5th - Hirooki Goto, Katsuyori Shibata & reDRagon vs. Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii & Roppongi Vice - New Japan (****)
January 10th - Tommaso Ciampa vs. Chip Day - Atlanta Wrestling Entertainment (****)
January 10th - Johnny Gargano vs. Jimmy Rave - Atlanta Wrestling Entertainment (****)
January 10th - Manabu Soya vs. Yuji Hino - WRESTLE-1 (****)
January 11th - Nanae Takahashi vs. Masato Tanaka - SEAdLINNNG (****)
January 15th - Adam Cole vs. Alex Shelley - Ring of Honor (****)
January 15th - All Night Express & Young Bucks vs. War Machine & Briscoe Brothers - Ring of Honor (****)
January 16th - Young Bucks vs. reDRagon vs. The Kingdom - Ring of Honor (****)
January 23rd - Dragon Lee vs. Virus - New Japan (****)
January 23rd - Hiroshi Tanahashi, Mistico & Volador Jr. vs. Kazuchika Okada, Mephisto & Ultimo Guerrero - New Japan (****)
January 24th - Zack Sabre Jr. & Sami Callihan vs. Drew Gulak & TJ Perkins - EVOLVE (****)
January 24th - Volador Jr. vs. Mephisto - New Japan (****)
January 24th - Tracy Williams vs. Matthew Riddle - EVOLVE (****)
January 24th - Roppongi Vice vs. Drew Gulak & TJ Perkins vs. Bravado Brothers vs. Team Tremendous - EVOLVE (****)
January 24th - Dean Ambrose vs. Kevin Owens - WWE (****)
January 24th - Grado vs. Chris Renfrew - WWE (****)
January 29th - El Barbaro Cavernario, Negro Casas & Ultimo Guerrero vs. Dragon Lee, Mistico & Volador Jr. - CMLL (****)
January 31st - JT Dunn vs. Joey Janela - Beyond Wrestling - Beyond Wrestling (****)
January 31st - Naomichi Marufuji vs. Takashi Sugiura - Pro Wrestling NOAH (****)
January 31st - Isami Kodaka vs. Masa Takanashi - Dramatic Dream Team (****)
February 10th - Fenix vs. King Cuerno - Lucha Underground (****)
February 13th - Lio Rush vs. Joey Janela - Combat Zone Wrestling (****)

Full spreadsheet:

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2016 4:47 pm
by Robareid
1st - Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay - No DQ - PROGRESS Chapter 25 ****
2nd - Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay - RPW High Stakes ****
3rd - The Elite vs. KUSHIDA, Sydal & ACH - ROH 14th Anniversary Show ****
4th - Finn Balor vs. Samoa Joe - NXT Takeover: London ****
5th - Gulak & Perkins vs. Callihan & Sabre Jr. - EVOLVE 54 ****
6th - Mil Muertes vs. Pentagon Jr. vs. Prince Puma - Lucha Underground ****


New Additions = Red

Updates:
WWE from after Royal Rumble to Fastlane
TNA from after One Night Only: Live to Lockdown
ROH from after Final Battle to 14th Anniversary Show (minus some VOD shows)
W-1 from after Sunrise to Impact
WWN from after EVOLVE 52 to EVOLVE 55
LU from after Ultima Lucha to Death Come in Threes
ZERO1 from after Suzuki vs. Tanaka to Team Split
BJW from after Okabayashi vs. Hama to Fan Appreciation Day
AJPW from after New Years Two Days to Excite Series

Complete for:
WWE from after TLC till Fastlane
ROH from after Final Battle till 14th Anniversary Show (minus some VOD shows)
TNA from after Final Destination till Lockdown
LU from after Ultima Lucha till Death Come in Threes
WWN from after EVOLVE 52 till EVOLVE 55
RPW from after Haskins vs. Richards till High Stakes
PROGRESS from after Chapter 24 till Chapter 25
DG from after Final Gate till Open the Truth Gate
BJW from after Death Vegas till Fan Appreciation Day
W-1 from after Shining Winter till Impact
AJPW from after Fan Appreciation Show till Excite Series
ZERO1 from after Change the World till Team Split

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2016 12:44 am
by Superkix
Japan

1. Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Minoru Suzuki (NOAH, 2/24/16)
2. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Satoshi Kojima (NJPW, 3/19/16)
3. Shinsuke Nakamura vs. AJ Styles (NJPW, 1/4/16)
4. Yuji Okabayashi vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani (BJW, 7/24/16)
5. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Katsuyori Shibata (NJPW, 2/11/16)
6. Dragon Lee vs. Kamaitachi (NJPW, 1/24/16)
7. Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii (NJPW, 8/6/16)
8. Jun Akiyama vs. Kento Miyahara (AJPW, 7/23/16)
9. Shuji Ishikawa vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani (BJW, 4/10/16)
10. Shuji Ishikawa vs. Shigehiro Irie (DDT, 6/26/16)
11. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Katsuyori Shibata (NJPW, 1/4/16)
12. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tetsuya Naito (NJPW, 3/4/16)
13. Ryota Hama vs. Yuji Okabayashi (BJW, 1/24/16)
14. KUSHIDA vs. Jushin Liger (NJPW, 5/3/16)
15. Hiro Tonai vs. Kyu Mogami (K-DOJO, 2/25/16)
16. Konosuke Takeshita vs. Yuko Miyamoto (DDT, 7/3/16)
17. Hideki Suzuki vs. Masato Tanaka (ZERO1, 1/1/16)
18. Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (NJPW, 1/4/16)
19. KUSHIDA vs. Kyle O'Reilly (NJPW, 5/21/16)
20. Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo vs. Daisuke Sasaki & Shuji Ishikawa (DDT, 3/21/16)
21. HARASHIMA & Keisuke Ishii vs. Shigehiro Irie & Yukio Sakaguchi (DDT, 7/17/16)
22. Shuji Ishikawa vs. Hideki Suzuki (4/9/16)
23. Isami Kodaka vs. Konosuke Takeshita (DDT, 1/3/16)
24. Konosuke Takeshita vs. Tetsuya Endo (DDT, 7/17/16)
25. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tetsuya Naito (NJPW, 7/30/16)
26. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Yuji Nagata (NJPW, 6/19/16)
27. Daisuke Sekimoto & Kohei Sato vs. Shinjiro Ohtani & Masato Tanaka (ZERO1, 3/6/16)
28. Katsuyori Shibata & KUSHIDA vs. Yuji Nagata & Jushin Liger (NJPW, 4/23/16)
29. Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Zeus (AJPW, 4/24/16)
30. Atsushi Aoki vs. Hikaru Sato (AJW, 2/21/16)

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:09 pm
by dancecab
*****
Okada Vs. Tanahashi – 1/4 – NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 10

****¾
Styles Vs. Nakamura – 1/4 – NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 10
Ospreay Vs. Scurll – 1/16 – RPW High Stakes
Ospreay Vs. Scurll – 1/24 – Progress: Chapter 25
Unit Disband Match - Verserk Vs. Monster Express Vs. Dia Hearts – Truth Gate: Day 2 – 2/4

****½
Ishii Vs. Shibata – 1/4 – NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 10
Callihan & Sabre Jr. Vs. Heroes. Eventually. Die. – 1/22 – Evolve 53
Dragon Lee Vs. Kamitachi – 1/24 – NJPW Fantasticamania
Ishii Vs. Shibata – 2/11 – NJPW New Beginning in Osaka
Omega Vs. Tanahashi – 2/14 – NJPW New Beginning in Niigata
The Elite Vs. KUSHIDA, Sydal & ACH – 2/26 – ROH 14th Anniversary
Fenix Vs. Mil Meurtes – 3/16 – Lucha Underground

****¼
Doi Dats – Fuji, Tozawa, Yamato, Kong & Stalker Vs. Shingo, CIMA, Gama, Mochizuki & Kanda – 1/13 – Open the New Years Gate
Io Shirai Vs. Kairi Hojo – 1/17 - Stardom 5th Anniversary
Royal Rumble – 1/24 – WWE Royal Rumble
BUSHI vs. KUSHIDA – 2/14 – NJPW New Beginning in Niigata
Marty Scurll Vs. Mark Haskins – 2/14 – Progress Chapter 26
Tomohiro Ishii Vs. Roderick Strong – 2/18 – Honor Rising
Dean Ambrose Vs. Brock Lesnar Vs. Roman Reigns – 2/21 – WWE Fast Lane
Dean Ambrose Vs. Triple H – 3/12 – WWE Road Block
Aztec Warfare 2 – 3/23 – Lucha Underground

****
Will Ospreay Vs. Trevor Lee – 12/11/15 – PWG All Star Weekend XI Night 1
Matt Sydal Vs. Roderick Strong – 12/11/15 – PWG All Star Weekend XI Night 2
Ricochet & Sydal Vs. Young Bucks Vs. reDRagon VS. RPG Vice – 1/4 – Wrestle Kingdom 10
AJ Styles Vs. Zach Sabre Jr. – 1/16 – RPW High Stakes
Last Man Standing – Dean Ambrose Vs. Kevin Owens – 1/24 – WWE Royal Rumble
King Cuerno Vs. Fenix – 1/27 – Lucha Underground
Ricochet & Sydal Vs. Young Bucks Vs. reDRagon – 2/11 – NJPW New Beginning in Osaka
Shingo Takagi Vs. Jimmy Susumu – 2/14 – Truth Gate: Day 8
Johnny Gagano Vs. Mike Bailey – 2/20 – Smash Wrestling F8ful Eight
Ladder Match – King Cuerno Vs. Fenix – 3/2 – Lucha Underground
Finn Balor Vs. Neville – 3/2 – NXT
Mil Meurtes Vs. Pentagon Jr. Vs. Prince Puma – 3/9 – Lucha Underground

Still Need to Watch (Order of Importance)
1. New Japan Cup – Night 1, 2 and Finals
2. Dragon Gate Champions Gate
3. ROH Conquest Tour Philadelphia
4. Smash Wrestling Any Given Sunday 4
5. NJPW Road to Invasion Attack
6. Evolve 55, 56, 57
7. PWG: All Star Weekend XI Night 2, Lemmy, Bowie

I'll probably end up cherry picking the Evolve shows the next few days though before wrestlemania weekend.

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2016 5:03 pm
by InYourCase
Updated - 4/4/16
New Additions in BOLD

NJPW
Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (*****)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. AJ Styles: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****3/4)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. EVIL: Road to Invasion Attack 3/20 (****1/2)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Katsuyori Shibata: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****1/2)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tomohiro Ishii: New Beginning in Osaka (****1/2)
Kenny Omega vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: New Beginning in Niigata (****1/4)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Satoshi Kojima: Road to Invasion Attack 3/19 (****1/4)
Dragon Lee vs. Kamaitachi: Fantasticamania Day 6 (****1/4)
Hiroshi Tanahashi, Michael Elgin, Juice Robinson, Togi Makabe, & Tomoaki Honma vs. Kenny Omega, Tama Tonga, Tanga Roa, Yujiro Takahashi, & Bad Luck Fale: Road to Invasion Attack 4/1 (****)
BUSHI vs. Mascara Dorada: Fantasticamania Day 4 (****)
Young Bucks vs. RPG Vice vs. Ricochet & Matt Sydal vs. reDRagon: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****)
KUSHIDA vs. BUSHI: New Beginning in Niigata (****)

Dragon Gate
Masaaki Mochizuki, Dragon Kid, Big R Shimizu, & Kzy vs. Akira Tozawa, Masato Yoshino, T-Hawk, & Shachihoko BOY vs. Shingo Takagi, YAMATO, Naruki Doi, & Kotoka: Truth Gate 2/4 (****3/4)
Shingo Takagi vs. Jimmy Susumu: Champion Gate in Osaka 3/6 (****3/4)
Naruki Doi & YAMATO vs. Ryo Saito & Genki Horiguchi: Open the New Year Gate 1/17 (****1/2)
Shingo Takagi vs. Jimmy Susumu: Truth Gate 2/14 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa, YAMATO, Cyber Kong, Don Fujii, & Stalker Ichikawa vs. Shingo Takagi, Masaaki Mochizuki, CIMA, Gamma, & Jimmy Kanda: Open the New Year Gate 1/13 (****1/2)
Yosuke Santa Maria vs. Kotoka: Champion Gate in Osaka 3/5 (****)

WWE
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Sami Zayn: NXT Takeover Dallas (****3/4)
Samoa Joe vs. Finn Balor: NXT Takeover Dallas (****1/2)
American Alpha vs. The Revival: NXT Takeover Dallas (****1/4)
Bayley vs. Asuka: NXT Takeover Dallas (****)

Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns vs. Dean Ambrose: Fastlane (****)
Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn vs. Zack Ryder vs. Stardust vs. The Miz vs. Sin Cara vs. Dolph Ziggler: Wrestlemania 32 (****)
Royal Rumble Match: Royal Rumble (****)

ROH
Matt Sydal & ACH vs. Young Bucks: ROH TV Episode 230 (****)
Lio Rush vs. Jason Kincaid: ROH TV Episode 230 (****)

Indies
Kota Ibushi, Johnny Gargano, & TJP vs. Will Ospreay, Tommy End, & Marty Scurll: WWN Supershow (****3/4)
Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOLVE 58 (****3/4)

Chris Hero & Tommy End vs. Zack Sabre Jr & Sami Callihan: EVOLVE 53 (****3/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Big Daddy Walter: wXw 16 Carat Day 1 (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr: WWN Supershow (****1/2)

Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay: Revolution Pro High Stakes (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Matt Riddle: EVOLVE 57 (****1/2)
Matt Riddle vs. Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 55 (****1/2)
Johnny Gargano vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOLVE 56 (****1/4)
TJ Perkins vs. Ricochet: EVOLVE 58 (****1/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Will Ospreay: wXw 16 Carat Day 2 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 56 (****1/4)
Will Ospreay vs. Shane Strickland: wXw 16 Carat Day 1 (****1/4)
TJ Perkins vs. Sami Callihan: EVOLVE 56 (****)
Chris Hero vs. Cedric Alexander: PWX Rise of a Champion (****)
Chris Hero & Tommy End vs. Drew Gulak & Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 58 (****)

Zack Sabre Jr & Sami Callihan vs. Drew Gulak & TJ Perkins: EVOLVE 54 (****)
Marty Scurll vs. Angelico vs. Trevor Lee vs. Mike Bailey: wXw 16 Carat Day 2 (****)

Other Puro
Isami Kodaka vs. Masa Takanashi: DDT Korakuen 1/31 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Seiya Sanada: Big Japan Korakuen 3/6 (****1/2)
Isami Kodaka vs. HARASHIMA: DDT Judgment 3/21 (****1/4)
Go Shiozaki vs. Minoru Suzuki: NOAH Great Voyage in Yokohama 1/31 (****1/4)

Yuji Hino vs. Shuji Kondo: Wrestle-1 Korakuen 3/13 (****1/4)
Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo vs. Shuji Ishikawa & Daisuke Sasaki: DDT Judgement 3/21 (****)

Yuji Okabayashi vs. Ryota Hama: Big Japan Korakuen 1/24 (****)
Yuji Hino vs. Minoru Tanaka: Wrestle-1 Korakuen 2/10 (****)
TMDK vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya: NOAH Korakuen 3/10 (****)
Hideki Suzuki vs. Shinobu: Big Japan Korakuen 3/6 (****)

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Posted: Mon Apr 11, 2016 8:25 pm
by Statoke
Up to date for March 31st.

• All Japan Pro Wrestling
1. Kento Miyahara vs Zeus, Excite Series Day 1 ****1/4
2. Kento Miyahara vs Takao Omori, Okinawa Impact 3 ****
3. Axe Bombers vs Yankee Two Kenju, Dream Power Series Day 1 ****

• Big Japan Pro Wrestling
1. Ryoto Hama vs Yuji Okabayashi, BJW 24/01 ****1/2
2. Daichi Hashimoto vs Daisuke Sekimoto, Ikkitousen Strong Climb Day 6 ****1/4
3. Atsushi Maruyama vs Hideyoshi Kamitani, Ikkitousen Strong Climb Day 6 ****
4. Shuji Ishikawa vs Yuji Okabayashi, Ikkitousen Strong Climb 2016 Day 1 ****

• Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre
1. Kamaitachi vs Maximo Sexy, Sin Piedad ****1/4
2. Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi, Super Viernes 04/03 ****

• Dragon Gate
1. Dia Hearts vs Monster Express vs VerserK, Truth Gate Day 2 ****1/2
2. Kzy and Monster Express vs VerserK, Glorious Gate Day 1 (DG) ****1/4
3. Jimmy Susumu vs Shingo Takagi, Truth Gate Day 8 ****1/4

• Dramatic Dream Team
1. Isami Kodaka vs Masa Takanashi, Sweet Dreams! ****3/4
2. Ibushi/Ihashi vs KENSO/Nakazawa vs Kasai/Takagi, Judgement ****
3. HARASHIMA vs Shigehiro Irie, Into the Fight ****
4. Daisuke Sasaki & Shuji Ishikawa defeat Happy Motels, Judgement ****

• New Japan Pro Wrestling
1. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kazuchika Okada, Wrestle Kingdom 10 *****
2. Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi, Fantastica Mania Day 6 ****3/4
3. BUSHI vs KUSHIDA, New Beginning in Niigata ****1/2
4. Katsuyori Shibata vs Tomohiro Ishii, New Beginning in Osaka ****1/2
5. Katsuyori Shibata vs Tomohiro Ishii, Wrestle Kingdom 10 ****1/2
6. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kenny Omega, New Beginning in Niigata ****1/4
7. EVIL vs Tomohiro Ishii, Road to Invasion Attack Day 2 ****1/4
8. Tetsuya Naito vs YOSHI-HASHI, New Japan Cup Day 1 ****1/4
9. AJ Styles vs Shinsuke Nakamura, Wrestle Kingdom 10 ****1/4
10. EVIL vs Tomohiro Ishii, New Japan Cup Day 1 ****
11. Bullet Club vs Great Bash Heel, New Beginning in Niigata ****
12. Bullet Club vs Great Bash Heel, Wrestle Kingdom 10 ****
13. Hirooki Goto vs Kazuchika Okada, New Beginning in Osaka ****

• Oz Academy
1. Best Friends vs Mission K4, Bad Friends (Oz) ****

• Pro Wrestling NOAH
1. Hajime Ohara and Kenoh vs Momo No Seishun Tag , Great Voyage ****1/4

• SEAdLINNNG
1. Nanae Takahashi vs Yoshiko, Let’s Get D ****
2. Masato Tanaka vs Nanae Takahashi, Let’s Make Miracle Year ****
• Sendai Girl’s Pro Wrestling
1. Meiko Satomura vs Syuri, Don’t Forget That Day ****1/4

• World Wonder Ring Stardom
1. Io Shirai vs Kairi Hojo, Stardom 5th Anniversary Show ****1/2
2. Kairi Hojo vs Meiko Satomura vs Thunder Rock, The Highest ****1/2
3. Evie vs Mayu Iwatani, Stardom vs The World 2 ****

• Wrestle-1
1. Minoru Tanaka vs Yuji Hino, Impact ****

Top 10:
1. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kazuchika Okada, Wrestle Kingdom 10 *****
2. Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi, Fantastica Mania Day 6 ****3/4
3. Isami Kodaka vs Masa Takanashi, Sweet Dreams! ****3/4
4. BUSHI vs KUSHIDA, New Beginning in Niigata ****1/2
5. Ryoto Hama vs Yuji Okabayashi, BJW 24/01 ****1/2
6. Io Shirai vs Kairi Hojo, Stardom 5th Anniversary Show ****1/2
7. Katsuyori Shibata vs Tomohiro Ishii, New Beginning in Osaka ****1/2
8. Katsuyori Shibata vs Tomohiro Ishii, Wrestle Kingdom 10 ****1/2
9. Dia Hearts vs Monster Express vs VerserK, Truth Gate Day 2 ****1/2
10. Kairi Hojo vs Meiko Satomura vs Thunder Rock, The Highest ****1/2

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Posted: Sun May 15, 2016 3:42 am
by InYourCase
Updated - 5/14/16
New Additions in BOLD

NJPW
Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (*****)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. AJ Styles: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****3/4)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. EVIL: Road to Invasion Attack 3/20 (****1/2)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Katsuyori Shibata: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****1/2)
Will Ospreay vs. KUSHIDA: Invasion Attack (****1/2)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tomohiro Ishii: New Beginning in Osaka (****1/2)
KUSHIDA vs. Jushin Thunder Liger: Wrestling Dontaku (****1/2)
Kazuchika Okada vs. Tetsuya Naito: Invasion Attack (****1/4)
Tetsuya Naito vs. Tomohiro Ishii: Wrestling Dontaku (****1/4)
Kenny Omega vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: New Beginning in Niigata (****1/4)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Satoshi Kojima: Road to Invasion Attack 3/19 (****1/4)
Dragon Lee vs. Kamaitachi: Fantasticamania Day 6 (****1/4)
Hiroshi Tanahashi, Michael Elgin, Juice Robinson, Togi Makabe, & Tomoaki Honma vs. Kenny Omega, Tama Tonga, Tanga Roa, Yujiro Takahashi, & Bad Luck Fale: Road to Invasion Attack 4/1 (****)
BUSHI vs. Mascara Dorada: Fantasticamania Day 4 (****)
Young Bucks vs. RPG Vice vs. Ricochet & Matt Sydal vs. reDRagon: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****)
KUSHIDA vs. BUSHI: New Beginning in Niigata (****)

Dragon Gate
Masaaki Mochizuki, Dragon Kid, Big R Shimizu, & Kzy vs. Akira Tozawa, Masato Yoshino, T-Hawk, & Shachihoko BOY vs. Shingo Takagi, YAMATO, Naruki Doi, & Kotoka: Truth Gate 2/4 (****3/4)
Shingo Takagi vs. Jimmy Susumu: Champion Gate in Osaka 3/6 (****3/4)
Naruki Doi & YAMATO vs. Ryo Saito & Genki Horiguchi: Open the New Year Gate 1/17 (****1/2)
Shingo Takagi vs. Jimmy Susumu: Truth Gate 2/14 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa, YAMATO, Cyber Kong, Don Fujii, & Stalker Ichikawa vs. Shingo Takagi, Masaaki Mochizuki, CIMA, Gamma, & Jimmy Kanda: Open the New Year Gate 1/13 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa, Masato Yoshino, & T-Hawk vs. Genki Horiguchi, Jimmy Susumu, & Ryo Saito: Gate of Passion 4/24 (****1/4)
T-Hawk & Big R Shimizu vs. Dragon Kid & Eita: Dead or Alive (****1/4)
Masaaki Mochizuki, Jimmy Susumu, Jimmy Kanda, & Jimmy Kness J.K.S. vs. Shingo Takagi, YAMATO, Cyber Kong, & Naoki Tanizaki: Gate of Passion 4/7 (****1/4)
YAMATO & Naruki Doi vs. Shingo Takagi & Cyber Kong: Gate of Passion 4/24 (****1/4)

Yosuke Santa Maria vs. Kotoka: Champion Gate in Osaka 3/5 (****)

WWE
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Sami Zayn: NXT Takeover Dallas (****3/4)
Samoa Joe vs. Finn Balor: NXT Takeover Dallas (****1/2)
Roman Reigns vs. AJ Styles: Payback (****1/4)
American Alpha vs. The Revival: NXT Takeover Dallas (****1/4)
Bayley vs. Asuka: NXT Takeover Dallas (****)
Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn: Payback (****)
Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns vs. Dean Ambrose: Fastlane (****)
Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn vs. Zack Ryder vs. Stardust vs. The Miz vs. Sin Cara vs. Dolph Ziggler: Wrestlemania 32 (****)
Royal Rumble Match: Royal Rumble (****)

ROH
Jay Lethal vs. Lio Rush: ROH Supercard of Honor X Night One (****1/2)
Matt Sydal vs. Kyle O’Reilly: Supercard of Honor X Night One (****1/4)
Moose vs. Roderick Strong: Supercard of Honor X Night One (****1/4)
Kazuchika Okada & Moose vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Michael Elgin: Global Wars (****1/4)
Matt Sydal & ACH vs. Young Bucks: ROH TV Episode 230 (****)
War Machine vs. The Briscoe Brothers: Global Wars (****)
The Briscoe Brothers & War Machine vs. All Night Express, Silas Young, & Beer City Bruiser: Supercard of Honor X Night One (****)
Lio Rush vs. Jason Kincaid: ROH TV Episode 230 (****)

Indies
Kota Ibushi, Johnny Gargano, & TJP vs. Will Ospreay, Tommy End, & Marty Scurll: WWN Supershow (****3/4)
Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOLVE 58 (****3/4)
Chris Hero & Tommy End vs. Zack Sabre Jr & Sami Callihan: EVOLVE 53 (****3/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Big Daddy Walter: wXw 16 Carat Day 1 (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr: WWN Supershow (****1/2)
Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay: Revolution Pro High Stakes (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOLVE 60 (****1/2)
Ricochet vs. Will Ospreay: EVOLVE 59 (****1/2)
Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay: wXw Superstars of Wrestling Hamburg (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Fred Yehi: EVOLVE 59 (****1/2)
Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay: WrestleCon Supershow (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Matt Riddle: EVOLVE 57 (****1/2)
Matt Riddle vs. Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 55 (****1/2)
Johnny Gargano vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOLVE 56 (****1/4)
TJ Perkins vs. Ricochet: EVOLVE 58 (****1/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Will Ospreay: wXw 16 Carat Day 2 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 56 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Trevor Lee: AAW Epic 4/9 (****1/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Will Ospreay: Revolution Pro 2/7 (****1/4)

Will Ospreay vs. Shane Strickland: wXw 16 Carat Day 1 (****1/4)
TJ Perkins vs. Sami Callihan: EVOLVE 56 (****)
Chris Hero vs. Cedric Alexander: PWX Rise of a Champion (****)
Chris Hero & Tommy End vs. Drew Gulak & Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 58 (****)
Zack Sabre Jr & Sami Callihan vs. Drew Gulak & TJ Perkins: EVOLVE 54 (****)
Marty Scurll vs. Angelico vs. Trevor Lee vs. Mike Bailey: wXw 16 Carat Day 2 (****)

Other Puro
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Shuji Ishikawa: Big Japan 5/5 (****1/2)
Isami Kodaka vs. Masa Takanashi: DDT Korakuen 1/31 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Seiya Sanada: Big Japan Korakuen 3/6 (****1/2)
Kengo Mashimo vs. Kento Miyahara: All Japan Korakuen 4/9 (****1/2)
Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo vs. Shuji Ishikawa & Daisuke Sasaki: DDT Korakuen 4/24 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Daichi Hashimoto vs. Kento Miyahara & Yohei Nakajima: D-RIZE 5/12 (****1/4)

Isami Kodaka vs. HARASHIMA: DDT Judgment 3/21 (****1/4)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Zeus: All Japan Osaka 4/24 (****1/4)
Hajime Ohara & Kenou vs. Atsushi Kotoge & Daisuke Harada: NOAH 4/5 (****1/4)
Go Shiozaki vs. Minoru Suzuki: NOAH Great Voyage in Yokohama 1/31 (****1/4)
HARASHIMA vs. Kazusada Higuchi: DDT Korakuen 4/24 (****1/4)
Yuji Hino vs. Shuji Kondo: Wrestle-1 Korakuen 3/13 (****1/4)
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Shinobu: Big Japan Osaka 3/19 (****)
Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo vs. Shuji Ishikawa & Daisuke Sasaki: DDT Judgement 3/21 (****)
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Ryota Hama: Big Japan Korakuen 1/24 (****)
Yuji Hino vs. Minoru Tanaka: Wrestle-1 Korakuen 2/10 (****)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Jun Akiyama: All Japan Saitama 4/16 (****)
TMDK vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya: NOAH Korakuen 3/10 (****)
Go Shiozaki & Maybach Taniguchi vs. Takashi Sugiura & Shelton Benjamin: NOAH Korakuen 4/21 (****)
Hideki Suzuki vs. Shinobu: Big Japan Korakuen 3/6 (****)

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Posted: Tue May 24, 2016 6:15 pm
by wac
My *****, ****3/4, and ****1/2 matches so far, based on the Observer calendar:

*****
Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (NJPW, 1/4/16)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. AJ Styles (NJPW, 1/4/16)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tomohiro Ishii (NJPW, 1/4/16)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Sami Zayn (NXT, 4/1/16)

****3/4
Kenny Omega vs. Will Ospreay (PWG, 12/12/15)
Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay (PROGRESS, 1/24/16)
Kamaitachi vs. Dragon Lee (CMLL/NJPW, 1/24/16)
VerserK (Kotoka & Naruki Doi & Shingo Takagi & YAMATO) vs. Monster Express (Akira Tozawa & Masato Yoshino & Syachihoko BOY & T-Hawk) vs. Dia.HEARTS (Big R Shimizu & Dragon Kid & Kzy & Masaaki Mochizuki) (Dragon Gate, 2/4/16)
Matt Sydal & Ricochet vs. Death By Elbow (Chris Hero & JT Dunn) (PWG, 3/5/16)
Fenix vs. Mil Muertes (Lucha Underground, 3/16/16)
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Will Ospreay (EVOLVE, 4/1/16)
Johnny Gargano & Kota Ibushi & TJP vs. Marty Scurll & Tommy End & Will Ospreay (WWNLive, 4/2/16)
Kyle O'Reilly vs. KUSHIDA (NJPW, 5/21/16)
Will Ospreay vs. Ricochet (NJPW, 5/27/16)

****1/2
Dragon Lee vs. Kamaitachi (CMLL, 12/4/15)
Kenny Omega vs. Mike Bailey (PWG, 12/11/15)
Trevor Lee vs. Will Ospreay (PWG, 12/11/15)
Trevor Lee vs. Matt Sydal (PWG, 12/12/15)
Io Shirai vs. Meiko Satomura (Stardom, 12/23/15)
Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay (RPW, 1/16/16)
Heroes Eventually Die (Chris Hero & Tommy End) vs. Sami Callihan & Zack Sabre Jr. (EVOLVE, 1/22/16)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tomohiro Ishii (NJPW, 2/11/16)
Roman Reigns vs. Brock Lesnar vs. Dean Ambrose (WWE, 2/22/16)
Kenny Omega & The Young Bucks vs. ACH & KUSHIDA & Matt Sydal (ROH, 2/22/16)
Finn Balor vs. Neville (NXT, 3/2/16)
Dragon Lee vs. Kamaitachi (CMLL, 3/4/16)
Tetsuya Naito vs. Tomohiro Ishii (NJPW, 3/4/16)
Roderick Strong vs. Mark Andrews (PWG, 3/4/16)
The Young Bucks vs. Matt Sydal & Ricochet (PWG, 3/4/16)
Mil Muertes vs. Pentagon Jr. vs. Prince Puma (Lucha Underground, 3/9/16)
Marty Scurll & Trevor Lee vs. Mike Bailey & Will Ospreay (wXw, 3/13/16)
Aztec Warfare II (Lucha Underground, 3/23/16)
Mascara Dorada vs. El Barbaro Cavernario (CMLL, 3/28/16)
Jay Lethal vs. Lio Rush (ROH, 4/1/16)
Ricochet vs. Will Ospreay (EVOLVE, 4/2/16)
Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay (WrestleCon, 4/2/16)
Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (WWNLive, 4/2/16)
Meiko Satomura vs. Aja Kong (Sendai Girls, 4/8/16)
Tetsuya Naito vs. Kazuchika Okada (NJPW, 4/10/16)
KUSHIDA vs. Will Ospreay (NJPW, 4/10/16)
Hiroshi Tanahashi & Michael Elgin & Yoshitatsu vs. Kenny Omega & The Young Bucks (NJPW, 4/10/16)
Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (EVOLVE, 5/6/16)
Drew Gulak vs. Tracy Williams (EVOLVE, 5/7/16)
Roman Reigns vs. AJ Styles (WWE, 5/22/16)
The Revival (Dash Wilder & Scott Dawson) vs. American Alpha (Chad Gable & Jason Jordan) (NXT, 6/8/16)

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Posted: Mon May 30, 2016 8:39 pm
by timmah
As of 20th September:

Omega vs Naito 8/11 *****
Zayn vs Nakamura 4/1 *****
Tanahashi vs Okada 1/4 *****
Styles vs Nakamura 1/4 *****
Ospreay vs Scurll 1/16 ****3/4
Okada vs Ishii 8/6 ****3/4
Naito vs Ishii 5/2 ****3/4
Omega vs Goto 8/12 ****3/4
Tanahashi vs Okada 8/10 ****3/4
Ospreay vs Ricochet 5/27 ****3/4
Naito vs Elgin 7/23 ****3/4
Ospreay vs Sabre Jr 4/1 ****3/4
Zayn vs Owens 7/23 ****3/4
Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi 1/24 ****3/4
Elgin vs Nakajima 8/11 ****3/4
Ibushi vs Alexander 8/10 ****3/4
Styles vs Reigns 5/23 ****3/4
American Alpha vs The Revival 6/8 ****1/2
Ibushi vs Perkins 9/14 ****1/2
Styles vs Ambrose 9/11 ****1/2
Kushida vs O’Reilly 5/22 ****1/2
American Alpha vs The Revival 7/6 ****1/2
Revival vs Ciampa/Gargano 8/20 ****1/2
Muertes vs Puma vs Pentagon LU S2E7 ****1/2
Ospreay vs Scurll 1/24 ****1/2
Kushida vs O’Reilly 5/21 ****1/2
Hero vs Andrews 5/29 ****1/2
Shibata vs Ishii 1/4 ****1/2
Okada vs Naito 4/10 ****1/2
Aztec Warfare II LUS2E8 ****1/2
Tanahashi vs Marafuji 8/6 ****1/2
Goto vs Marafuji 8/10 ****1/2
Sugiura vs Shiozaki 5/28 ****1/2
Cena vs Styles 8/21 ****1/2
Tanahashi vs Senada 7/18 ****1/2
Miz/Cesaro/Zayn/Owens 5/23 ****1/4
Ospreay vs Bailey 6/12 ****1/4
Ospreay vs Strickland 3/11 ****1/4
Charlotte vs Sasha vs Becky 4/3 ****1/4
Tanahashi vs Omega 2/14. ****1/4
Scurll vs Haskins 2/14 ****1/4
Dahlia Black vs. Jinny vs. Pollyana vs. Toni Storm 1/24 ****1/4
Shibata vs Ishii 2/11 ****1/4
Kushida vs Bushi 2/14. ****1/4
BC Elite vs ACH/Sydal/Kushida 2/26 ****1/4
Shingo vs Yamato 11/5 ****1/4
Shibata vs Kojiima 3/19 ****1/4
American Alpha vs The Revival 4/1 ****1/4
IC Title Ladder Match 4/3 ****1/4
Hero vs Scurll 8/12 ****1/4
Cole vs Lethal 8/19 ****1/4
Okada vs Marafuji 7/18 ****1/4
Shingo vs Yamato 7/24 ****1/4
Naito vs HASHI 8/10 ****1/4
Tozawa vs Eita 5/11 ****1/4
Ishii vs Naito 3/4 ****1/4
Ishii vs Marafuji 8/27 ****1/4
Ospreay vs Sabre Jr 3/12 ****1/4
Fenix vs Muertes LU S2E8 ****1/4
Hero vs End 5/30 ****1/4
Samoa Joe vs Finn Balor 4/1 ****1/4
Zayn vs Owens 5/1 ****1/4
Styles vs Reigns 5/1 ****1/4
Styles vs Owens vs Cesaro vs Jericho 4/4 ****1/4
Goto/HASHI vs Sanada/EVIL 6/27 ****1/4
Ambrose vs Rollins vs Reigns 7/23 ****1/4
Nakamura vs Samoa Jow 8/20 ****1/4
Mochizuki vs Dragon Kid 5/22 ****1/4
Nakamura vs Aries 6/8 ****1/4
The Origin vs FSG 4/10 ****1/4
Progress Thunderbastard 3/27 ****1/4
Page vs Brisco 8/19 ****1/4
Callaghan vs Lee 1/2 ****1/4
Hero vs Scurll 6/19 ****1/4
Ambrose vs Owens 1/24 ****1/4
Lesnar vs Ambrose vs Reigns 2/21 ****1/4
Bayley vs Asuka 8/20 ****1/4
Ospreay vs Taguchi 6/7 ****1/4
Ishii vs Tenzan 8/17 ****1/4
Ricochet vs Ospreay 4/2 ****1/4
Hero vs Walter 5/30 ****1/4
Cima vs Tozawa 5/8 ****1/4
Big R Chizmu vs Doi 5/22 ****1/4
Thatcher vs Gulak 1/2 ****1/4

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Posted: Thu Jun 02, 2016 12:13 am
by InYourCase
Updated - 6/1/16
New Additions in BOLD

NJPW
Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (*****)
Will Ospreay vs. Ricochet: BOSJ Night Six (****3/4)
KUSHIDA vs. Kyle O’Reilly: BOSJ Night One (****3/4)

Shinsuke Nakamura vs. AJ Styles: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****3/4)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. EVIL: Road to Invasion Attack 3/20 (****1/2)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Katsuyori Shibata: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****1/2)
Will Ospreay vs. KUSHIDA: Invasion Attack (****1/2)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tomohiro Ishii: New Beginning in Osaka (****1/2)
KUSHIDA vs. Jushin Thunder Liger: Wrestling Dontaku (****1/2)
Kazuchika Okada vs. Tetsuya Naito: Invasion Attack (****1/4)
Tetsuya Naito vs. Tomohiro Ishii: Wrestling Dontaku (****1/4)
Kenny Omega vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: New Beginning in Niigata (****1/4)
KUSHIDA vs. Ryusuke Taguchi: BOSJ Night Seven (****1/4)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Satoshi Kojima: Road to Invasion Attack 3/19 (****1/4)
Dragon Lee vs. Kamaitachi: Fantasticamania Day 6 (****1/4)
Matt Sydal vs. Kyle O’Reilly: BOSJ Night Seven (****)
Hiroshi Tanahashi, Michael Elgin, Juice Robinson, Togi Makabe, & Tomoaki Honma vs. Kenny Omega, Tama Tonga, Tanga Roa, Yujiro Takahashi, & Bad Luck Fale: Road to Invasion Attack 4/1 (****)
Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Hirooki Goto, & Gedo vs. Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, SANADA, & BUSHI: BOSJ Night 6 (****)
BUSHI vs. Mascara Dorada: Fantasticamania Day 4 (****)
Rocky Romero vs. David Finlay: BOSJ Night One (****)
Young Bucks vs. RPG Vice vs. Ricochet & Matt Sydal vs. reDRagon: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****)
KUSHIDA vs. BUSHI: New Beginning in Niigata (****)

Dragon Gate
Masaaki Mochizuki, Dragon Kid, Big R Shimizu, & Kzy vs. Akira Tozawa, Masato Yoshino, T-Hawk, & Shachihoko BOY vs. Shingo Takagi, YAMATO, Naruki Doi, & Kotoka: Truth Gate 2/4 (****3/4)
Shingo Takagi vs. Jimmy Susumu: Champion Gate in Osaka 3/6 (****3/4)
Masaaki Mochizuki vs. T-Hawk: King of Gate 5/11 (****1/2)
CIMA vs. Akira Tozawa: King of Gate 5/8 (****1/2)

Shingo Takagi, Kotoka, Naoki Tanizaki, Cyber Kong, & Mondai Ryu vs. Kzy, T-Hawk, Akira Tozawa, Big R Shimizu, & Shachihoko BOY: Glorious Gate 3/2 (****1/2)
Naruki Doi & YAMATO vs. Ryo Saito & Genki Horiguchi: Open the New Year Gate 1/17 (****1/2)
Shingo Takagi vs. Jimmy Susumu: Truth Gate 2/14 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa, YAMATO, Cyber Kong, Don Fujii, & Stalker Ichikawa vs. Shingo Takagi, Masaaki Mochizuki, CIMA, Gamma, & Jimmy Kanda: Open the New Year Gate 1/13 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa, Masato Yoshino, & T-Hawk vs. Genki Horiguchi, Jimmy Susumu, & Ryo Saito: Gate of Passion 4/24 (****1/4)
Akira Tozawa vs. Eita: King of Gate 5/11 (****1/4)
T-Hawk & Big R Shimizu vs. Dragon Kid & Eita: Dead or Alive (****1/4)
Masaaki Mochizuki, Jimmy Susumu, Jimmy Kanda, & Jimmy Kness J.K.S. vs. Shingo Takagi, YAMATO, Cyber Kong, & Naoki Tanizaki: Gate of Passion 4/7 (****1/4)
YAMATO & Naruki Doi vs. Shingo Takagi & Cyber Kong: Gate of Passion 4/24 (****1/4)
Shingo Takagi vs. YAMATO: King of Gate 5/11 (****)
Jimmy Kanda & Masaaki Mochizuki vs. Jimmy Susumu & Jimmy Kness J.K.S.: Glorious Gate 3/2 (****)
Shingo Takagi, Kotoka, & Naoki Tanizaki vs. BxB Hulk, Kzy, & Yosuke Santa Maria: King of Gate 5/8 (****)
Yosuke Santa Maria vs. Kotoka: Champion Gate in Osaka 3/5 (****)

WWE
AJ Styles vs. Roman Reigns: Extreme Rules (****3/4)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Sami Zayn: NXT Takeover Dallas (****3/4)
Samoa Joe vs. Finn Balor: NXT Takeover Dallas (****1/2)
Roman Reigns vs. AJ Styles: Payback (****1/4)
Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn vs. The Miz vs. Cesaro: Extreme Rules (****1/4)
American Alpha vs. The Revival: NXT Takeover Dallas (****1/4)
Bayley vs. Asuka: NXT Takeover Dallas (****)
Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn: Payback (****)
Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns vs. Dean Ambrose: Fastlane (****)
Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn vs. Zack Ryder vs. Stardust vs. The Miz vs. Sin Cara vs. Dolph Ziggler: Wrestlemania 32 (****)
Royal Rumble Match: Royal Rumble (****)

ROH
Jay Lethal vs. Lio Rush: ROH Supercard of Honor X Night One (****1/2)
Matt Sydal vs. Kyle O’Reilly: Supercard of Honor X Night One (****1/4)
Moose vs. Roderick Strong: Supercard of Honor X Night One (****1/4)
Kazuchika Okada & Moose vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Michael Elgin: Global Wars (****1/4)
Matt Sydal & ACH vs. Young Bucks: ROH TV Episode 230 (****)
War Machine vs. The Briscoe Brothers: Global Wars (****)
The Briscoe Brothers & War Machine vs. All Night Express, Silas Young, & Beer City Bruiser: Supercard of Honor X Night One (****)
Lio Rush vs. Jason Kincaid: ROH TV Episode 230 (****)

Indies
Kota Ibushi, Johnny Gargano, & TJP vs. Will Ospreay, Tommy End, & Marty Scurll: WWN Supershow (****3/4)
Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOLVE 58 (****3/4)
Chris Hero & Tommy End vs. Zack Sabre Jr & Sami Callihan: EVOLVE 53 (****3/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Big Daddy Walter: wXw 16 Carat Day 1 (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr: WWN Supershow (****1/2)
Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay: Revolution Pro High Stakes (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOLVE 60 (****1/2)
Ricochet vs. Will Ospreay: EVOLVE 59 (****1/2)
Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay: wXw Superstars of Wrestling Hamburg (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Fred Yehi: EVOLVE 59 (****1/2)
Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay: WrestleCon Supershow (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Matt Riddle: EVOLVE 57 (****1/2)
Tommaso Ciampa vs. Zack Sabre Jr: AAW Epic (****1/2)
Matt Riddle vs. Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 55 (****1/2)
Johnny Gargano vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOLVE 56 (****1/4)
TJ Perkins vs. Ricochet: EVOLVE 58 (****1/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Will Ospreay: wXw 16 Carat Day 2 (****1/4)
Pentagon Jr vs. Fenix: AAW Take No Prisoners (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 56 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Trevor Lee: AAW Epic (****1/4)
TJ Perkins vs. Fred Yehi: EVOLVE 61 (****1/4)
Jonathan Gresham vs. David Starr: CZW Best of the Best (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Michael Elgin: IWA-MS Simply the Best 10 (****1/4)

Zack Sabre Jr vs. Will Ospreay: Revolution Pro 2/7 (****1/4)
Sami Callihan vs. Ricochet: AAW Homecoming (****1/4)
Will Ospreay vs. Shane Strickland: wXw 16 Carat Day 1 (****1/4)
TJ Perkins vs. Sami Callihan: EVOLVE 56 (****)
Mat Fitchett vs. Drew Gulak: AAW Homecoming (****)
Chris Hero vs. Cedric Alexander: PWX Rise of a Champion (****)
Drew Gulak vs. Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 61 (****)
Chris Hero & Tommy End vs. Drew Gulak & Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 58 (****)
Mat Fitchett & Davey Vega vs. AR Fox & Moose: AAW Take No Prisoners (****)
Zack Sabre Jr & Sami Callihan vs. Drew Gulak & TJ Perkins: EVOLVE 54 (****)
Marty Scurll vs. Angelico vs. Trevor Lee vs. Mike Bailey: wXw 16 Carat Day 2 (****)

Other Puro
Kento Miyahara vs. Daisuke Sekimoto: All Japan Korakuen 5/25 (****1/2)
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Shuji Ishikawa: Big Japan 5/5 (****1/2)
Isami Kodaka vs. Masa Takanashi: DDT Korakuen 1/31 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Seiya Sanada: Big Japan Korakuen 3/6 (****1/2)
Kengo Mashimo vs. Kento Miyahara: All Japan Korakuen 4/9 (****1/2)
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Zeus: All Japan Korakuen 5/25 (****1/2)
Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo vs. Shuji Ishikawa & Daisuke Sasaki: DDT Korakuen 4/24 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Daichi Hashimoto vs. Kento Miyahara & Yohei Nakajima: D-RIZE 5/12 (****1/4)
Hajime Ohara & Kenou vs. Atsushi Kotoge & Daisuke Harada: NOAH Great Voyage in Osaka 5/28 (****1/4)
Jun Akiyama & Daichi Hashimoto vs. Yuji Okabayashi & Yoshihisa Uto: Big Japan Korakuen 4/29 (****1/4)
Isami Kodaka vs. HARASHIMA: DDT Judgment 3/21 (****1/4)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Zeus: All Japan Osaka 4/24 (****1/4)
Hajime Ohara & Kenou vs. Atsushi Kotoge & Daisuke Harada: NOAH 4/5 (****1/4)
Go Shiozaki vs. Minoru Suzuki: NOAH Great Voyage in Yokohama 1/31 (****1/4)
HARASHIMA vs. Kazusada Higuchi: DDT Korakuen 4/24 (****1/4)
Yuji Hino vs. Shuji Kondo: Wrestle-1 Korakuen 3/13 (****1/4)
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Shinobu: Big Japan Osaka 3/19 (****)
Atsushi Aoki vs. Masashi Takeda: All Japan Korakuen 5/25 (****)
Jun Akiyama vs. Daichi Hashimoto: All Japan 5/21 (****)
Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo vs. Shuji Ishikawa & Daisuke Sasaki: DDT Judgement 3/21 (****)
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Ryota Hama: Big Japan Korakuen 1/24 (****)
Yuji Hino vs. Minoru Tanaka: Wrestle-1 Korakuen 2/10 (****)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Jun Akiyama: All Japan Saitama 4/16 (****)
Go Shiozaki vs. Takashi Sugiura: NOAH Great Voyage in Osaka 5/28 (****)
TMDK vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya: NOAH Korakuen 3/10 (****)
Go Shiozaki & Maybach Taniguchi vs. Takashi Sugiura & Shelton Benjamin: NOAH Korakuen 4/21 (****)
Hideki Suzuki vs. Shinobu: Big Japan Korakuen 3/6 (****)
Minoru Tanaka & Atsushi Maruyama vs. Yuji Okabayashi & Daichi Hashimoto: Big Japan 4/23

Lucha:
Flamita & Carstico vs. Volador Jr & Mascara Dorada: 5/16 (****)

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 6:10 pm
by dancecab
My Not So Shortlist As of Right Now

1. Okada Vs. Tanahashi - Wrestle Kingdom 10
2. Will Ospreay Vs. Marty Scurll - Chapter 25
3. Will Ospreay Vs. Zach Sabre JR - Evolve 58
4. Sami Zayne Vs. Shinsuke Nakamura - NXT TakeOver Dallas
5, KUSHIDA Vs. Kyle O'Rielly - Best of Super Juniors Night 1
6. Will Ospreay Vs. Ricochet - Best of Super Juniors Night 6
7. Marty Scurll Vs. Will Ospreay - Rev Pro High Stakes
8. Verserk Vs. Monster Express Vs. Dia Hearts - Truth Gate 2
9. AJ Styles Vs. Shinsuke Nakamura - Wrestle Kingdom 10
10. Dead or Alive Cage Match - Dead or Alive
12. Will Ospreay Vs. KUSHIDA - Invasion Attack
13. Ishii Vs. Shibata - New Beginning in Osaka
14. The Elite Vs. KUSHIDA, Sydal & ACH - 14th Anniversary
15. Sami Zayne Vs. Kevin Owens Vs. The Miz Vs. Cesaro - Extreme Rules
16. Ishii Vs. Shibata - Wrestle Kingdom 10
17. Callihan & Sabre Vs. Heroes. Eventually. Die - Evolve 53
18. Dragon Lee Vs. Kamitachi - Fantasticamania
19. Kazuchika Okada Vs. Tetsuya Naito - Wrestling Dontaku
20. Team Euro Vs. Team Evolve - Mercury Rising
21. KUSHIDA Vs. ACH - Conquest Tour: Philly
22. Chris Hero Vs. Zach Sabre Jr - Mercury Rising
23. Kenny Omega Vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi - New Beginning in Nigata
24. Fenix Vs. Mil Meurtes - Lucha Underground

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2016 4:38 pm
by Robareid
1st - Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Sami Zayn - NXT Takeover: Dallas ****1/4
2nd - Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - RPW RevPro TV ****1/4
3rd - Cesaro vs. Kevin Owens vs. The Miz vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Extreme Rules ****1/4

4th - Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay - PROGRESS Chapter 25 ****
5th - AJ Styles vs. Roman Reigns - WWE Extreme Rules ****
6th - Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll - RPW High Stakes ****
7th - The Elite vs. KUSHIDA, Matt Sydal & ACH - ROH 14th Anniversary Show ****
8th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Payback ****
9th - Zack Ryder vs. Sin Cara vs. Stardust vs. The Miz vs. Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Wrestlemania 32 ****

10th - TJ Perkins & Drew Gulak vs. Sami Callihan & Zack Sabre Jr. - EVOLVE 54 ****
11th - Ricochet & Matt Sydal vs. Death By Elbow - All Star Weekend 12 ****
12th - Prince Puma vs. Pentagon Jr. vs. Mil Muertes - Lucha Underground ****

Red = New

Complete for:
WWE to Extreme Rules
ROH to Global Wars (minus some VODs)
TNA to May Mayhem
LU to Judgement Day
PWG to All Star Weekend 12
EVOLVE/WWN to EVOLVE 55
DG to Dead or Alive
BJW to Endless Survivor
AJPW to Champion Carnival
W-1 to Triumph
ZERO1 to Yasukuni Shrine Festival
Stardom to Gold
RPW to Sabre Jr. vs. Ospreay
PROGRESS to Chapter 29
wXw to Superstars of Wrestling III

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Posted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 12:20 pm
by Robareid
1st - Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Sami Zayn - NXT Takeover: Dallas ****1/4
2nd - Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - RPW RevPro TV ****1/4
3rd - Cesaro vs. Kevin Owens vs. The Miz vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Extreme Rules ****1/4
4th - Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay - PROGRESS Chapter 25 ****
5th - AJ Styles vs. Roman Reigns - WWE Extreme Rules ****
6th - Roderick Strong & Jay Lethal vs. Adam Cole & Matt Jackson vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Kazuchika Okada - ROH War of the Worlds ****
7th - Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll - RPW High Stakes ****
8th - The Elite vs. KUSHIDA, Matt Sydal & ACH - ROH 14th Anniversary Show ****
9th - Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Kento Miyahara - AJPW Super Power Series ****
10th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Payback ****
11th - Zack Ryder vs. Sin Cara vs. Stardust vs. The Miz vs. Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Wrestlemania 32 ****
12th - TJ Perkins & Drew Gulak vs. Sami Callihan & Zack Sabre Jr. - EVOLVE 54 ****
13th - Ricochet & Matt Sydal vs. Death By Elbow - All Star Weekend 12 ****
14th - Will Ospreay vs. Mike Bailey - RPW Angle vs. Sabre Jr. ****
15th - Big Daddy Walter vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****

16th - Prince Puma vs. Pentagon Jr. vs. Mil Muertes - Lucha Underground ****

Red = New

Complete for:
WWE to Extreme Rules
ROH to War of the Worlds (minus some VODs)
TNA to May Mayhem
LU to Judgement Day
PWG to All Star Weekend 12
EVOLVE/WWN to EVOLVE 55
DG to Dead or Alive
BJW to Endless Survivor
AJPW to Super Power Series
W-1 to Triumph
ZERO1 to Yasukuni Shrine Festival
Stardom to Gold
RPW to Angle vs. Sabre Jr.
PROGRESS to Chapter 30
wXw to Superstars of Wrestling III
OTT to Better Than Our Best

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Posted: Sat Jun 25, 2016 8:40 pm
by Frank Olson
The only promotions I actively follow are New Japan, Lucha Underground, and (to a lesser extent) Ring of Honor, so my list is definitely skewed toward those and I'm sure I'm missing tons of great stuff from elsewhere, but here's what I've got after the first half of the year.

1) Kyle O’Reilly vs. KUSHIDA (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 5/21)
2) Will Ospreay vs. Ricochet (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 5/27)
3) Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 10 1/4)
4) Shinsuke Nakamura vs. AJ Styles (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 10 1/4)
5) KUSHIDA vs. Will Ospreay (NJPW Invasion Attack 4/10)
6) Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay (RPW High Stakes 1/16)
7) Fenix vs. Mil Muertes (Lucha Underground 3/16)
8) Kamaitachi vs. Dragon Lee (NJPW/CMLL Fantastica Mania 1/24)
9) VerserK vs. Monster Express vs. DIA.Hearts (Dragon Gate Truth Gate 2/4)
10) Will Ospreay vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 6/7)

*****
Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 10 1/4)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. AJ Styles (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 10 1/4)
Kyle O’Reilly vs. KUSHIDA (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 5/21)
Will Ospreay vs. Ricochet (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 5/27)

**** ½
Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay (RPW High Stakes 1/16)
Kamaitachi vs. Dragon Lee (NJPW/CMLL Fantastica Mania 1/24)
VerserK vs. Monster Express vs. DIA.Hearts (Dragon Gate Truth Gate 2/4)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tomohiro Ishii (NJPW New Beginning in Osaka 2/11)
Fenix vs. Mil Muertes (Lucha Underground 3/16)
Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (EVOLVE 58 4/1)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Sami Zayn (NXT Takeover: Dallas 4/1)
KUSHIDA vs. Will Ospreay (NJPW Invasion Attack 4/10)
Will Ospreay vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 6/7)

****
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tomohiro Ishii (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 10 1/4)
Kenny Omega vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (NJPW New Beginning in Niigata 2/14)
Mil Muertes vs. Prince Puma vs. Pentagon Jr. (Lucha Underground 3/9)
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Big Daddy Walter (WXW 16 Carat Gold 3/11)
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Will Ospreay (WXW 16 Carat Gold 3/12)
KUSHIDA vs. ACH (ROH Conquest Tour Philadelphia 3/12)
Jay Lethal vs. Lio Rush (ROH Super Card of Honor 4/1)
Tetsuya Naito vs. Kazuchika Okada (NJPW Invasion Attack 4/10)
Shuji Ishikawa vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani (BJW Strong Climb 4/10)
Pentagon Jr vs. Fenix (Oudou the Beginning 4/20)
Tetsuya Naito vs. Tomohiro Ishii (NJPW Wrestling Dontaku 5/3)
War Machine vs. The Briscoes (ROH/NJPW Global Wars 5/8)
Bobby Fish vs. Tomohiro Ishii (ROH/NJPW Global Wars 5/8)
Kyle O’Reilly vs. KUSHIDA (ROH/NJPW War of the Worlds 5/11)
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Will Ospreay (RPW TV 5/11)
Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Matt Sydal (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 5/21)
Matt Sydal vs. Kyle O’Reilly (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 5/29)
KUSHIDA vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 5/29)
Matanza vs. Cage (Lucha Underground 6/1)
KUSHIDA vs. Will Ospreay (NJPW Dominion 6/19)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Yuji Nagata (NJPW Dominion 6/19)
Kazuchika Okada vs. Tetsuya Naito (NJPW Dominion 6/19)