2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Post by Robareid » Mon Jun 27, 2016 12:50 am

1st - Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Sami Zayn - NXT Takeover: Dallas ****1/4
2nd - Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - RPW RevPro TV ****1/4
3rd - Cesaro vs. Kevin Owens vs. The Miz vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Extreme Rules ****1/4
4th - Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay - PROGRESS Chapter 25 ****
5th - AJ Styles vs. Roman Reigns - WWE Extreme Rules ****
6th - Roderick Strong & Jay Lethal vs. Adam Cole & Matt Jackson vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Kazuchika Okada - ROH War of the Worlds ****
7th - Lashley vs. Drew Galloway - TNA Slammiversary ****
8th - Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll - RPW High Stakes ****
9th - The Elite vs. KUSHIDA, Matt Sydal & ACH - ROH 14th Anniversary Show ****
10th - Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Kento Miyahara - AJPW Super Power Series ****
11th - John Cena vs. AJ Styles - WWE Money in the Bank ****
12th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Payback ****
13th - Zack Ryder vs. Sin Cara vs. Stardust vs. The Miz vs. Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Wrestlemania 32 ****
14th - TJ Perkins & Drew Gulak vs. Sami Callihan & Zack Sabre Jr. - EVOLVE 54 ****
15th - Roman Reigns vs. Seth Rollins - WWE Money in the Bank ****
16th - Ricochet & Matt Sydal vs. Death By Elbow - All Star Weekend 12 ****
17th - Will Ospreay vs. Mike Bailey - RPW Angle vs. Sabre Jr. ****
18th - Big Daddy Walter vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
19th - Prince Puma vs. Pentagon Jr. vs. Mil Muertes - Lucha Underground ****

Red = New

Complete for:
WWE to Money in the Bank
ROH to Best in the World (minus some VODs)
TNA to Slammiversary
LU to Six to Survive
PWG to All Star Weekend 12
EVOLVE/WWN to EVOLVE 55
DG to Dead or Alive
BJW to Endless Survivor
AJPW to Super Power Series
W-1 to Triumph
ZERO1 to Yasukuni Shrine Festival
Stardom to Gold
RPW to Angle vs. Sabre Jr.
PROGRESS to Chapter 30
wXw to Shortcut to the Top
OTT to Better Than Our Best

User avatar
Lawsoncomedy
Posts: 696
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 3:15 pm

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Post by Lawsoncomedy » Tue Jul 05, 2016 4:14 pm

January

Okada vs Tanahashi *****
Nakamura vs Styles ****3/4
Ishii vs Shibata ****1/2
KUSHIDA vs Omega ****

Scurll vs Ospreay ****3/4
Styles vs Sabre Jr. ****

Ciampa vs Day ****

Owens vs Ambrose ****

Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi ****1/2

Hero/End vs Sabre/Callihan ****1/2

Hero/End vs RP Vice ****1/4
Sabre/Callihan vs Gulak/Perkins ****

Riddle vs Williams ****
Hero/End vs Galloway/Gargano ****1/4

Shirai vs Hojo ****1/2

Marufuji vs Suguira ****

Kodama vs Takanashi ****1/4

Ospreay vs Scurll II ****3/4


February

Monster Express vs Dia Hearts vs Verserk ****1/2

Ishii vs Shibata II ****1/2

Omega vs Tanahashi ****1/4

Lesnar vs Ambrose vs Reigns ****

Ricochet vs Scurll ****
Lee vs Ospreay ****
Omega vs Bailey ****1/2
Strong vs Sydal ****

Thatcher vs Scurll ****
Ricochet vs Andrews ****
Omega vs Ospreay ****1/2
Lerae, Ryan, Hero, Bailey vs Mt Rushmore ****

Hino vs Tanaka ****1/4

Rush vs Janela ****
Bailey vs Callihan ****

Lethal vs Cole vs O'Reilly ****
Elite vs ACH, Sydal & KUSHIDA ****1/2

Sydal vs Cole ****



March

Ishii vs EVIL ****

Ishii vs Naito ****1/4

Trevor Lee vs Roy Wilkins ****

Puma vs Pentagon vs Muertes ****

Styles/Jericho vs New Day ****

Neville vs Balor ****

Enzo & Cass vs The Revival ****

Naito vs Goto ****1/4

Ishii vs EVIL II ****1/4

Sydal vs Lethal ****
Bucks vs Addiction vs Guns ****1/4
ACH vs KUSHIDA ****1/4
Page/Gresham vs Whitmer/Alexander ****

Cole vs Bailey ****
Strong vs Hero ****
Tozawa vs Sabre ****

Fenix vs Muertes ****

Takeshita & Endo vs Sasaki & Ishikawa ****1/4
Harashima vs Kodaka ****

Obayashi vs Ishikawa ****

Owens vs Styles (RAW) ****

Aztec Warfare ****1/4

Thunder Rock vs Hojo/Satomura ****1/4

Shibata vs Kojima ****

Ospreay vs Strickland ****1/2

Ospreay & Bailey vs Scurrl & Lee ****1/4

Miyahara vs Omori ****1/4


April

Nakamura vs Zayn ****1/2
Am Alpha vs Revival ****1/4
Bayley vs Asuka ****

Ospreay vs Sabre ****1/2
Ricochet vs TJP ****

Ospreay vs Ricochet ****1/4

Ospreay vs KUSHIDA ****1/2
Sydal/Ricochet vs RP Vice ****
Naito vs Okada ****1/4

Strong vs Moose ****
Cole vs ACH ****1/4
Sydal vs O'Reilly ****1/4
Lethal vs Rush ****1/4
MCMG vs Bucks ****

Cole vs O'Reilly ****1/4

Owens vs Cesaro vs Jericho vs Styles ****

Hero vs Trent? ****
Lee vs Sabre ****1/4
Bailey vs Uno ****1/4

Styles vs Zayn ****

Ospreay vs Scurrll ****1/4

Lee vs Adler ****1/4

Ishikawa vs Kamitani ****

Omega vs Elgin ****1/4

Mundo vs Cage ****
4 Way Trios Match ****1/4

Caristico vs Voldaor Jr. ****

Miyahara vs Mashimo ****1/4


May

Zayn vs Owens ****1/4
Styles vs Reigns ****

Pentagon Jr. vs Fenix ****1/2

Volador Jr. vs Mascara Dorada ****1/4

Sexy Star vs Mariposa ****

KUSHIDA vs Liger ****
Sanada vs Okada ****
Naito vs Ishii ****1/2

Harashima vs Higuchi ****

Lee vs Alexander ****

Gargano vs Scurrl ****
Sabre vs Hero ****

TJP vs Yehi ****
Gulak vs Williams ****1/4

Ospreay vs Sabre RevPro TV ****1/4

T-Hawk vs Mochizuki ****
Yamato vs Shingo ****

Tozawa vs CIMA ****1/4

Owens vs Zayn vs Cesaro vs Miz ****1/4
Styles vs Reigns ****1/4

Okabayashi vs ishikawa ****

Kushida vs O'Reilly ****1/2

Hero vs Uno ****
Trent vs Galloway ****1/4
Strong vs Andrews ****
O'Reilly vs Scurll ****1/2
Sabre vs Cole ****
Sydal/Ricochet vs Young Bucks ****1/4

Death By Elbow vs Ricochet/Sydal ****1/2
reDragon vs Bucks ****1/4
Sabre vs Strong ****1/4

Ospreay vs Baretta ****

Ospreay vs Ricochet ****1/2

Castle vs Rush vs Elgin vs Moose ****
ACH vs Naito ****

Sydal vs O'reilly ****



June

Miyahara vs Sekimoto ****

Ospreay vs Taguchi ****1/2

Am Alpha vs Revival ****1/2

Takeshita vs Sasaki ****

Galloway vs Lashley ****
Edwards vs Evertt vs DJ Z vs Lee ****

Cage vs Matanza ****

Alexander vs Riddle ****

O'Reilly vs KUSHIDA ****

KUSHIDA vs Sydal ****

LU 6 Way Elimination ****

Hero vs Andrews ****1/2

Cena vs Styles ****

Ospreay vs Kushida ****1/4
Shibata vs Nagata ****
Omega vs Elgin ****
Okada vs Naito ****1/2

Hero vs Scurrl ****1/2

Puma vs Azteca Jr. ****

Hojo vs Matsumoto ****
Okabayashi/Shiozaki vs Sekimoto/Hino ****1/4


July

Miyahara vs Mashimo ****1/2

Lee vs Everett ****1/2

AM Alpha vs Revival ****1/4

Balor vs Nakamura ****

Shirai vs Satomura ****1/2

Ishii vs Tenzan ****
Tanahashi vs Sanada ****1/4
Okada vs Marufuji ****1/2

Ambrose vs Rollins RAW ****

Ambrose vs Rollins Smackdown ****

White vs Rush ****

Puma vs Mysterio ****1/4

Kenou vs Guruken Mask ****
Eita vs Liger ****
KUSHIDA vs Ishimori ****1/2

Owens vs Zayn ****1/2
Ambrose vs Rollins vs Reigns ****

Over Generation vs Monster Express vs Tribe Vanguard ****1/4
Yamato vs Shingo ****3/4

Sasha vs Charlotte RAW ****

Naito vs Elgin ****1/4

Ishii vs Marufuji ****1/4

Elgin vs Omega ****1/4

Naito vs Shibata ****

Okabayashi vs Kamitani ****1/2

Sekimoto, Kamitani, Hama vs. Okabayashi, Sato, Ishikawa ****

Nakajima vs Nagata ****

Miyahara vs Akiyama ****1/2


August

Gargano vs Ciampa ****

Ishii vs Okada *****
Tanahashi vs Marufuji ****1/4

Tanahashi vs Ishii ****1/4

Alexander vs Ibushi ****1/4

Shibata vs Omega ****

Yoshi-Hashi vs Naito ****

Naito vs Nakajima ****

Okada vs Tanahashi ****3/4

Nakajima vs Elgin ****1/2
Omega vs Naito *****

Omega vs Goto ****3/4

Scurll vs Hero ****1/2
Ricochet vs Dunne ****

Gargano/Ciampa vs Revival ****1/4
Asuka vs Bayley ****

Sasha vs Charlotte ****
Styles vs Cena ****1/2
Balor vs Rollins ****

KUSHIDA vs Kenou ****
Ospreay vs Sydal ****
KUSHIDA vs Kanemaru ****

Page vs Briscoe ****
Lethal vs Cole ****

Tozawa vs Metallik ****
Ibushi vs Kendrick ****1/4

Kirby vs Ospreay ****1/4


September

Dar vs Sabre ****

Briscoes vs White/Rush ****

Ambrose vs Styles ****1/4

Perkins vs Ibushi ****1/2
DIY vs Dar/Alexander ****
Perkins vs Metallik ****

Killshot vs Marty ****1/2

Sterling vs Alexander ****

Scurll vs Ospreay WCPW ****

Callihan vs Scurll ****
Bucks vs Hero/Dunn ****
O'Reilly vs Sabre ****1/4

O'Reilly vs Juice ****
Briscoes vs Bucks ****

Omori vs Akiyama ****

Shibata vs Fish ****

Sekimoto & Okabayashi vs. Suzuki & Nomura ****

Elgin vs Naito ****1/2
Cole/Bucks vs Kojima/Ricochet/Finlay ****

Lee vs Kamaitachi ****1/4
Ladder War ****1/2

Ospreay vs Kirby vs Scurll vs Banks vs Dunne ****

Ishikawa vs Higuchi ****1/2


October

The Great War ****

Sasha vs Charlotte ****

Puma vs Matanza ****1/4

Styles vs Cena vs Ambrose ****1/4
Miz vs Ziggler ****1/4

Shibata vs O'Reilly ****1/2
Omega vs Goto ****1/4
Okada vs Marufuji ****1/2

Monster Express vs Verserk ****1/2

Drago vs Fenix vs Aerostar ****


Pentagon vs Scurll ****
Ricochet vs Cobb ****1/4
Ospreay vs Fenix ****1/2
Sabre vs End ****1/4

Andrews vs Dunne ****
Fenix/Pentagon vs Hero/End ****1/2
Haskins vs Alexander ****1/4
O'Reilly vs Riddle ****
Ricochet/Ospreay/Sydal vs Mt Rushmore ****3/4

Ricochet vs Hennigan ****
Haskins vs O'Reilly ****
Ospreay vs Sabre ****
Bucks vs Fenix/Pentagon ****1/2
Scurll vs Haskins ****1/4
Ricochet vs Ospreay ****1/4


November

Tracy Williams vs Chris Hero ****1/4
Gulak vs Thatcher ****

Tanahashi vs Sanada ****1/4
G.O.D. vs Ishii/Hashi ****
Bullet Club vs Chaos 8 Man Tag****
KUSHIDA vs Bushi ****

Hero vs Riddle ****1/2

Kid & CIMA vs Susumu & Kagetora ****1/4
Tozawa, Doi, Yoshino vs Yamato, Hulk, Shingo ****1/4

Verserk Vs Dragon Kid, Kotoka, Naruki Doi & Yamato ****1/2

Io Shirai vs Yoko Bito ****1/4

Miz vs Dolph Ziggler Smackdown ****

Prince Puma vs Mil Muertes Grave Consequences ****

Bobby Roode vs Tye Dillinger ****
DIY vs The Revival ****3/4
Joe vs Nakamura ****

Team RAW vs Team Smackdown 10 Tag Elimination 11/20 ****
Team RAW vs Team Smackdown 10 Man Elimination ****1/4

Owens vs Rollins (RAW) ****

Charlotte vs Sasha RAW ****

Hero vs Ishii ****

Sekimoto vs Sato ****

Kitamiya vs Suzuki ****

Big Guns vs Strong BJ ****1/4
Miyahara vs Suwama ****

December

Miz vs Ziggler ****
Styles vs Ambrose ****1/2

Hero vs Togo ****1/4

Riddle vs Ricochet ****
Williams vs Gulak ****1/4

Riddle vs Ospreay ****1/2
7 Way Progress Title Elimination Match ****

Ospreay vs Scurll vs Lee ****
Briscoes vs Bucks ****
Cole vs O'Reilly ****

Ospreay vs Scurll ****3/4

Ospreay vs Cole ****

Cesaro/Sheamus vs New Day ****1/4
Sasha vs Charlotte ****

Nakajima vs Suzuki ****

Nakajima vs Kitamiya ****1/4

Miyahara/Lee vs Omori/Soya ****

Harashima vs Ishikawa ****
Bailey/Takeshita vs Endo/Sasaki ****
Last edited by Lawsoncomedy on Sun Jan 01, 2017 12:33 am, edited 70 times in total.

User avatar
InYourCase
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:50 pm
Location: Lanza's Dojo
Contact:

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Post by InYourCase » Thu Jul 14, 2016 5:47 pm

Updated - 7/14/16
New Additions in BOLD

NJPW
Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (*****)
Will Ospreay vs. Ricochet: BOSJ Night Six (****3/4)
KUSHIDA vs. Kyle O’Reilly: BOSJ Night One (****3/4)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. AJ Styles: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****3/4)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. EVIL: Road to Invasion Attack 3/20 (****1/2)
KUSHIDA vs. Matt Sydal: BOSJ Night Eleven (****1/2)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Katsuyori Shibata: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****1/2)
KUSHIDA vs. Will Ospreay: Invasion Attack (****1/2)
Will Ospreay vs. Ryusuke Taguchi: BOSJ Night 14 (****1/2)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tomohiro Ishii: New Beginning in Osaka (****1/2)
KUSHIDA vs. Jushin Thunder Liger: Wrestling Dontaku (****1/2)
Kazuchika Okada vs. Tetsuya Naito: Invasion Attack (****1/4)
Tetsuya Naito vs. Tomohiro Ishii: Wrestling Dontaku (****1/4)
KUSHIDA vs. Gedo: BOSJ Night Night Nine (****1/4)
Kenny Omega vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: New Beginning in Niigata (****1/4)
KUSHIDA vs. Ryusuke Taguchi: BOSJ Night Seven (****1/4)
Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, & SANADA: BOSJ Night Thirteen (****1/4)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Satoshi Kojima: Road to Invasion Attack 3/19 (****1/4)
YOSHI-HASHI & Hirooki Goto vs. SANADA & EVIL: Kizuna Road 6/27 (****1/4)
Dragon Lee vs. Kamaitachi: Fantasticamania Day 6 (****1/4)
Matt Sydal vs. Kyle O’Reilly: BOSJ Night Seven (****)
Yuji Nagata vs. Katsuyori Shibata: Dominion (****)
Hiroshi Tanahashi, Michael Elgin, Juice Robinson, Togi Makabe, & Tomoaki Honma vs. Kenny Omega, Tama Tonga, Tanga Roa, Yujiro Takahashi, & Bad Luck Fale: Road to Invasion Attack 4/1 (****)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tomoaki Honma: Kizuna Road 7/3 (****)
Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Hirooki Goto, & Gedo vs. Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, SANADA, & BUSHI: BOSJ Night 6 (****)
Ricochet vs. Chase Owens: BOSJ Night Thirteen (****)
BUSHI vs. Mascara Dorada: Fantasticamania Day 4 (****)
Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI, & Gedo vs. Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, SANADA, & BUSHI: BOSJ Night 14 (****)
Rocky Romero vs. David Finlay: BOSJ Night One (****)
Rocky Romero vs. Kyle O’Reilly: BOSJ Night Thirteen (****)
Young Bucks vs. RPG Vice vs. Ricochet & Matt Sydal vs. reDRagon: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****)
Kyle O’Reilly vs. David Finlay: BOSJ Night Eleven (****)
KUSHIDA vs. BUSHI: New Beginning in Niigata (****)

Dragon Gate
Masaaki Mochizuki, Dragon Kid, Big R Shimizu, & Kzy vs. Akira Tozawa, Masato Yoshino, T-Hawk, & Shachihoko BOY vs. Shingo Takagi, YAMATO, Naruki Doi, & Kotoka: Truth Gate 2/4 (****3/4)
Shingo Takagi vs. Jimmy Susumu: Champion Gate in Osaka 3/6 (****3/4)
CIMA vs. Akira Tozawa: King of Gate 5/8 (****1/2)
Masaaki Mochizuki vs. T-Hawk: King of Gate 5/11 (****1/2)
Eita vs. Jimmy Susumu: King of Gate 6/2 (****1/2)
Kzy vs. Shingo Takagi: King of Gate 5/28 (****1/2)
Shingo Takagi, Naruki Doi, & “brother” YASSHI vs. YAMATO, BxB Hulk, & Kzy vs. Akira Tozawa, Masato Yoshino, & Shachihoko BOY: Rainbow Gate 7/7 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa vs. YAMATO: KIng of Gate 6/12 (****1/2)
Shingo Takagi, Kotoka, Naoki Tanizaki, Cyber Kong, & Mondai Ryu vs. Kzy, T-Hawk, Akira Tozawa, Big R Shimizu, & Shachihoko BOY: Glorious Gate 3/2 (****1/2)
Big R Shimizu vs. Masaaki Mochizuki: King of Gate 6/11 (****1/2)
Naruki Doi & YAMATO vs. Ryo Saito & Genki Horiguchi: Open the New Year Gate 1/17 (****1/2)
Shingo Takagi vs. Jimmy Susumu: Truth Gate 2/14 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa, YAMATO, Cyber Kong, Don Fujii, & Stalker Ichikawa vs. Shingo Takagi, Masaaki Mochizuki, CIMA, Gamma, & Jimmy Kanda: Open the New Year Gate 1/13 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa, Masato Yoshino, & T-Hawk vs. Genki Horiguchi, Jimmy Susumu, & Ryo Saito: Gate of Passion 4/24 (****1/4)
Akira Tozawa vs. Eita: King of Gate 5/11 (****1/4)
YAMATO vs. Big R Shimizu: King of Gate 6/12 (****1/4)
T-Hawk & Big R Shimizu vs. Dragon Kid & Eita: Dead or Alive (****1/4)
Akira Tozawa vs. Eita: King of Gate 6/11 (****1/4)
T-Hawk vs. Ryo Saito: King of Gate 5/28 (****1/4)
Masaaki Mochizuki, Jimmy Susumu, Jimmy Kanda, & Jimmy Kness J.K.S. vs. Shingo Takagi, YAMATO, Cyber Kong, & Naoki Tanizaki: Gate of Passion 4/7 (****1/4)
El Lindaman vs. Masato Yoshino: King of Gate 6/5 (****1/4)
Dragon Kid vs. Masaaki Mochizuki: King of Gate 5/22 (****)
YAMATO vs. Don Fujii: King of Gate 6/2 (****)
YAMATO & Naruki Doi vs. Shingo Takagi & Cyber Kong: Gate of Passion 4/24 (****1/4)
Shingo Takagi vs. YAMATO: King of Gate 5/11 (****)
Big R Shimizu vs. Naruki Doi: King of Gate 5/22 (****)
Jimmy Kanda & Masaaki Mochizuki vs. Jimmy Susumu & Jimmy Kness J.K.S.: Glorious Gate 3/2 (****)
Shingo Takagi vs. Don Fujii: King of Gate 5/22 (****)
Shingo Takagi, Kotoka, & Naoki Tanizaki vs. BxB Hulk, Kzy, & Yosuke Santa Maria: King of Gate 5/8 (****)
Yosuke Santa Maria vs. Kotoka: Champion Gate in Osaka 3/5 (****)
Masato Yoshino vs. Naruki Doi: King of Gate 6/2 (****)

WWE
AJ Styles vs. Roman Reigns: Extreme Rules (****3/4)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Sami Zayn: NXT Takeover Dallas (****3/4)
Samoa Joe vs. Finn Balor: NXT Takeover Dallas (****1/2)
American Alpha vs. The Revival: NXT Takeover The End (****1/2)
Roman Reigns vs. AJ Styles: Payback (****1/4)
Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn vs. The Miz vs. Cesaro: Extreme Rules (****1/4)
American Alpha vs. The Revival: NXT Takeover Dallas (****1/4)
Bayley vs. Asuka: NXT Takeover Dallas (****)
Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn: Payback (****)
Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns vs. Dean Ambrose: Fastlane (****)
Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn vs. Zack Ryder vs. Stardust vs. The Miz vs. Sin Cara vs. Dolph Ziggler: Wrestlemania 32 (****)
Royal Rumble Match: Royal Rumble (****)

ROH
Jay Lethal vs. Lio Rush: ROH Supercard of Honor X Night One (****1/2)
Matt Sydal vs. Kyle O’Reilly: Supercard of Honor X Night One (****1/4)
Moose vs. Roderick Strong: Supercard of Honor X Night One (****1/4)
Jay Lethal vs. Matt Sydal: Conquest Tour Philly (****1/4)
Kazuchika Okada & Moose vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Michael Elgin: Global Wars (****1/4)
Matt Sydal & ACH vs. Young Bucks: ROH TV Episode 230 (****)
War Machine vs. The Briscoe Brothers: Global Wars (****)
The Briscoe Brothers & War Machine vs. All Night Express, Silas Young, & Beer City Bruiser: Supercard of Honor X Night One (****)
Michael Elgin vs. Moose vs. Lio Rush vs. Dalton Castle: War of the Worlds NYC (****)
Kyle O’Reilly vs. KUSHIDA: War of the Worlds Toronto (****)
Lio Rush vs. Jason Kincaid: ROH TV Episode 230 (****)

Indies
Kota Ibushi, Johnny Gargano, & TJP vs. Will Ospreay, Tommy End, & Marty Scurll: WWN Supershow (****3/4)
Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOLVE 58 (****3/4)
Chris Hero & Tommy End vs. Zack Sabre Jr & Sami Callihan: EVOLVE 53 (****3/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Big Daddy Walter: wXw 16 Carat Day 1 (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr: WWN Supershow (****1/2)
Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay: Revolution Pro High Stakes (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOLVE 60 (****1/2)
Will Ospreay vs. Mike Bailey: Revolution Pro Angle vs. Sabre (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Marty Scurll: PROGRESS Chapter 31 (****1/2)
Ricochet vs. Will Ospreay: EVOLVE 59 (****1/2)
Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay: wXw Superstars of Wrestling Hamburg (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Fred Yehi: EVOLVE 59 (****1/2)
Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay: WrestleCon Supershow (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Mark Andrews: PROGRESS Chapter 30 Day 1 (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Matt Riddle: EVOLVE 57 (****1/2)
Will Ospreay vs. Pete Dunne: Revolution Pro Summer Sizzler (****1/2)
Tommaso Ciampa vs. Zack Sabre Jr: AAW Epic (****1/2)
Matt Riddle vs. Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 55 (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Jonathan Gresham: Beyond Wrestling State of the Art (****1/2)
Johnny Gargano vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOLVE 56 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Tommy End: PROGRESS Chapter 30 Day 2 (****1/4)
Marty Scurll vs. Mark Haskins: PROGRESS Chapter 26 (****1/4)
TJ Perkins vs. Ricochet: EVOLVE 58 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Josh Bodom: Revolution Pro Angle vs. Sabre (****1/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Will Ospreay: wXw 16 Carat Day 2 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Big Daddy Walter: PROGRESS Chapter 30 Day 2 (****1/4)
Pentagon Jr vs. Fenix: AAW Take No Prisoners (****1/4)
Flamita vs. DJ Z vs. Alex Daniels: AIW What’s in the Basement, Klopek? (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 56 (****1/4)
Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll: PROGRESS Chapter 25 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Trevor Lee: AAW Epic (****1/4)
TJ Perkins vs. Fred Yehi: EVOLVE 61 (****1/4)
Jonathan Gresham vs. David Starr: CZW Best of the Best (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Michael Elgin: IWA-MS Simply the Best 10 (****1/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Will Ospreay: Revolution Pro 2/7 (****1/4)
Sami Callihan vs. Donovan Dijak: Beyond Wrestling State of the Art (****1/4)
Sami Callihan vs. Ricochet: AAW Homecoming (****1/4)
Will Ospreay vs. Shane Strickland: wXw 16 Carat Day 1 (****1/4)
Marty Scurll vs. Mike Bailey: Revolution Pro Summer Sizzler (****)
TJ Perkins vs. Sami Callihan: EVOLVE 56 (****)
Mat Fitchett vs. Drew Gulak: AAW Homecoming (****)
Chris Hero vs. Cedric Alexander: PWX Rise of a Champion (****)
Mark Haskins vs. Pete Dunne: PROGRESS Chapter 30 (****)
Drew Gulak vs. Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 61 (****)
Chris Hero & Tommy End vs. Drew Gulak & Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 58 (****)
Mat Fitchett & Davey Vega vs. AR Fox & Moose: AAW Take No Prisoners (****)
Zack Sabre Jr & Sami Callihan vs. Drew Gulak & TJ Perkins: EVOLVE 54 (****)
2 Cold Scorpio vs. Mike Bailey vs. Joey Janela: C*4 MegaForce (****)
Chris Hero vs. Matt Tremont: Beyond Wrestling The Dream Left Behind (****)
Marty Scurll vs. Angelico vs. Trevor Lee vs. Mike Bailey: wXw 16 Carat Day 2 (****)

Other Puro
Yuji Okabayashi & Go Shiozaki vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Hino: Fortune Dream 3 (****3/4)
Kento Miyahara vs. Daisuke Sekimoto: All Japan Korakuen 5/25 (****1/2)
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Shuji Ishikawa: Big Japan 5/5 (****1/2)
Isami Kodaka vs. Masa Takanashi: DDT Korakuen 1/31 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Seiya Sanada: Big Japan Korakuen 3/6 (****1/2)
Kengo Mashimo vs. Kento Miyahara: All Japan Korakuen 4/9 (****1/2)
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Zeus: All Japan Korakuen 5/25 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto, Ryota Hama, & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Yuji Okabayashi, Shuji Ishikawa, & Kohei Sato: Big Japan Korakuen 6/29 (****1/2)
Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo vs. Shuji Ishikawa & Daisuke Sasaki: DDT Korakuen 4/24 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Daichi Hashimoto vs. Kento Miyahara & Yohei Nakajima: D-RIZE 5/12 (****1/4)
Hajime Ohara & Kenou vs. Atsushi Kotoge & Daisuke Harada: NOAH Great Voyage in Osaka 5/28 (****1/4)
Kento Miyahara vs. Kengo Mashimo: All Japan Korakuen 6/15 (****1/4)
Jun Akiyama & Daichi Hashimoto vs. Yuji Okabayashi & Yoshihisa Uto: Big Japan Korakuen 4/29 (****1/4)
Isami Kodaka vs. HARASHIMA: DDT Judgment 3/21 (****1/4)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Zeus: All Japan Osaka 4/24 (****1/4)
Daisuke Sasaki vs. Konosuke Takeshita: DDT Korakuen 5/29 (****1/4)
Hajime Ohara & Kenou vs. Atsushi Kotoge & Daisuke Harada: NOAH 4/5 (****1/4)
Go Shiozaki vs. Minoru Suzuki: NOAH Great Voyage in Yokohama 1/31 (****1/4)
HARASHIMA vs. Kazusada Higuchi: DDT Korakuen 4/24 (****1/4)
Yuji Hino vs. Shuji Kondo: Wrestle-1 Korakuen 3/13 (****1/4)
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Shinobu: Big Japan Osaka 3/19 (****)
Atsushi Aoki vs. Masashi Takeda: All Japan Korakuen 5/25 (****)
Jun Akiyama vs. Daichi Hashimoto: All Japan 5/21 (****)
Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo vs. Shuji Ishikawa & Daisuke Sasaki: DDT Judgement 3/21 (****)
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Ryota Hama: Big Japan Korakuen 1/24 (****)
Yuji Hino vs. Minoru Tanaka: Wrestle-1 Korakuen 2/10 (****)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Jun Akiyama: All Japan Saitama 4/16 (****)
Go Shiozaki vs. Takashi Sugiura: NOAH Great Voyage in Osaka 5/28 (****)
TMDK vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya: NOAH Korakuen 3/10 (****)
Manjimaru vs. Fujita Hayato: Michinoku Pro Korakuen 6/10 (****)
Go Shiozaki & Maybach Taniguchi vs. Takashi Sugiura & Shelton Benjamin: NOAH Korakuen 4/21 (****)
Hideki Suzuki vs. Shinobu: Big Japan Korakuen 3/6 (****)
Minoru Tanaka & Atsushi Maruyama vs. Yuji Okabayashi & Daichi Hashimoto: Big Japan 4/23

Lucha:
Flamita vs. Laredo Kid vs. Aerostar vs. Septimo Dragon: Martinez Promotions 6/3 (****)
Flamita & Carstico vs. Volador Jr & Mascara Dorada: Cara Lucha 5/16 (****)

User avatar
dylanjstx
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 9:50 pm
Contact:

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Post by dylanjstx » Fri Jul 15, 2016 4:22 pm

Took hours to complete, but I finally made a separate spreadsheet for ****+ matches.

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Post by Robareid » Mon Jul 18, 2016 12:40 pm

1st - Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Sami Zayn - NXT Takeover: Dallas ****1/4
2nd - Cesaro vs. Kevin Owens vs. The Miz vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Extreme Rules ****1/4
3rd - Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - RPW RevPro TV ****1/4
4th - Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay - PROGRESS Chapter 25 ****
5th - AJ Styles vs. Roman Reigns - WWE Extreme Rules ****
6th - Roderick Strong & Jay Lethal vs. Adam Cole & Matt Jackson vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Kazuchika Okada - ROH War of the Worlds ****
7th - Lashley vs. Drew Galloway - TNA Slammiversary ****
8th - Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll - RPW High Stakes ****
9th - The Elite vs. KUSHIDA, Matt Sydal & ACH - ROH 14th Anniversary Show ****
10th - Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Kento Miyahara - AJPW Super Power Series ****
11th - John Cena vs. AJ Styles - WWE Money in the Bank ****
12th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Payback ****
13th - Zack Ryder vs. Sin Cara vs. Stardust vs. The Miz vs. Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Wrestlemania 32 ****
14th - TJ Perkins & Drew Gulak vs. Sami Callihan & Zack Sabre Jr. - EVOLVE 54 ****
15th - Roman Reigns vs. Seth Rollins - WWE Money in the Bank ****
16th - Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - WWN Mercury Rising ****
17th - Roderick Strong vs. Matt Riddle - EVOLVE 64 ****

18th - Ricochet & Matt Sydal vs. Death By Elbow - All Star Weekend 12 ****
19th - Will Ospreay vs. Mike Bailey - RPW Angle vs. Sabre Jr. ****
20th - Big Daddy Walter vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
21st - Ricochet vs. Will Ospreay - EVOLVE 59 ****
22nd - Prince Puma vs. Pentagon Jr. vs. Mil Muertes - Lucha Underground ****

Red = New

Complete for:
WWE to Money in the Bank
ROH to Best in the World (minus some VODs)
TNA to Destination X
LU to Ultima Lucha Dos Part 1
PWG to Prince
EVOLVE/WWN to EVOLVE 64
DG to Dead or Alive
BJW to Endless Survivor
AJPW to Super Power Series
W-1 to Outbreak
ZERO1 to Yasukuni Shrine Festival
Stardom to Gold
RPW to Summer Sizzler
PROGRESS to Chapter 31
wXw to Shortcut to the Top
OTT to Better Than Our Best

User avatar
DanSmith
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 3:47 pm
Location: Homestead, FL
Contact:

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Post by DanSmith » Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:14 pm

*****
Dead or Alive Cage Match - Dragon Gate 5/5
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kazuchika Okada - NJPW 1/4

****3/4
AJ Styles vs Shinsuke Nakamura - NJPW 1/4
Akira Tozawa vs Yamato - Dragon Gate 6/11
Big R Shimizu vs Yamato - Dragon Gate 6/12
Daisuke Sekimoto vs Kento Miyahara - AJPW 5/25
Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW 7/18
Johnny Gargano, Kota Ibushi & TJP vs Marty Scurll, Tommy End & Will Ospreay - Evolve 4/2
Ryusuke Taguchi vs Will Ospreay - NJPW 6/7
Sami Zayn vs Shinsuke Nakamura - NXT 4/1
Shingo Takagi vs Yamato - DG 7/24
Will Ospreay vs Zack Sabre Jr. - Evolve 4/1


****1/2
Aja Kong vs Meiko Satomura - Sendai Girls 4/7
Akira Tozawa vs Eita - Dragon Gate 6/11
Akira Tozawa vs Jimmy Susumu - Dragon Gate 5/22
Arisa Nakajima vs Mayumi Ozaki - JWP 4/3
Big R Shimizu vs Masaaki Mochizuki - Dragon Gate 6/11
Chris Hero vs Zack Sabre Jr. - Evolve 4/2
CIMA vs Jimmy Susumu - Dragon Gate 6/4
Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi - NJPW 1/24
Drew Galloway & Johnny Gargano vs Heroes Eventually Die - Evolve 1/24
Eita vs Jushin Thunder Liger - NJPW 7/20
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kenny Omega - NJPW 2/14
Jimmy Susumu vs Shingo Takagi - Dragon Gate 2/14
Katsuyori Shibata vs Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW 1/4
Kazuchika Okada vs Naomichi Marufuji - NJPW 7/18
Kenny Omega vs YOSHI-HASHI - NJPW 7/22
Kevin Owens vs Sami Zayn - WWE 7/24
KUSHIDA vs Kyle O'Reilly - NJPW 5/21
KUSHIDA vs Will Ospreay - NJPW 4/10
Monster Express vs Over Generation vs Tribe Vanguard - DG 7/24
Ricochet vs Will Ospreay - NJPW 5/27
Will Ospreay vs Shane Strickland - wXw 3/11



****1/4
Asuka vs Bayley - NXT 4/1
Big R Shimizu vs Naruki Doi - Dragon Gate 5/22
Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi - CMLL 3/4
Eita vs Jimmy Susumu - Dragon Gate 6/2
EVIL vs Michael Elgin - NJPW 7/22
Finn Balor vs Shinsuke Nakamura - NXT 7/13
Hideyoshi Kamitani vs Shuji Ishikawa - BJW 4/10
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs SANADA - NJPW 7/18
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Togi Makabe - NJPW 7/23
Jimmy Kagetora & Jimmy Susumu vs Brother Yasshi & Naruki Doi - NJPW 7/24
Jimmy Susumu vs Shingo Takagi - Dragon Gate 3/6
Johnny Gargano vs Zack Sabre Jr. - Evolve 3/19
Katsuyori Shibata vs Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW 2/11
Katsuyori Shibata vs Tomoaki Honma - NJPW 7/22
Kazuchika Okada vs Tetsuya Naito - NJPW 4/10
Kevin Owens vs Sami Zayn - WWE 5/1
Kzy vs Shingo Takagi - Dragon Gate 5/28
Mark Haskins vs Marty Scurll - Progress 2/14
Matt Sydal & Ricochet vs Roppongi Vice - NJPW 4/10
Prince Puma vs Rey Mysterio Jr. - Lucha Underground 7/21


****
AJ Styles vs Roman Reigns - WWE 5/1
Akira Tozawa vs Eita - Dragon Gate 5/11
American Alpha vs the Revival - NXT 4/1
Big R Shimizu & T-Hawk vs YamaDoi - Dragon Gate 3/6
Big R Shimizu vs Masato Yoshino - Dragon Gate 5/28
BUSHI vs KUSHIDA - NJPW 2/14
BxB Hulk, Kzy, YAMATO & Yosuke Santa Maria vs Dragon Kid, Eita, Gamma & Peter Kaasa - Dragon Gate 6/4
Don Fuji vs Shingo Takagi - Dragon Gate 5/22
Drew Galloway & Johnny Gargano vs Roppongi Vice - Evolve 1/23
Eita vs Yosuke Santa Maria - DG 7/24
El Lindaman vs Masato Yoshino - Dragon Gate 6/4
Finn Balor vs Roman Reigns - WWE 7/25
Finn Balor vs Samoa Joe - NXT 4/1
Kazuchika Okada vs SANADA - NJPW 7/23
Marty Scurll vs Will Ospreay - Progress 1/24
Marty Scurll vs Will Ospreay - Wrestlecon 4/1
Masato Yoshino vs Naruki Doi - Dragon Gate 6/2
Matt Riddle vs Trevor Lee - Evolve 6/11
Matt Riddle vs Zack Sabre Jr. - Evolve 4/2
Matt Sydal & Ricochet vs reDRagon vs the Young Bucks - NJPW 2/11
Matt Sydal vs Ryusuke Taguchi - NJPW 5/21
Matt Sydal, Ricochet & Satoshi Kojima vs Kenny Omega, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson - NJPW 7/3
Shingo Takagi vs YAMATO - Dragon Gate 5/11
Tetsuya Naito vs Tomohiro Ishii - NJPW 3/4
Yuji Okabayashi vs Zeus - AJPW 5/25

User avatar
InYourCase
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:50 pm
Location: Lanza's Dojo
Contact:

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Post by InYourCase » Tue Aug 16, 2016 2:38 am

Updated - 8/15/16
New Additions in BOLD

NJPW
Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (*****)
Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya Naito: G1 Climax 8/13 (****3/4)
Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: G1 Climax 8/12 (****3/4)

Will Ospreay vs. Ricochet: BOSJ Night Six (****3/4)
Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii: G1 Climax 8/6 (****3/4)
KUSHIDA vs. Kyle O’Reilly: BOSJ Night One (****3/4)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. AJ Styles: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****3/4)
Kenny Omega vs. Hirooki Goto: G1 Climax 8/14 (****1/2)
Michael Elgin vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima: G1 Climax 8/13 (****1/2)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. EVIL: Road to Invasion Attack 3/20 (****1/2)
KUSHIDA vs. Matt Sydal: BOSJ Night Eleven (****1/2)
Kazuchika Okada vs. Naomichi Marufuji: G1 Climax 7/18 (****1/2)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Katsuyori Shibata: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****1/2)
KUSHIDA vs. Will Ospreay: Invasion Attack (****1/2)
Tetsuya Naito vs. Michael Elgin: G1 Climax 7/24 (****1/2)
Will Ospreay vs. Ryusuke Taguchi: BOSJ Night 14 (****1/2)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tomohiro Ishii: G1 Climax 8/3 (****1/2)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tetsuya Naito: G1 Climax 7/30 (****1/2)

Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tomohiro Ishii: New Beginning in Osaka (****1/2)
KUSHIDA vs. Jushin Thunder Liger: Wrestling Dontaku (****1/2)
Kazuchika Okada vs. Tetsuya Naito: Invasion Attack (****1/4)
Tetsuya Naito vs. Tomohiro Ishii: Wrestling Dontaku (****1/4)
Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Yuji Nagata: G1 Climax 7/30 (****1/4)
KUSHIDA vs. Gedo: BOSJ Night Night Nine (****1/4)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Naomichi Marufuji: G1 Climax 7/28 (****1/4)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Naomichi Marufuji: G1 Climax 8/6 (****1/4)

Kenny Omega vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: New Beginning in Niigata (****1/4)
KUSHIDA vs. Ryusuke Taguchi: BOSJ Night Seven (****1/4)
Tetsuya Naito vs. YOSHI-HASHI: G1 Climax 8/10 (****1/4)
Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, & SANADA: BOSJ Night Thirteen (****1/4)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Satoshi Kojima: Road to Invasion Attack 3/19 (****1/4)
Michael Elgin vs. YOSHI-HASHI: G1 Climax 8/4 (****1/4)
YOSHI-HASHI & Hirooki Goto vs. SANADA & EVIL: Kizuna Road 6/27 (****1/4)
Dragon Lee vs. Kamaitachi: Fantasticamania Day 6 (****1/4)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Michael Elgin: G1 Climax 7/27 (****1/4)
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. SANADA: G1 Climax 7/18 (****)
Matt Sydal vs. Kyle O’Reilly: BOSJ Night Seven (****)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. EVIL: G1 Climax 8/13 (****)
Yuji Nagata vs. Katsuyori Shibata: Dominion (****)
Michael Elgin vs. Kenny Omega: G1 Climax 7/30 (****)
Hiroshi Tanahashi, Michael Elgin, Juice Robinson, Togi Makabe, & Tomoaki Honma vs. Kenny Omega, Tama Tonga, Tanga Roa, Yujiro Takahashi, & Bad Luck Fale: Road to Invasion Attack 4/1 (****)
Kenny Omega vs. YOSHI-HASHI: G1 Climax 7/21 (****)
Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tomoaki Honma: Kizuna Road 7/3 (****)
Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Hirooki Goto, & Gedo vs. Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, SANADA, & BUSHI: BOSJ Night 6 (****)
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan: G1 Climax 7/18 (****)
Ricochet vs. Chase Owens: BOSJ Night Thirteen (****)
BUSHI vs. Mascara Dorada: Fantasticamania Day 4 (****)
Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI, & Gedo vs. Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, SANADA, & BUSHI: BOSJ Night 14 (****)
Rocky Romero vs. David Finlay: BOSJ Night One (****)
Rocky Romero vs. Kyle O’Reilly: BOSJ Night Thirteen (****)
Young Bucks vs. RPG Vice vs. Ricochet & Matt Sydal vs. reDRagon: Wrestle Kingdom 10 (****)
Kyle O’Reilly vs. David Finlay: BOSJ Night Eleven (****)
KUSHIDA vs. BUSHI: New Beginning in Niigata (****)

Dragon Gate
Masaaki Mochizuki, Dragon Kid, Big R Shimizu, & Kzy vs. Akira Tozawa, Masato Yoshino, T-Hawk, & Shachihoko BOY vs. Shingo Takagi, YAMATO, Naruki Doi, & Kotoka: Truth Gate 2/4 (****3/4)
Shingo Takagi vs. YAMATO: Kobe World Pro Wrestling Festival (****3/4)
Shingo Takagi vs. Jimmy Susumu: Champion Gate in Osaka 3/6 (****3/4)
CIMA vs. Akira Tozawa: King of Gate 5/8 (****1/2)
Masaaki Mochizuki vs. T-Hawk: King of Gate 5/11 (****1/2)
Eita vs. Jimmy Susumu: King of Gate 6/2 (****1/2)
Kzy vs. Shingo Takagi: King of Gate 5/28 (****1/2)
Masato Yoshino, T-Hawk, & Akira Tozawa vs. CIMA, Dragon Kid, & Peter Kaasa vs. BxB Hulk, Kzy, & Flamita: Kobe World Pro Wrestling Festival (****1/2)
Shingo Takagi, Naruki Doi, & “brother” YASSHI vs. YAMATO, BxB Hulk, & Kzy vs. Akira Tozawa, Masato Yoshino, & Shachihoko BOY: Rainbow Gate 7/7 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa vs. YAMATO: KIng of Gate 6/12 (****1/2)
Shingo Takagi, Kotoka, Naoki Tanizaki, Cyber Kong, & Mondai Ryu vs. Kzy, T-Hawk, Akira Tozawa, Big R Shimizu, & Shachihoko BOY: Glorious Gate 3/2 (****1/2)
Big R Shimizu vs. Masaaki Mochizuki: King of Gate 6/11 (****1/2)
Naruki Doi & YAMATO vs. Ryo Saito & Genki Horiguchi: Open the New Year Gate 1/17 (****1/2)
Shingo Takagi vs. Jimmy Susumu: Truth Gate 2/14 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa, YAMATO, Cyber Kong, Don Fujii, & Stalker Ichikawa vs. Shingo Takagi, Masaaki Mochizuki, CIMA, Gamma, & Jimmy Kanda: Open the New Year Gate 1/13 (****1/2)
Akira Tozawa, Masato Yoshino, & T-Hawk vs. Genki Horiguchi, Jimmy Susumu, & Ryo Saito: Gate of Passion 4/24 (****1/4)
Akira Tozawa vs. Eita: King of Gate 5/11 (****1/4)
YAMATO vs. Big R Shimizu: King of Gate 6/12 (****1/4)
T-Hawk & Big R Shimizu vs. Dragon Kid & Eita: Dead or Alive (****1/4)
Akira Tozawa vs. Eita: King of Gate 6/11 (****1/4)
T-Hawk vs. Ryo Saito: King of Gate 5/28 (****1/4)
Masaaki Mochizuki, Jimmy Susumu, Jimmy Kanda, & Jimmy Kness J.K.S. vs. Shingo Takagi, YAMATO, Cyber Kong, & Naoki Tanizaki: Gate of Passion 4/7 (****1/4)
El Lindaman vs. Masato Yoshino: King of Gate 6/5 (****1/4)
Dragon Kid vs. Masaaki Mochizuki: King of Gate 5/22 (****)
YAMATO vs. Don Fujii: King of Gate 6/2 (****)
YAMATO & Naruki Doi vs. Shingo Takagi & Cyber Kong: Gate of Passion 4/24 (****1/4)
Shingo Takagi vs. YAMATO: King of Gate 5/11 (****)
Big R Shimizu vs. Naruki Doi: King of Gate 5/22 (****)
Jimmy Kanda & Masaaki Mochizuki vs. Jimmy Susumu & Jimmy Kness J.K.S.: Glorious Gate 3/2 (****)
Shingo Takagi vs. Don Fujii: King of Gate 5/22 (****)
Shingo Takagi, Kotoka, & Naoki Tanizaki vs. BxB Hulk, Kzy, & Yosuke Santa Maria: King of Gate 5/8 (****)
Yosuke Santa Maria vs. Kotoka: Champion Gate in Osaka 3/5 (****)
Masato Yoshino vs. Naruki Doi: King of Gate 6/2 (****)

WWE
Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn: Battleground (****3/4)
AJ Styles vs. Roman Reigns: Extreme Rules (****3/4)
Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Sami Zayn: NXT Takeover Dallas (****3/4)
Samoa Joe vs. Finn Balor: NXT Takeover Dallas (****1/2)
Cedric Alexander vs. Kota Ibushi: Cruiserweight Classic 8/10 (****1/2)
American Alpha vs. The Revival: NXT Takeover The End (****1/2)
Roman Reigns vs. AJ Styles: Payback (****1/4)
Johnny Gargano vs. Tommaso Ciampa: Cruiserweight Classic 8/3 (****1/4)
Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn vs. The Miz vs. Cesaro: Extreme Rules (****1/4)
American Alpha vs. The Revival: NXT Takeover Dallas (****1/4)
Bayley vs. Asuka: NXT Takeover Dallas (****)
Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn: Payback (****)
Brock Lesnar vs. Roman Reigns vs. Dean Ambrose: Fastlane (****)
Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn vs. Zack Ryder vs. Stardust vs. The Miz vs. Sin Cara vs. Dolph Ziggler: Wrestlemania 32 (****)
Royal Rumble Match: Royal Rumble (****)

ROH
Jay Lethal vs. Lio Rush: ROH Supercard of Honor X Night One (****1/2)
Matt Sydal vs. Kyle O’Reilly: Supercard of Honor X Night One (****1/4)
Moose vs. Roderick Strong: Supercard of Honor X Night One (****1/4)
Jay Lethal vs. Matt Sydal: Conquest Tour Philly (****1/4)
Kazuchika Okada & Moose vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Michael Elgin: Global Wars (****1/4)
Matt Sydal & ACH vs. Young Bucks: ROH TV Episode 230 (****)
War Machine vs. The Briscoe Brothers: Global Wars (****)
The Briscoe Brothers & War Machine vs. All Night Express, Silas Young, & Beer City Bruiser: Supercard of Honor X Night One (****)
Michael Elgin vs. Moose vs. Lio Rush vs. Dalton Castle: War of the Worlds NYC (****)
Kyle O’Reilly vs. KUSHIDA: War of the Worlds Toronto (****)
Kyle O’Reilly vs. Jay Lethal: ROH TV Episode 253 (****)
Lio Rush vs. Jason Kincaid: ROH TV Episode 230 (****)

Indies
Kota Ibushi, Johnny Gargano, & TJP vs. Will Ospreay, Tommy End, & Marty Scurll: WWN Supershow (****3/4)
Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOLVE 58 (****3/4)
Chris Hero & Tommy End vs. Zack Sabre Jr & Sami Callihan: EVOLVE 53 (****3/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Big Daddy Walter: wXw 16 Carat Day 1 (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr: WWN Supershow (****1/2)
Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay: Revolution Pro High Stakes (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOLVE 60 (****1/2)
Will Ospreay vs. Mike Bailey: Revolution Pro Angle vs. Sabre (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Marty Scurll: PROGRESS Chapter 31 (****1/2)
Will Ospreay & Ryan Smile vs. Marty Scurll & Jordan Devlin: OTT Invasion Supershow (****1/2)
Ricochet vs. Will Ospreay: EVOLVE 59 (****1/2)
Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay: wXw Superstars of Wrestling Hamburg (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Fred Yehi: EVOLVE 59 (****1/2)
Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay: WrestleCon Supershow (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Mark Andrews: PROGRESS Chapter 30 Day 1 (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Matt Riddle: EVOLVE 57 (****1/2)
Will Ospreay vs. Pete Dunne: Revolution Pro Summer Sizzler (****1/2)
Tommaso Ciampa vs. Zack Sabre Jr: AAW Epic (****1/2)
Matt Riddle vs. Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 55 (****1/2)
Chris Hero vs. Jonathan Gresham: Beyond Wrestling State of the Art (****1/2)
DJ Z, Matt Cross, & Laredo Kid vs. Steve Pain, Skayde Jr, & Gringo Loko: AIW Absolution XI (****1/4)
Johnny Gargano vs. Zack Sabre Jr: EVOLVE 56 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Tommy End: PROGRESS Chapter 30 Day 2 (****1/4)
Marty Scurll vs. Mark Haskins: PROGRESS Chapter 26 (****1/4)
Roderick Strong vs. Matt Riddle: EVOLVE 64 (****1/4)
TJ Perkins vs. Ricochet: EVOLVE 58 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Josh Bodom: Revolution Pro Angle vs. Sabre (****1/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Will Ospreay: wXw 16 Carat Day 2 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Big Daddy Walter: PROGRESS Chapter 30 Day 2 (****1/4)
Pentagon Jr vs. Fenix: AAW Take No Prisoners (****1/4)
Flamita vs. DJ Z vs. Alex Daniels: AIW What’s in the Basement, Klopek? (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 56 (****1/4)
Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll: PROGRESS Chapter 25 (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Trevor Lee: AAW Epic (****1/4)
TJ Perkins vs. Fred Yehi: EVOLVE 61 (****1/4)
Jonathan Gresham vs. David Starr: CZW Best of the Best (****1/4)
Chris Hero vs. Michael Elgin: IWA-MS Simply the Best 10 (****1/4)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Will Ospreay: Revolution Pro 2/7 (****1/4)
Sami Callihan vs. Donovan Dijak: Beyond Wrestling State of the Art (****1/4)
Sami Callihan vs. Ricochet: AAW Homecoming (****1/4)
Will Ospreay vs. Shane Strickland: wXw 16 Carat Day 1 (****1/4)
Marty Scurll vs. Mike Bailey: Revolution Pro Summer Sizzler (****)
TJ Perkins vs. Sami Callihan: EVOLVE 56 (****)
Mat Fitchett vs. Drew Gulak: AAW Homecoming (****)
Zack Saber Jr vs. Pete Dunne: OTT Invasion Supershow (****)
Chris Hero vs. Cedric Alexander: PWX Rise of a Champion (****)
Mark Haskins vs. Pete Dunne: PROGRESS Chapter 30 (****)
Zack Sabre Jr vs. Jigsaw: EVOLVE 64 (****)
Drew Gulak vs. Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 61 (****)
Chris Hero & Tommy End vs. Drew Gulak & Tracy Williams: EVOLVE 58 (****)
Mat Fitchett & Davey Vega vs. AR Fox & Moose: AAW Take No Prisoners (****)
Zack Sabre Jr & Sami Callihan vs. Drew Gulak & TJ Perkins: EVOLVE 54 (****)
2 Cold Scorpio vs. Mike Bailey vs. Joey Janela: C*4 MegaForce (****)
Chris Hero vs. Matt Tremont: Beyond Wrestling The Dream Left Behind (****)
Marty Scurll vs. Angelico vs. Trevor Lee vs. Mike Bailey: wXw 16 Carat Day 2 (****)

Other Puro
Yuji Okabayashi & Go Shiozaki vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Hino: Fortune Dream 3 (****3/4)
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Hideyoshi Kamitani: Big Japan Ryogokutan (****1/2)
Kento Miyahara vs. Daisuke Sekimoto: All Japan Korakuen 5/25 (****1/2)
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Shuji Ishikawa: Big Japan 5/5 (****1/2)
Isami Kodaka vs. Masa Takanashi: DDT Korakuen 1/31 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Seiya Sanada: Big Japan Korakuen 3/6 (****1/2)
Kengo Mashimo vs. Kento Miyahara: All Japan Korakuen 4/9 (****1/2)
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Zeus: All Japan Korakuen 5/25 (****1/2)
Kento Miyahara vs. Jun Akiyama: All Japan 7/23 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto, Ryota Hama, & Hideyoshi Kamitani vs. Yuji Okabayashi, Shuji Ishikawa, & Kohei Sato: Big Japan Korakuen 6/29 (****1/2)
Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo vs. Shuji Ishikawa & Daisuke Sasaki: DDT Korakuen 4/24 (****1/2)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Daichi Hashimoto vs. Kento Miyahara & Yohei Nakajima: D-RIZE 5/12 (****1/4)
Hajime Ohara & Kenou vs. Atsushi Kotoge & Daisuke Harada: NOAH Great Voyage in Osaka 5/28 (****1/4)
Kento Miyahara vs. Kengo Mashimo: All Japan Korakuen 6/15 (****1/4)
Jun Akiyama & Daichi Hashimoto vs. Yuji Okabayashi & Yoshihisa Uto: Big Japan Korakuen 4/29 (****1/4)
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi vs. The Bodyguard & Zeus: All Japan 7/23 (****1/4)
Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Eita: Super J Cup Round 1 (****1/4)

Isami Kodaka vs. HARASHIMA: DDT Judgment 3/21 (****1/4)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Zeus: All Japan Osaka 4/24 (****1/4)
Daisuke Sasaki vs. Konosuke Takeshita: DDT Korakuen 5/29 (****1/4)
Hajime Ohara & Kenou vs. Atsushi Kotoge & Daisuke Harada: NOAH 4/5 (****1/4)
Go Shiozaki vs. Minoru Suzuki: NOAH Great Voyage in Yokohama 1/31 (****1/4)
HARASHIMA vs. Kazusada Higuchi: DDT Korakuen 4/24 (****1/4)
Yuji Hino vs. Shuji Kondo: Wrestle-1 Korakuen 3/13 (****1/4)
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Shinobu: Big Japan Osaka 3/19 (****)
Atsushi Aoki vs. Masashi Takeda: All Japan Korakuen 5/25 (****)
ACH & Taiji Ishimori & Daisuke Harada & Atsushi Kotoge: NOAH Korakuen 7/31 (****)
Jun Akiyama vs. Daichi Hashimoto: All Japan 5/21 (****)
Konosuke Takeshita & Tetsuya Endo vs. Shuji Ishikawa & Daisuke Sasaki: DDT Judgement 3/21 (****)
KUSHIDA vs. Taiji Ishimori: Super J Cup Round 1 (****)
Yuji Okabayashi vs. Ryota Hama: Big Japan Korakuen 1/24 (****)
Yuji Hino vs. Minoru Tanaka: Wrestle-1 Korakuen 2/10 (****)
Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Jun Akiyama: All Japan Saitama 4/16 (****)
Go Shiozaki vs. Takashi Sugiura: NOAH Great Voyage in Osaka 5/28 (****)
TMDK vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Mitsuhiro Kitamiya: NOAH Korakuen 3/10 (****)
Manjimaru vs. Fujita Hayato: Michinoku Pro Korakuen 6/10 (****)
Go Shiozaki & Maybach Taniguchi vs. Takashi Sugiura & Shelton Benjamin: NOAH Korakuen 4/21 (****)
Hideki Suzuki vs. Shinobu: Big Japan Korakuen 3/6 (****)
Minoru Tanaka & Atsushi Maruyama vs. Yuji Okabayashi & Daichi Hashimoto: Big Japan 4/23

Lucha
Rush vs. LA Park: Elite 7/14 (****1/4)
Flamita vs. Laredo Kid vs. Aerostar vs. Septimo Dragon: Martinez Promotions 6/3 (****)
Flamita & Carstico vs. Volador Jr & Mascara Dorada: Cara Lucha 5/16 (****)

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Post by Robareid » Wed Aug 17, 2016 11:39 pm

1st - Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Sami Zayn - NXT Takeover: Dallas ****1/4
2nd - Cesaro vs. Kevin Owens vs. The Miz vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Extreme Rules ****1/4
3rd - Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - RPW RevPro TV ****1/4
4th - Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay - PROGRESS Chapter 25 ****
5th - AJ Styles vs. Roman Reigns - WWE Extreme Rules ****
6th - Roderick Strong & Jay Lethal vs. Adam Cole & Matt Jackson vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Kazuchika Okada - ROH War of the Worlds ****
7th - Lashley vs. Drew Galloway - TNA Slammiversary ****
8th - Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll - RPW High Stakes ****
9th - Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Kento Miyahara - AJPW Super Power Series ****
10th - John Cena vs. AJ Styles - WWE Money in the Bank ****
11th - Roman Reigns vs. Seth Rollins - WWE Money in the Bank ****
12th - Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - WWN Mercury Rising ****
13th - Roderick Strong vs. Matt Riddle - EVOLVE 64 ****
14th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Battleground ****
15th - The Elite vs. KUSHIDA, Matt Sydal & ACH - ROH 14th Anniversary Show ****
16th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Payback ****
17th - Zack Ryder vs. Sin Cara vs. Stardust vs. The Miz vs. Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Wrestlemania 32 ****
18th - TJ Perkins & Drew Gulak vs. Sami Callihan & Zack Sabre Jr. - EVOLVE 54 ****
19th - Ricochet & Matt Sydal vs. Death By Elbow - PWG All Star Weekend 12 ****
20th - Will Ospreay vs. Mike Bailey - RPW Angle vs. Sabre Jr. ****
21st - Big Daddy Walter vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
22nd - Ricochet vs. Will Ospreay - EVOLVE 59 ****
23nd - Strong BJ vs. Big Guns - AJPW Dynamite Series ****
24nd - Prince Puma vs. Pentagon Jr. vs. Mil Muertes - Lucha Underground ****
25th - Marty Scurll vs. Chris Hero - RPW Uprising ****


Red = New

Complete for:
WWE to Battleground
ROH to Best in the World (minus some VODs)
TNA to Destination X
LU to Ultima Lucha Dos
PWG to Prince
EVOLVE/WWN to EVOLVE 65
DG to Kobe Pro-Wrestling Festival
BJW to Ryogokutan
AJPW to Super Action Series
W-1 to Symbol
ZERO1 to Yasukuni Shrine Festival
Stardom to Stardom x Stardom
RPW to Uprising
PROGRESS to Chapter 32
wXw to Shortcut to the Top
OTT to A Matter of Pride

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Post by Robareid » Tue Aug 23, 2016 4:31 am

1st - Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Sami Zayn - NXT Takeover: Dallas ****1/4
2nd - Cesaro vs. Kevin Owens vs. The Miz vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Extreme Rules ****1/4
3rd - The Revival vs. Johnny Gargano & Tommaso Ciampa - NXT Takeover: Brooklyn II ****1/4
4th - Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - RPW RevPro TV ****1/4
5th - Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay - PROGRESS Chapter 25 ****
6th - AJ Styles vs. Roman Reigns - WWE Extreme Rules ****
7th - Roderick Strong & Jay Lethal vs. Adam Cole & Matt Jackson vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Kazuchika Okada - ROH War of the Worlds ****
8th - Lashley vs. Drew Galloway - TNA Slammiversary ****
9th - Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll - RPW High Stakes ****
10th - Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Kento Miyahara - AJPW Super Power Series ****
11th - John Cena vs. AJ Styles - WWE Money in the Bank ****
12th - Roman Reigns vs. Seth Rollins - WWE Money in the Bank ****
13th - Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - WWN Mercury Rising ****
14th - Roderick Strong vs. Matt Riddle - EVOLVE 64 ****
15th - Adam Cole vs. Jay Lethal - ROH Death Before Dishonor XIV ****
16th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Battleground ****
17th - The Elite vs. KUSHIDA, Matt Sydal & ACH - ROH 14th Anniversary Show ****
18th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Payback ****
19th - Zack Ryder vs. Sin Cara vs. Stardust vs. The Miz vs. Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Wrestlemania 32 ****
20th - TJ Perkins & Drew Gulak vs. Sami Callihan & Zack Sabre Jr. - EVOLVE 54 ****
21st - Ricochet & Matt Sydal vs. Death By Elbow - PWG All Star Weekend 12 ****
22nd - Will Ospreay vs. Mike Bailey - RPW Angle vs. Sabre Jr. ****
23rd - Big Daddy Walter vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
24th - Ricochet vs. Will Ospreay - EVOLVE 59 ****
25th - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Cedric Alexander - AAW United We Stand ****
26th - Strong BJ vs. Big Guns - AJPW Dynamite Series ****
27th - Prince Puma vs. Pentagon Jr. vs. Mil Muertes - Lucha Underground ****
28th - Marty Scurll vs. Chris Hero - RPW Uprising ****

Red = New

Complete for:
WWE to Summerslam
ROH to Death Before Dishonor XIV (minus some VODs)
TNA to Destination X
LU to Ultima Lucha Dos
PWG to Prince
EVOLVE/WWN to EVOLVE 65
DG to Kobe Pro-Wrestling Festival
BJW to Ryogokutan
AJPW to Super Action Series
W-1 to Symbol
ZERO1 to Fire Festival
Stardom to Stardom x Stardom
RPW to Uprising
PROGRESS to Chapter 33
wXw to The End
OTT to A Matter of Pride

User avatar
monster mafia
Posts: 818
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 2:50 am

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Post by monster mafia » Sat Sep 10, 2016 1:35 am

Dragón Lee (c) vs. Kamaitaichi - NJPW/CMLL (01.24.2016)

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Post by Robareid » Thu Sep 15, 2016 3:36 pm

1st - Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Sami Zayn - NXT Takeover: Dallas ****1/4
2nd - Kota Ibushi vs. TJ Perkins - WWE Cruiserweight Classic ****1/4
3rd - Cesaro vs. Kevin Owens vs. The Miz vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Extreme Rules ****1/4
4th - The Revival vs. Johnny Gargano & Tommaso Ciampa - NXT Takeover: Brooklyn II ****1/4
5th - Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - RPW RevPro TV ****1/4
6th - Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay - PROGRESS Chapter 25 ****
7th - AJ Styles vs. Roman Reigns - WWE Extreme Rules ****
8th - Roderick Strong & Jay Lethal vs. Adam Cole & Matt Jackson vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Kazuchika Okada - ROH War of the Worlds ****
9th - Lashley vs. Drew Galloway - TNA Slammiversary ****
10th - Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll - RPW High Stakes ****
11th - Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Kento Miyahara - AJPW Super Power Series ****
12th - John Cena vs. AJ Styles - WWE Money in the Bank ****
13th - Roman Reigns vs. Seth Rollins - WWE Money in the Bank ****
14th - Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - WWN Mercury Rising ****
15th - Roderick Strong vs. Matt Riddle - EVOLVE 64 ****
16th - Adam Cole vs. Jay Lethal - ROH Death Before Dishonor XIV ****
17th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Battleground ****
18th - The Elite vs. KUSHIDA, Matt Sydal & ACH - ROH 14th Anniversary Show ****
19th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Payback ****
20th - Zack Ryder vs. Sin Cara vs. Stardust vs. The Miz vs. Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Wrestlemania 32 ****
21st - TJ Perkins & Drew Gulak vs. Sami Callihan & Zack Sabre Jr. - EVOLVE 54 ****
22nd - Ricochet & Matt Sydal vs. Death By Elbow - PWG All Star Weekend 12 ****
23rd - Will Ospreay vs. Mike Bailey - RPW Angle vs. Sabre Jr. ****
24th - Big Daddy Walter vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
25th - Drew Gulak vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - WWE Cruiserweight Classic ****
26th - Ricochet vs. Will Ospreay - EVOLVE 59 ****
27th - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Cedric Alexander - AAW United We Stand ****
28th - Strong BJ vs. Big Guns - AJPW Dynamite Series ****
29th - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Cedric Alexander - EVOLVE 67 ****
30th - Prince Puma vs. Pentagon Jr. vs. Mil Muertes - Lucha Underground ****
31st - Marty Scurll vs. Chris Hero - RPW Uprising ****

Red = New

Complete for:
WWE to Cruiserweight Classic Finals
ROH to Death Before Dishonor XIV (minus some VODs)
TNA to Turning Point
LU to Ultima Lucha Dos
PWG to Prince
EVOLVE/WWN to EVOLVE 67
DG to Kobe Pro-Wrestling Festival
BJW to Death Mania IV
AJPW to Summer Explosion
W-1 to Pro-Wrestling LOVE
ZERO1 to Fire Festival
Stardom to Stardom x Stardom
RPW to Uprising
PROGRESS to Chapter 33
wXw to Fans Appreciation Night
OTT to Invasion Supershow
FCP to International Tekkers
ATTACK! to RaffleMania II

User avatar
InYourCase
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:50 pm
Location: Lanza's Dojo
Contact:

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Post by InYourCase » Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:05 pm

I am behind on New Japan, but I figured I needed to post the current incarnation of my tracking since we're nearing the end of September


SATL updates, lots of US indies (SCI included), some great Puro action, and a hoot of a Dean Ambrose vs. AJ Styles match. As usual, all updates are in bold.

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Post by Robareid » Fri Oct 21, 2016 3:07 pm

1st - Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Sami Zayn - NXT Takeover: Dallas ****1/4
2nd - Kota Ibushi vs. TJ Perkins - WWE Cruiserweight Classic ****1/4
3rd - Cesaro vs. Kevin Owens vs. The Miz vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Extreme Rules ****1/4
4th - The Revival vs. Johnny Gargano & Tommaso Ciampa - NXT Takeover: Brooklyn II ****1/4
5th - Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - RPW RevPro TV ****1/4
6th - Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay - PROGRESS Chapter 25 ****
7th - AJ Styles vs. Roman Reigns - WWE Extreme Rules ****
8th - Roderick Strong & Jay Lethal vs. Adam Cole & Matt Jackson vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Kazuchika Okada - ROH War of the Worlds ****
9th - Lashley vs. Drew Galloway - TNA Slammiversary ****
10th - Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll - RPW High Stakes ****
11th - Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Kento Miyahara - AJPW Super Power Series ****
12th - John Cena vs. AJ Styles - WWE Money in the Bank ****
13th - Roman Reigns vs. Seth Rollins - WWE Money in the Bank ****
14th - Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - WWN Mercury Rising ****
15th - Roderick Strong vs. Matt Riddle - EVOLVE 64 ****
16th - Adam Cole vs. Jay Lethal - ROH Death Before Dishonor XIV ****
17th - Jeff Cobb vs. Ricochet - PWG Battle of Los Angeles ****
18th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Battleground ****
19th - The Elite vs. KUSHIDA, Matt Sydal & ACH - ROH 14th Anniversary Show ****
20th - Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Payback ****
21st - Zack Ryder vs. Sin Cara vs. Stardust vs. The Miz vs. Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn - WWE Wrestlemania 32 ****
22nd - TJ Perkins & Drew Gulak vs. Sami Callihan & Zack Sabre Jr. - EVOLVE 54 ****
23rd - Ricochet & Matt Sydal vs. Death By Elbow - PWG All Star Weekend 12 ****
24th - Will Ospreay vs. Mike Bailey - RPW Angle vs. Sabre Jr. ****
25th - Big Daddy Walter vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - wXw 16 Carat Gold ****
26th - Drew Gulak vs. Zack Sabre Jr. - WWE Cruiserweight Classic ****
27th - Matt Riddle vs. TJ Perkins - EVOLVE 69 ****
28th - Ricochet vs. Will Ospreay - EVOLVE 59 ****
29th - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Cedric Alexander - AAW United We Stand ****
30th - Strong BJ vs. Big Guns - AJPW Dynamite Series ****
31st - Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Cedric Alexander - EVOLVE 67 ****
32nd - Adam Cole & Young Bucks vs. Will Ospreay, Ricochet & Matt Sydal - PWG Battle of Los Angeles ****
33rd - Prince Puma vs. Pentagon Jr. vs. Mil Muertes - Lucha Underground ****
34th - Marty Scurll vs. Chris Hero - RPW Uprising ****

Red = New

Complete for:
WWE to No Mercy
ROH to All-Star Extravaganza VIII (minus some VODs)
TNA to Bound for Glory
LU to Payback Time
PWG to Battle of Los Angeles
EVOLVE/WWN to EVOLVE 69
DG to Dangerous Gate
BJW to Death Rules 11
AJPW to Royal Road Tournament
W-1 to 3rd Anniversary
ZERO1 to Fire Festival
Stardom to 5STAR Grand Prix
RPW to Uprising
PROGRESS to Chapter 33
wXw to World Tag Team League
OTT to Wrestling is Art
FCP to International Tekkers
ATTACK! to RaffleMania II

User avatar
InYourCase
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:50 pm
Location: Lanza's Dojo
Contact:

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Post by InYourCase » Wed Dec 07, 2016 12:25 am



Wanted to throw this out here again. Tons of updates. Amazing year for wrestling. Enjoy.

User avatar
Rainmaker_F7
Posts: 370
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 8:47 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: 2016 Match of the Year Tracker Of Doom

Post by Rainmaker_F7 » Tue Dec 20, 2016 3:17 pm

So here is my top 50 as of today, will udpate if anything worth noting happens on Final Gate, I don’t think there is anything else aside of that that will make this list.

Sixty five and a half fucking stars
1. Kazuchika Okada vs Hiroshi Tanahashi - NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 10
*****
2. YAMATO vs Cyber Kong vs Naruki Doi vs Naoki Tanizaki vs Shingo Takagi vs Kotoka – Dragon Gate Dead Or Alive
3. Kenny Omega vs Tetsuya Naito – NJPW G1 8/13
4. Kazuchika Okada vs Tomohiro Ishii – NJPW G1 8/6
5. Kazuchika Okada vs Hiroshi Tanahashi – NJPW G1 8/12
**** ¾
6. Johnny Gargano & Tomasso Ciampa vs Revival – WWE NXT Takeover: Toronto
7. Sami Zayn vs Shinsuke Nakamura – WWE NXT Takeover: Dallas
8. Shingo Takagi vs YAMATO – Dragon Gate Kobe World
9. Kazuchika Okada vs Naomichi Marufuji – NJPW King Of Pro Wrestling
10. Matt Sydal & Will Ospreay & Ricochet vs Young Bucks & Adam Cole - PWG BOLA Day 2
11. Kenny Omega vs Hirooki Goto – NJPW G1 8/14
**** ½
12. AJ Styles vs Shinsuke Nakamura – NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 10
13. Will Ospreay vs Ricochet – NJPW Best Of The Super Juniors Day 6
14. Kevin Owens vs Sami Zayn – WWE Battleground
15. Yuji Okabayashi vs Hideyoshi Kamitani – BJW Ryogokutan
16. Tomohiro Ishii vs Katsuyori Shibata – NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 10
17. John Cena vs AJ Styles – WWE Summerslam
18. Dragon Lee vs Kamaitachi – NJPW/CMLL Fantasticamania 1/24
19. Young Bucks vs The Addiction vs Motor City Machine Guns – ROH ASE – Ladder War VI
20. Kenny Omega vs Michael Elgin – NJPW Dominion
21. TJ Perkins vs Kota Ibushi – WWE CWC 9/14
22. Marty Scurll vs Will Ospreay – RPW High Stakes
23. Will Ospreay vs Zack Sabre Jr. – EVOLVE 58
24. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kenny Omega – NJPW New Beginning In Niigata
25. Will Ospreay vs Matt Riddle – PROGRESS Chapter 39
26. Chris Hero vs Tomohiro Ishii – NJPW/RevPro Global Wars Day 1
27. Will Ospreay vs Ricochet – EVOLVE 59
28. Dragon Kid & CIMA vs Jimmy Susumu & Jimmy Kagetora – Dragon Gate Gate Of Destiny
29. Jun Akiyama vs Kento Miyahara – AJPW 7/23
30. Monster Express vs VerserK vs Dia Hearts – Dragon Gate 2/4
31. Veterans vs Young dudes with weird gimmick – Dragon Gate Fantastic Gate 12/1
32. AJ Styles vs Roman Reigns – WWE Extreme Rules
33. Kazuchika Okada vs Naomichi Marufuji – NJPW G1 Climax Day 1
34. Chris Hero vs Marty Scurll – PROGRESS Chapter 31
35. Chris Hero & Tommy End vs Fenix & Pentagon Jr. – PWG BOLA Day 2
36. Kazuchika Okada vs Tetsuya Naito – NJPW Dominion
37. Shuji Ishikawa vs Yuji Okabayashi – BJW Endless Survivor
38. Daisuke Sekimoto vs Kento Miyahara – AJPW 5/25
39. The Miz vs Dolph Ziggler – WWE No Mercy
40. KUSHIDA vs Kyle O’Reilly – NJPW BOTSJ Day 1
41. KUSHIDA vs Will Ospreay – NJPW Invasion Attack

**** ¼
42. Jimmy Susumu vs Shingo Takagi – Dragon Gate 3/6
43. Akira Tozawa vs Eita – Dragon Gate 5/11
44. Tomohiro Ishii vs Katsuyori Shibata – NJPW New Beginning In Osaka
45. Michael Elgin vs Katsuhiko Nakajima – NJPW G1 Climax 8/13
46. Yankee Two Kenju vs Strong BJ – BJW Tag League Final 10/31
47. Speed Muscles & Akira Tozawa vs Tribe Vanguard & Shingo Takagi – Dragon Gate Gate Of Destiny
48. Cedric Alexander vs Kota Ibushi – WWE CWC
49. Michael Elgin vs Tetsuya Naito – NJPW Destruction In Kobe
50. Chris Hero vs Katsuyori Shibata – NJPW/RPW Global Wars

Post Reply