NJPW G1 Climax 25 (Discussion)

Talk Puro, Lucha, Europe and "I FOLLOWED WRESTLING IN AUSTRALIA/PACIFIC ISLANDS/CARIBBEAN/AFRICA"
User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: Full 2015 G1 Schedule

Post by Robareid » Mon Jul 06, 2015 5:09 pm

Oh of course.

Yujiro vs. Honma

User avatar
Rich Kraetsch
Site Admin
Posts: 2174
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 7:12 pm
Location: Wheaton, IL
Contact:

Re: Full 2015 G1 Schedule

Post by Rich Kraetsch » Mon Jul 06, 2015 5:46 pm

For those who don't want to navigate through New Japan's site, I just published the full tournament schedule on the site: http://www.voicesofwrestling.com/2015/0 ... -schedule/ and you can also find it below.

Matches are in the correct order (the last listed being the main event on every show except Sumo Hall)

Monday, July 20
Hokkaido


A Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Doc Gallows
A Block: Togi Makabe vs. Toru Yano
A Block: Tetsuya Naito vs. Bad Luck Fale
A Block: Katsuyori Shibata vs. A.J. Styles
A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi

Thursday, July 23
Shizuoka


B Block: Satoshi Kojima vs. Tomohiro Ishii
B Block: Hirooki Goto vs. Yujiro Takahashi
B Block: Yuji Nagata vs. Tomoaki Honma
B Block: Kazuchika Okada vs. Michael Elgin
B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Karl Anderson

Friday, July 24
Kyoto

A Block: Kota Ibushi vs. Doc Gallows
A Block: Togi Makabe vs. Bad Luck Fale
A Block: Toru Yano vs. A.J. Styles
A Block: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tetsuya Naito
A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan

Saturday, July 25
Kagawa


B Block: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yujiro Takahashi
B Block: Satoshi Kojima vs. Michael Elgin
B Block: Hirooki Goto vs. Karl Anderson
B Block: Yuji Nagata vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
B Block: Tomoaki Honma vs. Kazuchika Okada

Sunday, July 26
Hiroshima

A Block: Doc Gallows vs. Bad Luck Fale
A Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan
A Block: Toru Yano
A Block: Togi Makabe vs. Katsuyoshi Shibata
A Block: Kota Ibushi vs. A.J. Styles
A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito

Tuesday, July 28
Oita


B Block: Yuji Nagata vs. Yujiro Takahashi
B Block: Hirooki Goto vs. Tomoaki Honma
B Block: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Karl Anderson
B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Michael Elgin
B Block: Satoshi Kojima vs. Kazuchika Okada

Wednesday, July 29
Fukuoka


A Block: Toru Yano vs. Doc Gallows
A Block: Togi Makabe vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
A Block: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kota Ibushi
A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bad Luck Fale
A Block: Tetsuya Naito vs. A.J. Styles

Saturday, August 1
Osaka


B Block: Satoshi Kojima vs. Yujiro Takahashi
B Block: Yuji Nagata vs. Karl Anderson
B Block: Tomoaki Honma vs. Michael Elgin
B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Tomohiro Ishii
B Block: Hirooki Goto vs. Kazuchika Okada

Sunday, August 2
Aichi


A Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kota Ibushi
A Block: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Bad Luck Fale
A Block: A.J. Styles vs. Doc Gallows
A Block: Togi Makabe vs. Tetsuya Naito
A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Toru Yano

Tuesday, August 4
Miyagi


B Block: Michael Elgin vs. Yujiro Takahashi
B Block: Satoshi Kojima vs. Tomoaki Honma
B Block: Yuji Nagata vs. Tomohiro Ishii
B Block: Kazuchika Okada vs. Karl Anderson
B Block: Hirooki Goto vs. Shinsuke Nakamura

Wednesday, August 5
Iwate


A Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Bad Luck Fale
A Block: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Toru Yano
A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Doc Gallows
A Block: Togi Makabe vs. A.J. Styles
A Block: Tetsuya Naito vs. Kota Ibushi

Friday, August 7
Shizuoka


B Block: Yuji Nagata vs. Michael Elgin
B Block: Tomoaki Honma vs. Karl Anderson
B Block: Satoshi Kojima vs. Hirooki Goto
B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Yujiro Takahashi
B Block: Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii

Saturday, August 8
Kanagawa


A Block: Kota Ibushi vs. Bad Luck Fale
A Block: Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Ynao
A Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. A.J. Styles
A Block: Togi Makabe vs. Doc Gallows
A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Katsuyori Shibata

Sunday, August 9
Tokyo (Korakuen Hall)


B Block: Michael Elgin vs. Karl Anderson
B Block: Satoshi Kojima vs. Yuji Nagata
B Block: Kazuchika Okada vs. Yujiro Takahashi
B Block: Tomoaki Honma vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
B Block: Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii

Tuesday, August 11
Tokyo (Korakuen Hall)


A Block: Testuya Naito vs. Doc Gallows
A Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Katsuyori Shibata
A Block: Kota Ibushi vs. Toru Yano
A Block: A.J. Styles vs. Bad Luck Fale
A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe

Wednesday, August 12
Tokyo (Korakuen Hall)


B Block: Karl Anderson vs. Yujiro Takahasi
B Block: Hirooki Goto vs. Michael Elgin
B Block: Satoshi Kojima vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
B Block: Yuji Nagata vs. Kazuchika Okada
B Block: Tomoaki Honma vs. Tomohiro Ishii

Friday, August 14
Tokyo (Sumo Hall)
*Match order will be named on the day of the show*


A Block: Toru Yano vs. Bad Luck Fale
A Block: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Doc Gallows
A Block: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Testuya Naito
A Block: Togi Makabe vs. Kota Ibushi
A Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. A.J. Styles

Saturday, August 15
Tokyo (Sumo Hall)
*Match order will be named on the day of the show*


B Block: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Michael Elgin
B Block: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Kazuchika Okada
B Block: Tomoaki Honma vs. Yujiro Takahashi
B Block: Yuji Nagata vs. Hirooki Goto
B Block: Satoshi Kojima vs. Karl Anderson

Sunday, August 16 - G1 Climax Finals
Tokyo (Sumo Hall)

1st Place A Block vs. 1st Place B Block

Quentin Moody
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 10:23 pm

Re: Full 2015 G1 Schedule

Post by Quentin Moody » Mon Jul 06, 2015 5:53 pm

Outside of the Yujiro match, I'm really looking forward to all these Elgin matches. They all look promising on paper.

User avatar
RajahDDT
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 1:28 pm

Re: Full 2015 G1 Schedule

Post by RajahDDT » Mon Jul 06, 2015 6:10 pm

I'm predicting that the last day of the tournament Ishii needs one win to make it to the finals, only for Honma to play spoiler.

User avatar
greenmanRD
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 7:55 pm

Re: Full 2015 G1 Schedule

Post by greenmanRD » Mon Jul 06, 2015 6:23 pm

So whose going to be Shelton this year? The guy who wins like his first four matches inexplicably and then falls completely off the pace.

User avatar
Chismo
Posts: 625
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 6:42 am
Location: RED DWARF
Contact:

Re: Full 2015 G1 Schedule

Post by Chismo » Mon Jul 06, 2015 6:28 pm

Tenzan to put on his working boots yet again, I'm so looking forward to his matches with Shibata, Tanashi, Ibushi and Naito. Tenzan/Shibata in Korakuen will be insane, it might top Tenzan/Goto.

With Elgin in tournament, Yujiro will finally not win the negative MVP "award".

User avatar
RajahDDT
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 1:28 pm

Re: Full 2015 G1 Schedule

Post by RajahDDT » Mon Jul 06, 2015 6:31 pm

greenmanRD wrote:So whose going to be Shelton this year? The guy who wins like his first four matches inexplicably and then falls completely off the pace.
Elgin most likely.

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: Full 2015 G1 Schedule

Post by Robareid » Mon Jul 06, 2015 6:38 pm

He starts off with Okada, so I doubt it

User avatar
K. Hare
Posts: 403
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 12:25 am
Location: Collegeville, PA

Re: Full 2015 G1 Schedule

Post by K. Hare » Mon Jul 06, 2015 7:06 pm

RajahDDT wrote:I'm predicting that the last day of the tournament Ishii needs one win to make it to the finals, only for Honma to play spoiler.
Ishii wrestles Elgin on the last day.


One big match prediction is Ishii beating Goto in the main at KHall

User avatar
Statoke
Posts: 468
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 11:55 am
Location: Chester, England

Re: Full 2015 G1 Schedule

Post by Statoke » Mon Jul 06, 2015 8:19 pm

Honma has defeated Yujiro a few times now, I don't think its unreasonable to think he could beat him here. I really think they are setting up a push for him so I expect a win or two, maybe against Anderson because he is the Bullet Club Hunter of course.
HEAT UP SUPERFAN! BEST OF HEAT UP

User avatar
BrianB1027
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 8:38 pm

Re: Full 2015 G1 Schedule

Post by BrianB1027 » Mon Jul 06, 2015 8:42 pm

Really excited for this years G1. Hoping Ishii and Elgin tear the house down in Sumo Hall on the final day. Also Honma and Ishii in KHall is going to be insane. Really the whole tournament except for one night looks great.

Side note, Any chance Ricochet vs. Kushida gets added to the final day or do you think that would have been announced already?

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: Full 2015 G1 Schedule

Post by Robareid » Mon Jul 06, 2015 8:54 pm

I think it's possible, especially if they have to rush the Ricochet program if he's heading back to Lucha Underground rather than wait till Destruction. Might even be added to the penultimate night or the antepenultimate nights to help them draw as they're trying to fill the same arena as a finals but without the draw of the finals.

User avatar
BrianB1027
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 8:38 pm

Re: Full 2015 G1 Schedule

Post by BrianB1027 » Mon Jul 06, 2015 8:59 pm

Adding it to one of the other Sumo Hall days makes more sense now that you say that.

User avatar
InYourCase
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:50 pm
Location: Lanza's Dojo
Contact:

Re: Full 2015 G1 Schedule

Post by InYourCase » Mon Jul 06, 2015 9:16 pm

RajahDDT wrote:I'm predicting that the last day of the tournament Ishii needs one win to make it to the finals, only for Honma to play spoiler.
That's been my thought since I started fantasy booking G1 scenarios before we even knew who was going to be in it. Being in Korakuen makes it seem incredibly likely. That's the way it should go down.

User avatar
Robareid
VOW Staff Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:38 am
Location: South East England, UK
Contact:

Re: Full 2015 G1 Schedule

Post by Robareid » Mon Jul 06, 2015 9:19 pm

I should clarify though, I still think the most likely scenario is KUSHIDA-Ricochet at Destruction

Post Reply